LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 12439 sells for about $599,000, or $312 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 12439 — Windham

Greene County →Albany-Schenectady-Troy marketrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 12439 housing market remains stable, characterized by high demand for vacation properties and limited inventory. Prices have seen steady year-over-year growth, driven by the area's appeal as a year-round recreational destination, though high interest rates have tempered the pace of sales compared to previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for second-home buyers, outdoor enthusiasts, and remote workers seeking a mountain lifestyle, though it presents challenges for full-time residents due to the high cost of housing and limited local employment.

Parent geography
Windham · no city intel reportGreene County →New York state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 26.2 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$599,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
154
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

30
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 7.4 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 3.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,750$5,700$6,650$7,600$8,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
384

ZCTA 12439, Greene County NY

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
2.3%
Foreign-born residents
9
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
33.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Windham/Hensonville area are significantly lower than the national and state averages, with property and violent crime incidents being rare.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central School District, which is generally well-regarded for its small class sizes and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from winter storms and localized flooding in low-lying areas near the Batavia Kill; property insurance premiums are influenced by wildfire risk assessments in heavily forested zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by seasonal tourism and the outdoor recreation industry, with limited large-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Greene County, the Town of Windham, and the local school district; the area does not utilize MUDs or PIDs, but residents are subject to standard New York State school and municipal tax structures.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving 45-60 minutes to reach employment hubs in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a premier destination for outdoor recreation, featuring the Windham Mountain Club for skiing, extensive hiking trails in the Catskill Mountains, and proximity to local golf courses and boutique shopping in Windham village.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily skewed toward short-term vacation rentals due to the area's tourism appeal, resulting in limited long-term housing inventory for local workers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the tourism and hospitality sectors, with Windham Mountain Club serving as the primary economic driver.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is virtually non-existent; the area relies on state routes for connectivity to the broader Hudson Valley and Capital District.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly regulated by local zoning to preserve the rural and mountain character of the Catskills.

County appraisal district

Greene County assessments are managed at the town level, with periodic revaluations to maintain equity.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes for Windham-Ashland-Jewett CSD and local fire district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are elevated due to wildfire risk and the high cost of rebuilding in remote, mountainous terrain.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see net domestic out-migration, though rural areas like the Catskills have seen localized interest from urban transplants.

Foreclosure doctrine

New York is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for all foreclosure proceedings.

Disclosure doctrine

New York requires a comprehensive property condition disclosure statement from sellers, or a $500 credit to the buyer if omitted.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 12439, Greene County NY
Population
384
Median age
52.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$450,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
35.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.5%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
3.6%
Avg household size
2.3
White
92.1%
Hispanic
4.2%
Other
3.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 12439 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central SchoolK-127/10Windham-Ashland-Jewett CSDSmall, highly-rated district serving the local community.
School districts
Windham-Ashland-Jewett CSDGoodSmall rural district with a focus on personalized learning.
Utilities & services
InternetMid-Hudson Cable / SpectrumAvailability varies by specific location in the mountains.
ElectricCentral Hudson Gas & ElectricPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerTown of WindhamMunicipal services available in the village center; rural areas use private wells/septic.
Major employers & industries
Windham Mountain ClubTourism/HospitalityMajor seasonal employer.
Windham-Ashland-Jewett CSDEducationSignificant local public employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 12439
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
9 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Windham Mountain Club
Ski Resort

Major year-round destination for skiing, mountain biking, and events.

Windham Path
Trail

A popular 1.5-mile walking and biking trail through meadows and woods.

Catskill Scenic Trail
Trail

A multi-use rail trail offering extensive outdoor access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Windham Mountain Club ExpansionResort InfrastructureOngoingMulti-year capital improvement plan focusing on lodge upgrades and snowmaking capacity.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.