LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55373 sells for about $549,900, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,054 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55373 — Rockford

Wright County →Hennepin County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 55373 remains stable with steady demand for single-family homes. Low inventory levels continue to support price growth, though the pace of appreciation has moderated compared to previous years. Buyers are active, but the market is sensitive to interest rate fluctuations.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a quiet, small-town atmosphere with access to larger metro employment centers and outdoor recreation.

Parent geography
Rockford · no city intel reportHennepin County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 27.7 km²Water area · 2.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$549,900
+4.2% year over year
Divergent · 53.2% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
15
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.2% · poverty 4.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000$490,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500$5,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,822

ZCTA 55373, Minnesota

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
3.7%
Foreign-born residents
218
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
62.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
22%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
61.5%
Americas
14.2%
Africa
12.8%
Oceania
9.2%
Europe
2.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Rockford is generally considered a safe, low-crime community with rates significantly lower than the national and state averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Rockford Area School District, which maintains a solid reputation for academic performance and community engagement.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and winter weather, with flood risks primarily localized near the Crow River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its status as a growing exurban residential hub for the Twin Cities, with ongoing infrastructure improvements to support local housing developments.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically face a 35-50 minute drive to the Minneapolis-St. Paul employment core, primarily via Highway 55.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Crow River, several local parks, and proximity to regional trails and golf courses in the surrounding Wright County area.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, characterized by low vacancy rates and a mix of single-family rentals and small-scale apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of small businesses, local government, and proximity to the broader Twin Cities manufacturing and service sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with Highway 55 serving as the primary arterial route for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on managed residential growth and infrastructure upgrades to accommodate the increasing population.

County appraisal district

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal, county, and school district levies, with no major special utility districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low exposure to catastrophic natural disasters.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55373, Minnesota
Population
5,822
Median age
38.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$98,450
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
15.2%
Mean commute
38.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.5%
Unemployment
1.2%
Poverty rate
4%
Avg household size
2.7
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
1.2%
Asian
1.1%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 55373 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Rockford ElementaryElementary7/10Rockford Area SchoolsHighly rated for student progress.
Rockford High SchoolHigh6/10Rockford Area SchoolsOffers a variety of extracurricular and vocational programs.
School districts
Rockford Area SchoolsB+Serves the majority of the ZIP code with a focus on community-based education.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyStandard service for residential heating.
InternetMediacomPrimary broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Rockford Area SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Local Manufacturing FirmsManufacturingSmall to mid-sized industrial employers.
Major amenities · ZIP 55373
Theme, amusement & water parks
14 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
10 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Crow River
Waterfront

Provides scenic views and recreational fishing opportunities.

Rockford Riverside Park
Park

A central community park offering picnic areas and river access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Riverview Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionNew single-family home development adding approximately 50 units.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 34.7% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $359,000 (34.7% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $359,000 (-34.7% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.