LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55345 sells for about $530,000, or $244 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,446 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55345 — Minnetonka

Hennepin County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 55345 housing market remains stable with high demand for single-family homes, evidenced by a median price of $530,000. Low inventory levels continue to support price growth, though rising days on market suggest a slight cooling from peak competition. Buyers remain active, particularly in the premium segment, despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, lake-oriented recreation, and a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to the Minneapolis employment core.

Parent geography
Minnetonka · no city intel reportHennepin County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 29.4 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$530,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
98
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 4.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$340,000$425,000$510,000$595,000$680,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,800$4,750$5,700$6,650$7,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.7%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
20,789

ZCTA 55345, Hennepin County MN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
9.9%
Foreign-born residents
2,054
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
67%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
30.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
49.5%
Europe
32%
Americas
14.4%
Africa
3.6%
Oceania
0.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Minnetonka generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Twin Cities metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts, including Minnetonka Public Schools, which are frequently recognized for academic excellence.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and winter weather; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near Minnetonka's numerous lakes.

Growth & development

The area maintains a stable economic base with proximity to major corporate headquarters in the western Twin Cities suburbs and ongoing redevelopment of commercial corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-494 and I-394 toward downtown Minneapolis, with average commute times reflecting typical suburban traffic patterns.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to Lake Minnetonka, numerous community parks, regional trails, and proximity to major shopping centers like Ridgedale Center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of luxury apartment complexes and single-family home rentals, with steady demand supported by the area's high quality of life.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, retail, and professional services, with many residents commuting to major employers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of highways including I-494 and I-394, with limited public transit options primarily consisting of express bus service to downtown.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial centers to meet current market demands.

County appraisal district

Hennepin County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing annual market analysis to determine taxable values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Hennepin County, Minnetonka city, and Minnetonka Public Schools district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including hail and wind risk common in Minnesota.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55345, Hennepin County MN
Population
20,789
Median age
44.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85%
Median home value
$485,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$145,332
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
15%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-0.7%
Work-from-home share
28%
Mean commute
26 min
Bachelor's or higher
62%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
4.4%
Avg household size
2.4
White
88%
Asian
5%
Hispanic
3%
Black
2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 55345 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Minnetonka High SchoolHigh10/10Minnetonka Public SchoolsHighly regarded for academic and extracurricular programs.
Deephaven ElementaryElementary9/10Minnetonka Public SchoolsStrong community and academic performance.
School districts
Minnetonka Public SchoolsA+Large, high-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by location.
Major employers & industries
UnitedHealth GroupHealthcareMajor regional employer.
CargillAgribusinessCorporate headquarters nearby.
Major amenities · ZIP 55345
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Minnetonka
Waterfront

A major regional lake offering boating, fishing, and recreational activities.

Ridgedale Center
Shopping

A major regional shopping mall located near the border of the ZIP.

Minnetonka Regional Park
Park

Large park featuring trails, swimming beach, and picnic areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Minnetonka City Center RedevelopmentMixed-useOngoingLong-term plan to enhance density and walkability in the city core.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).