LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55436 sells for about $831,000, or $275 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,946 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55436 — Edina

Hennepin County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 55436 housing market remains robust, characterized by high demand and limited inventory, which continues to drive price appreciation. Buyers are showing strong interest in well-maintained properties, keeping the sale-to-list ratio high despite broader economic headwinds. The area's reputation for excellent schools and high quality of life remains the primary driver of market activity.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, suburban tranquility, and proximity to major employment hubs. It is less suited for budget-conscious renters or those seeking high-density urban nightlife.

Parent geography
Edina · no city intel reportHennepin County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.2 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$831,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
93
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 3.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.1% · poverty 3.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,462

ZCTA 55436, Hennepin County MN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.2%
Foreign-born residents
1,038
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
65.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
37.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
53.9%
Americas
32.4%
Europe
8.9%
Africa
4.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Edina consistently reports low crime rates compared to the broader Twin Cities metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern. Residents generally perceive the community as safe, benefiting from proactive local law enforcement.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-regarded Edina Public Schools, which are consistently ranked among the top districts in Minnesota for academic performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe summer storms and winter weather, with standard flood insurance recommended for properties near local water bodies. The overall insurance climate remains stable with typical coverage availability.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major corporate headquarters in the I-494 corridor and the ongoing redevelopment of mixed-use commercial hubs in Edina. Infrastructure investment focuses on maintaining high-quality transit access and public amenities.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Hennepin County based on market value, with rates influenced by local school district levies and municipal budgets. The state of Minnesota does not have a specific homestead exemption for income tax, but provides property tax refunds for qualifying homeowners.

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy excellent access to the Minneapolis-St. Paul employment core via Highway 100 and I-494, typically resulting in a 20-30 minute commute. Public transit options are available but the area remains heavily reliant on private vehicle travel.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to the Edina park system, including Braemar Park and various walking trails. Residents are within minutes of major shopping destinations like Southdale Center and several local golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for luxury apartments and townhomes, with limited vacancy pressure. Short-term rentals are strictly regulated by city ordinances, keeping the market focused on long-term residential tenants.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by professional services, healthcare, and corporate headquarters located along the I-494 corridor. The area benefits from a highly educated workforce and strong regional economic stability.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a robust network of highways including I-494 and Highway 100, facilitating regional connectivity. Public transit is provided by Metro Transit, primarily through bus routes connecting to downtown Minneapolis.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the modernization of aging commercial corridors to increase density and walkability. City planning emphasizes sustainable growth and the preservation of green space.

County appraisal district

Hennepin County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing annual market analysis to determine taxable values. The process is transparent with an established appeals process for property owners.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Edina Public Schools levies and Hennepin County regional taxes. No significant MUD or PID districts are present, as infrastructure is largely managed by the municipality.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners are advised to maintain coverage for wind and hail damage common in the Midwest. Market health is considered strong with many national carriers active in the area.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55436, Hennepin County MN
Population
14,462
Median age
47.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$615,000
Median gross rent
$1,950
Median household income
$138,500
Median year built
1973
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
35.2%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.4%
Unemployment
2.1%
Poverty rate
3.9%
Avg household size
2.4
White
82.5%
Asian
8.1%
Hispanic
3.2%
Black
2.8%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 55436 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Edina High SchoolHigh10/10Edina Public SchoolsTop-rated school with extensive AP and extracurricular programs.
Valley View Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Edina Public SchoolsStrong academic performance and community involvement.
Concord ElementaryElementary9/10Edina Public SchoolsHighly regarded for early childhood development.
School districts
Edina Public SchoolsA+One of the highest-performing districts in the state, serving the entire ZIP.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkHigh-speed fiber and cable options available.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricXcel EnergyRegulated utility provider.
Water/SewerCity of EdinaMunicipal service.
Trash/RecyclingCity of EdinaContracted municipal service.
Major employers & industries
Fairview Health ServicesHealthcareMajor regional employer.
UnitedHealth GroupHealthcare/InsuranceCorporate presence in nearby Minnetonka.
General MillsFood ProcessingCorporate headquarters in nearby Golden Valley.
Major amenities · ZIP 55436
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Braemar Park
Park

Large municipal park featuring golf, ice arena, and extensive trails.

Southdale Center
Shopping

Major regional shopping mall located just outside the ZIP boundary.

Edina Country Club
Golf

Private golf and social club serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Grandview District RedevelopmentMixed-UseUnder ConstructionMulti-phase project adding residential and retail space to the city center.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.