LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 84058 sells for about $471,845, or $236 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 13 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 84058 — Orem

Utah County →Provo marketrefreshed Oct 7, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 6, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 84058 housing market shows signs of stabilization with a median price of $471,845. While inventory is rising, demand remains supported by the university-anchored economy, though buyers are increasingly cautious regarding price points.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for students, faculty, and young families seeking proximity to Utah Valley University and the broader Orem-Provo employment core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 20.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$471,845
+1.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
13 days
Active listings
220
Listings with price cuts
30%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.6%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.1% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 13 days on market with 3.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

57
Momentum/100

30% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.6% of asking — demand is holding steady.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,300$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
35,099

ZCTA 84058, Utah County UT

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Alpine School District, which maintains a generally stable reputation within the Utah Valley educational landscape.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard wildfire and seismic risks common to the Wasatch Front, with insurance premiums trending upward due to regional hazard exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by Utah Valley University and proximity to the Provo-Orem tech corridor, with ongoing infill development and infrastructure upgrades.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Utah County based on fair market value, with rates determined by local taxing entities including the Alpine School District and Orem city.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the I-15 corridor toward employment hubs in Provo and Salt Lake City, with access to the FrontRunner commuter rail.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to the Provo River Parkway, various municipal parks, and shopping centers like University Place.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand driven by the student population at Utah Valley University, resulting in low vacancy rates and steady rent growth.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the education sector, retail, and a growing technology presence within the Provo-Orem metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the I-15 highway and the Utah Transit Authority's bus and FrontRunner rail systems.

Development pipeline

Ongoing urban infill and transit-oriented development projects are prioritized near the UVU campus and major transit corridors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Alpine School District taxes and various municipal utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional wildfire and seismic risk factors.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 84058, Utah County UT
Population
35,099
Median age
27.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.1%
Median home value
$441,900
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$74,553
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
5.3%
Renter share
57.9%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
85%
Hispanic
10%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Orem High SchoolHigh7/10Alpine School DistrictServes the local community with a focus on college readiness.
School districts
Alpine School DistrictB+One of the largest districts in Utah, serving the Orem area.
Utilities & services
ElectricRocky Mountain PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDominion EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetGoogle Fiber / XfinityHigh-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
Utah Valley UniversityEducation45,000+ students and significant faculty/staff.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
University Place
Shopping/Dining

A major regional shopping and mixed-use destination in Orem.

Utah Valley University
Education/Anchor

A large public university serving as a primary economic and cultural anchor.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
University Place ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinued development of residential and commercial space within the existing mall footprint.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$471,845
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the researched-property base layer (within 12.5%).