The story of this market
The typical home in Hennepin County, Minnesota sells for about $400,000, or $225 per square foot.
Prices are down 2.42% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 130% since 2000. Last year 208 of 296 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,734 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,734 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+2.3%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+14.9%). Worst: 2009 (-7%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+1.5%
MN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$2,264
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+2.3%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 296 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
35
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $456,424,794.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
83.3%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 63028 | 35459 | 83.3% | 7.7% | $285,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Hennepin County, Minnesota
The Hennepin County housing market is currently experiencing a cooling trend with year-over-year listing prices declining by approximately 2.42%. Inventory levels remain active, though the market is adjusting to shifting demand, reflected in the current median listing price of $400,000.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 40 cities · 66 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 1.9% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 1.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 46.78% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · poverty 10.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.
Deterministic aggregate of 66 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 11, 2026.
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 18
researched Sep 19
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
| 55305 | Minnetonka | $425,874 | $229 | -18.9% | 23 | — | — | — | 74 | $1,799 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55311 | Belle Plaine | $399,378 | $226 | -2.4% | 57 | 100% | — | 9.6 | — | $1,911 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55316 | Champlin | $539,950 | $198 | +3.5% | 34 | 99.2% | 12% | 2.1 | 85 | $1,689 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55327 | Dayton | $600,000 | $190 | +1.4% | 45 | 98.5% | 8% | 4.2 | 108 | $1,313 | researched Oct 1 |
| 55331 | Shorewood | $841,000 | $486 | -52.6% | 22 | 100% | — | — | 109 | $1,217 | researched Sep 18 |
| 55340 | Medina | $543,990 | $315 | +3.3% | 45 | 98.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 279 | $1,452 | researched Sep 19 |
| 55343 | Minnetonka | $340,000 | $210 | +0.3% | 97 | 98.5% | 25% | 4.2 | 612 | $1,568 | researched Sep 20 |
| 55344 | Eden Prairie | $349,143 | $209 | +4.9% | 30 | 98.5% | 15% | 5.1 | 306 | $1,802 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55345 | Minnetonka | $530,000 | $244 | +2.1% | 45 | 98.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 98 | $1,446 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55346 | Eden Prairie | $459,000 | $200 | +3.3% | 40 | 99% | 25% | 3 | 56 | $1,875 | researched Sep 30 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Hennepin County serves as the economic engine of Minnesota, anchored by major corporate headquarters in Minneapolis and surrounding suburbs, with ongoing development in mixed-use and infrastructure projects.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.
The county features a diverse economy anchored by major corporate headquarters, healthcare systems, and the University of Minnesota, driving significant regional employment.
The county is served by an extensive network of highways and the METRO transit system, including light rail and bus rapid transit corridors connecting Minneapolis to the broader metro area.
- Mall of America®4.617.4 mi
- Valleyfair4.215.7 mi
- Great Wolf Lodge | Minnesota3.916.8 mi
- Nickelodeon Universe4.517.4 mi
- Slick City Action Park4.56.6 mi
- U.S. Bank Stadium4.612.7 mi
- Grand Casino Arena4.620.6 mi
- Minneapolis Convention Center4.512 mi
- Minnesota State Fair4.716.8 mi
- Topgolf Brooklyn Center4.311.4 mi
- Mall of America®4.617.4 mi
- U.S. Bank Stadium4.612.7 mi
- Como Park Zoo & Conservatory4.717.7 mi
- Valleyfair4.215.7 mi
- Minneapolis Institute of Art4.812.3 mi
- Minneapolis Institute of Art4.812.3 mi
- Science Museum of Minnesota4.620.8 mi
- University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum4.812.1 mi
- Union Depot4.521.3 mi
- Walker Art Center4.511.4 mi
- Como Park Zoo & Conservatory4.717.7 mi
- University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum4.812.1 mi
- Minneapolis Sculpture Garden4.711.3 mi
- Centennial Lakes Park4.713.9 mi
- Lake Harriet Regional Park4.811.8 mi
- Wayzata Yacht Club4.83.8 mi
- Howard's Point Marina4.69.9 mi
- MarineMax4.111.3 mi
- Metro Lakes Marina & Rentals LLC.4.58.8 mi
- Wayzata Bay Charter Cruises on Lake Minnetonka4.78.5 mi
- Topgolf Brooklyn Center4.311.4 mi
- National Sports Center4.516.8 mi
- Edinburgh USA4.410.9 mi
- The Minikahda Club4.410.6 mi
- Puttery4.712 mi
- Mall of America®4.617.4 mi
- Rosedale Center4.316.5 mi
- Ridgedale Center4.45.1 mi
- Karmel Mall4.112.1 mi
- Asia Mall4.311.5 mi
- Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport4.417.2 mi
- Shoyu3.717.4 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data retrieved from data.census.gov profile for Hennepin County, MN.
applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units
Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.
Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105
applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure
The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.
Minnesota Statutes 582.041
Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580
Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.
2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue
≈ $4,000/yr on a $400,000 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.