LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55359 sells for about $489,416, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55359 — Minnetrista

Hennepin County →Carver County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 55359 remains stable with solid buyer demand for single-family homes, despite a slight year-over-year price adjustment. Low inventory levels continue to support pricing, though the pace of sales has moderated compared to previous years. The area remains a desirable destination for families, driven by strong school districts and high quality of life.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a high quality of life, lakefront access, and top-tier schools, while remaining within a manageable commuting distance to the Twin Cities.

Parent geography
Minnetrista · no city intel reportHennepin County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 110.7 km²Water area · 8.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$489,416
-3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
35
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
34
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.2% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.9% · poverty 11.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$320,000$400,000$480,000$560,000$640,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,200$4,000$4,800$5,600$6,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
6,997

ZCTA 55359

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.9%
Foreign-born residents
135
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
49.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
30.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
53.3%
Americas
25.2%
Africa
17%
Europe
3%
Oceania
1.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Minnetrista area remain low, consistent with the broader suburban profile of Carver County, which generally reports lower violent and property crime rates compared to the Minneapolis-St. Paul urban core.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts, including Westonka and Minnetonka, which are recognized for strong academic performance and college readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The geography faces moderate risks related to severe summer storms and winter weather, with flood risks primarily concentrated near the Lake Minnetonka and Lake Sarah shorelines.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the western Twin Cities employment corridor, with ongoing residential development and infrastructure improvements supporting a growing suburban population.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level by Carver County, with rates determined by local school district levies and municipal assessments; no state-level property tax exists.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car toward the Minneapolis-St. Paul employment core, with typical drive times ranging from 35 to 50 minutes depending on traffic conditions.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to Lake Minnetonka and Lake Sarah for boating and fishing, alongside numerous regional parks, golf courses, and local shopping centers in nearby Mound and Excelsior.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand for single-family home rentals, with limited multi-family inventory available.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of professional services, healthcare, and retail, with many residents employed in the broader Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major access provided by Highway 7 and County Road 15 connecting to the metro area.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on managed residential growth and infrastructure upgrades to support suburban expansion while preserving natural resources.

County appraisal district

Carver County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a market-based assessment approach with annual reviews.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district levies, county taxes, and local municipal assessments for utilities and infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with severe weather and wind damage common in Minnesota.

Migration & population flows

Minnesota continues to see modest net domestic migration, with suburban areas like Carver County attracting families from the urban core.

Foreclosure doctrine

Minnesota is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court oversight for the foreclosure process, which typically includes a statutory redemption period.

Disclosure doctrine

Minnesota law requires sellers to provide a written disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property, including known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55359
Population
6,997
Median age
42.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$489,416
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$118,450
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
31.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
0.9%
Poverty rate
11%
Avg household size
2.7
White
92.1%
Hispanic
2.5%
Asian
2.1%
Black
1.2%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Shirley Hills PrimaryElementary8/10Westonka ISD 277Highly rated primary school serving the local community.
Mound Westonka HighHigh8/10Westonka ISD 277Strong academic and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Westonka ISD 277StrongServes the majority of the ZIP code with high performance ratings.
Minnetonka ISD 276ExcellentServes portions of the area with top-tier academic rankings.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetMediacom/CenturyLinkBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Carver County GovernmentPublic SectorMajor regional employer.
Local Retail/ServiceRetailSignificant local employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 55359
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
12 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
10 · 20 mi
Golf
11 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Minnetonka
Waterfront

Major regional lake offering boating, fishing, and recreational activities.

Lake Sarah
Waterfront

Popular local lake for fishing and residential recreation.

Carver Park Reserve
Park

Large regional park with trails, wildlife, and nature centers.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Minnetrista Residential ExpansionResidentialOngoingContinued development of single-family subdivisions in the northern and western portions of the city.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.