LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55412 sells for about $239,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,401 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55412 — Minneapolis

Hennepin County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 55412 housing market remains stable with modest price appreciation driven by demand for affordable entry-level housing. While inventory remains tight, the market is characterized by steady activity and a focus on residential renovation, reflecting broader trends in the Minneapolis urban core.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers and investors seeking entry-level price points in the Minneapolis market, as well as renters looking for proximity to the city center.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 8.8 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$239,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
122
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

62
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.9% · poverty 15.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · -2
Unemployment rate8.9▼
Months of supply0.81▲
New listings, year over year0.16▼
Share sold above list0.41▲
Inventory, year over year0.23▼
Pending sales, year over year0.14▲
Days on market, year over year12.5▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year2.3▼
Housing vacancy rate6.6▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.48▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale price, year over year0.02▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-0.8▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
24,460

ZCTA 55412, Hennepin County MN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
12.2%
Foreign-born residents
2,991
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
64%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
15.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
43.7%
Asia
35.5%
Africa
16.8%
Europe
3%
Oceania
1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 55412 area remain higher than the Minneapolis city average, with ongoing efforts by local law enforcement to address property and violent crime trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Minneapolis Public Schools district, which faces ongoing challenges regarding academic performance and resource allocation compared to suburban counterparts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and winter weather, with no specific high-risk flood zones identified as primary market drivers.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Minneapolis urban core, with ongoing small-scale residential infill and renovation projects rather than large-scale corporate campus developments.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Hennepin County based on market value, with rates influenced by city-wide levies and school district referendums.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-94 and Highway 100, providing a standard 15-20 minute commute to downtown Minneapolis employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks including North Mississippi Regional Park and proximity to the Mississippi River trails, offering significant outdoor recreational access.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand for affordable housing, with a significant presence of individual investors managing single-family rental properties.

Economy & employers

The local economy is tied to the broader Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area, with major employment sectors including healthcare, retail, and public administration.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by Metro Transit bus routes connecting to downtown Minneapolis and the broader light rail network.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on urban renewal and the rehabilitation of existing housing stock.

County appraisal district

Hennepin County Assessor manages property valuations with annual adjustments based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Minneapolis Public Schools district taxes and Hennepin County special service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are consistent with urban Minnesota averages, with standard coverage for wind and hail damage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55412, Hennepin County MN
Population
24,460
Median age
35.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$239,000
Median gross rent
$1,773
Median household income
$68,682
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
48.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
8.9%
Poverty rate
15.9%
Avg household size
2.8
White
38.5%
Black or African American
42.1%
Hispanic or Latino
8.2%
Asian
3.5%
Other
7.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Patrick Henry High SchoolHigh3/10Minneapolis Public SchoolsServes the local community with a focus on diverse academic programs.
Jenny Lind ElementaryElementary4/10Minneapolis Public SchoolsLocal neighborhood elementary school.
School districts
Minneapolis Public SchoolsC+Large urban district serving the city of Minneapolis.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/XfinityMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Hennepin CountyGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Minneapolis Public SchoolsEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 55412
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
North Mississippi Regional Park
Park

Large regional park along the Mississippi River with trails and nature center.

Folwell Park
Park

Community park featuring sports fields and recreational facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Northside Infill InitiativeResidentialOngoingSmall-scale residential development and renovation program.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.