The story of this market
The typical home in Greene County, New York sells for about $353,667, or $261 per square foot.
Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.5%), a market in balance. Homes take about 118 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 110% since 2002. Last year 4 of 10 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,354 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,354 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2002–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2004 (+18.4%). Worst: 2011 (-7.6%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+5.5%
NY · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,768
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2002–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 10 census tracts in this county (2002 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
55
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $25,305,609.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
76.6%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2088 | 1137 | 76.6% | 9.8% | $195,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Greene County, New York
The Greene County housing market is currently in a period of stabilization with high inventory levels and a cooling in price growth. While demand remains supported by the region's appeal as a recreational destination, buyers are exercising more caution, leading to longer days on market and a lower sale-to-list ratio.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 15 cities · 35 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 2.3% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 59 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 50.62% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 10.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 34 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Greene County, New York — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 18
researched Sep 18
researched Sep 19
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 16
| 12015 | Athens | $431,529 | $284 | +5.9% | 24 | 100% | — | 5.8 | 1,100 | $1,278 | researched Sep 16 |
| 12042 | Greenville | $275,500 | $226 | +0.2% | 57 | 96% | — | 9.6 | 1,100 | $1,500 | researched Sep 16 |
| 12051 | Coxsackie | $425,000 | $215 | +4.2% | 38 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.6 | 65 | $902 | researched Sep 16 |
| 12083 | Greenville | $335,253 | $208 | +2.3% | 42 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.1 | 38 | $932 | researched Sep 17 |
| 12124 | New Baltimore | $370,000 | $226 | +24.6% | 76 | — | — | — | 91 | $1,525 | researched Sep 18 |
| 12405 | Acra | $431,529 | $178 | +5.9% | 14 | 100% | — | — | 731 | $1,500 | researched Sep 18 |
| 12407 | Cairo | $359,900 | $357 | 0% | 17 | — | — | — | 11 | $1,325 | researched Sep 19 |
| 12413 | Cairo | $268,000 | $224 | +12.6% | 108 | 96% | — | — | 378 | $1,296 | researched Sep 20 |
| 12414 | Catskill | — | — | -9.9% | 108 | 96% | — | — | 378 | $1,060 | researched Sep 16 |
| 12418 | Cornwallville | $300,000 | $173 | -8% | 108 | — | — | — | 62 | $1,354 | researched Sep 16 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Greene County faces a major risk of flooding, with over 6,400 properties identified as being at severe risk of impact.
Economic development is anchored by tourism and the Great Northern Catskills brand, with ongoing efforts to modernize infrastructure and promote regional travel.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (New York) — Income-Based Assessment for Affordable Rental Housing: The assessed valuation must be determined using the income approach based on actual net operating income, excluding subsidies, tax credits, or grants used for development costs. State (New York) — Real Property Tax Assessment: Real property is assessed by local jurisdictions based on a uniform percentage of value. The tax liability is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate) - Exemptions.
The county is a major outdoor destination featuring the Catskill Mountains, extensive hiking trails, skiing, and riverfront access along the Hudson.
The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and rising costs, with a typical rent of $1,525 per month.
The economy is heavily driven by tourism, retail trade, and local government services, with a significant portion of the workforce employed in management and administrative support.
The county relies primarily on road infrastructure, with residents typically driving alone to work and facing an average commute of approximately 29 minutes.
Property insurance costs are influenced by the region's significant flood risk and climate-related exposure.
- Zoom Flume Water Park4.45.9 mi
- FunPlex Fun Park429.8 mi
- Wood'n Wheel Family Fun Center4.328.9 mi
- Hunter Mountain Resort4.38.2 mi
- Windham Mountain Club4.36.8 mi
- Dutchess County Agricultural Society Inc. | Dutchess County Fairgrounds4.627 mi
- Indian Ladder Farms4.526 mi
- Catskill Mountain Railroad4.325.5 mi
- Hunter Mountain Resort4.38.2 mi
- Kaaterskill Falls Trail Head4.77.6 mi
- Rail Explorers: Catskills Division4.817.6 mi
- Zoom Flume Water Park4.45.9 mi
- Opus 404.617.5 mi
- Olana State Historic Site4.816 mi
- Art Omi4.823.2 mi
- Opus 404.617.5 mi
- Saugerties Lighthouse4.718.4 mi
- Clermont State Historic Site4.717.9 mi
- Hunter Mountain Resort4.38.2 mi
- Kaaterskill Falls Trail Head4.77.6 mi
- North/South Lake Campground4.67.9 mi
- Laurel House Trail - Kaaterskill Falls Viewing Platform4.87.6 mi
- Mine Kill State Park4.819.8 mi
- Saugerties Marina4.618.3 mi
- Rondout Yacht Basin4.727.4 mi
- The Anchorage Restaurant and Marina4.428.1 mi
- Sunny Hill Resort & Golf Course4.77.3 mi
- Thunderhart Golf Freehold4.57.3 mi
- Sycamore Country Club4.117.5 mi
- Christman's Windham House4.68 mi
- Rip Van Winkle Country Club4.610 mi
- feast & floret4.617.2 mi
- ShopRite of Hudson4.218.5 mi
- Price Chopper417.1 mi
- Price Chopper4.113.4 mi
- T.J. Maxx4.318.9 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Provides year-round outdoor recreation including hiking, skiing, and scenic vistas.
Offers boating, fishing, and historic riverfront access for residents and tourists.
A regional initiative promoting local attractions, dining, and cultural events.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and Point2Homes.
applies when — Applies to residential rental property where at least 20% of units are subject to an agreement restricting occupancy to income-qualified tenants.
The assessed valuation must be determined using the income approach based on actual net operating income, excluding subsidies, tax credits, or grants used for development costs.
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 581-A
New York is a judicial foreclosure state, meaning the lender must file a lawsuit in court to foreclose on a property. The process typically takes approximately one year from the start of the case to the sale of the home.
New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law
applies when — Applies to the sale of residential real property (up to four units).
Sellers are required to provide a Property Condition Disclosure Statement to the buyer. Failure to provide the statement may result in a credit of $500 to the buyer at closing. Knowingly false or incomplete statements may subject the seller to legal claims.
New York Real Property Law Article 14, Section 462
Real property is assessed by local jurisdictions based on a uniform percentage of value. The tax liability is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate) - Exemptions. Owners of one, two, or three-family owner-occupied residential property have the right to Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR) to challenge assessments.
New York Real Property Tax Law Article 3 and 7
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.