The story of this market
The typical home in Monterey County, California sells for about $880,000, or $686 per square foot.
Prices are down 9.79% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 53 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 160% since 2000. Last year 53 of 90 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is earthquake, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,416 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $2,416 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+30%). Worst: 2008 (-29.1%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+0.5%
CA · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$3,261
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 90 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
84
Relatively High
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $402,384,191.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
73.5%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14333 | 7040 | 73.5% | 9.4% | $535,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Monterey County, California
Monterey County's housing market is experiencing cooling sales volumes and rising inventory levels as elevated mortgage rates intersect with high affordability thresholds. Price concessions have expanded as listing days on market lengthen to 53 days, with countywide median sale prices declining approximately 9.8% year-over-year to $880,000. Demand remains resilient for turnkey, luxury coastal assets in Carmel and Pebble Beach, whereas the inland Salinas Valley segment is feeling disproportionate pressure from buyer financing constraints and mounting insurance headwinds.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 23 cities · 30 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 2.7% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 88.49% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 13.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.
Deterministic aggregate of 31 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Monterey County, California — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 24
researched Oct 8
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 25
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 25
| 93426 | Bradley | $715,000 | $523 | -2.8% | 16 | — | — | — | 120 | $2,472 | researched Sep 25 |
| 93450 | San Ardo | $350,000 | $198 | — | 16 | 100% | — | — | 4 | $1,225 | researched Sep 25 |
| 93901 | Salinas | $799,000 | $563 | — | 13 | 102% | — | 3.1 | 34 | $2,416 | researched Sep 25 |
| 93905 | Salinas | $674,800 | $443 | +5.4% | 12 | 100% | — | 1.9 | 25 | $2,100 | researched Sep 24 |
| 93906 | Salinas | $707,000 | $504 | -3.4% | 68 | 91% | — | 1 | 28 | $2,416 | researched Oct 8 |
| 93907 | Salinas | $776,880 | $523 | +1.1% | 16 | 98.5% | 2.3% | 2.5 | 43 | $2,850 | researched Sep 25 |
| 93912 | Castroville | $715,000 | $523 | -2.8% | 16 | — | — | — | 6 | $2,416 | researched Sep 25 |
| 93915 | Salinas | $715,000 | $523 | -2.8% | 16 | — | — | — | 231 | $2,416 | researched Sep 25 |
| 93920 | Big Sur | $1,464,000 | $1,150 | -1.2% | 85 | 96.5% | 12% | 14 | 42 | $4,200 | researched Sep 24 |
| 93921 | Carmel-by-the-Sea | $3,400,000 | $1,750 | +6.3% | 29 | — | — | — | 27 | $2,416 | researched Sep 25 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Monterey County presents significant geographic variance in public safety: coastal resort enclaves (Carmel-by-the-Sea, Pacific Grove, Pebble Beach) report exceptionally low violent crime, while urbanized centers such as Salinas experience higher rates of property and violent crime exceeding state averages. Across the county, reported violent crime has plateaued in recent reporting periods with ongoing gang-intervention initiatives showing modest reductions in urban violent offenses.
School quality is sharply bifurcated between coastal unified systems (Carmel Unified and Pacific Grove Unified, which consistently earn top decile GreatSchools and state dashboard marks) and agricultural Salinas Valley districts (such as Salinas City Elementary and Alisal Union, which face significant linguistic and socioeconomic challenges and report lower academic testing proficiency).
Wildfire and winter flooding/mudslides represent acute environmental risks, particularly in the Santa Lucia Range, Big Sur coastline, and Salinas River agricultural basin. Coastal storm surges and sea-level rise pressure marine infrastructure, while high-wildfire-zone designations have caused widespread non-renewals and severe residential property insurance premium spikes into the California FAIR Plan.
The regional economy is anchored by a $4B+ industrial agriculture sector in the Salinas Valley, renowned marine science and defense education complexes (Naval Postgraduate School, Defense Language Institute), and a high-value coastal tourism and hospitality industry. Ongoing development concentrates on regional transit expansions, water desalination infrastructure (Monterey Peninsula Water Supply Project), and infill workforce housing.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).
Monterey County's dual-engine economy is driven by global agricultural production throughout the Salinas Valley (known as the 'Salad Bowl of the World') generating billions in fresh produce revenue, alongside a robust tourism and hospitality sector focused along the Monterey Peninsula and Big Sur coast. Government, defense education, and marine research institutions also provide deep institutional payroll stability.
Primary arterial connectivity is provided by U.S. Route 101 running through Salinas and the Salinas Valley, and California State Route 1 spanning the dramatic coastal edge. Public regional bus transit is operated by Monterey-Salinas Transit (MST), while regional rail links are expanding through the Salinas Rail Extension connecting to the Silicon Valley transit grid.
Development pipelines are heavily regulated under the California Coastal Commission and local coastal programs on the peninsula, which severely limit new greenfield residential tract builds. Inland growth focuses on infill residential redevelopment, mixed-use specific plans in Salinas, and ongoing conversion and master-planning of surplus lands across the former Fort Ord military base in Marina and Seaside.
Assessments are administered by the Monterey County Assessor-County Clerk-Recorder under California Proposition 13 mandates. Properties are reappraised at fair market value upon changes of ownership or completion of new construction, with annual assessed value increases strictly limited to the California Consumer Price Index rate or a maximum of 2%, whichever is lower.
Parcels are subject to various special district assessments including Monterey Peninsula Water Management District, Monterey One Water (wastewater), Salinas Valley Memorial Healthcare District, and the Monterey County Water Resources Agency for flood mitigation and agricultural drainage. Higher education funding includes overlapping taxing jurisdictions for Monterey Peninsula College and Hartnell Community College.
Property insurance is under intense pressure due to high wildfire severity zones throughout Big Sur, Carmel Valley, and the coastal mountains, combined with winter mudslide risks along Highway 1. Homeowners across semi-rural and hillside areas increasingly face major private-carrier cancellations, pushing standard mortgage holders onto expensive coverage through the California FAIR Plan and supplemental wrap policies.
- Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk4.626.1 mi
- Round1 Bowling & Arcade - Salinas4.115.4 mi
- Treasure Hunt: The Ride4.71.2 mi
- Chuck E. Cheese414.6 mi
- Shadowbrook Restaurant4.626.1 mi
- WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca4.87.8 mi
- Chaminade Resort & Spa4.127.8 mi
- Mission San Juan Bautista4.726.1 mi
- The Quail4.65.3 mi
- Monterey Bay Aquarium4.61.3 mi
- Point Lobos State Natural Reserve4.86.3 mi
- Old Fisherman's Wharf4.50.3 mi
- Pebble Beach Golf Links4.83.7 mi
- WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca4.87.8 mi
- Old Fisherman's Wharf4.50.3 mi
- Carmel Mission Basilica4.64.2 mi
- Mission San Juan Bautista4.726.1 mi
- Point Pinos Lighthouse (1855)4.63.2 mi
- Seymour Marine Discovery Center4.725.9 mi
- Point Lobos State Natural Reserve4.86.3 mi
- Pebble Beach Golf Links4.83.7 mi
- Calla Lily Valley4.712.4 mi
- Asilomar State Beach4.82.9 mi
- Lovers Point Park4.82.2 mi
- Discovery Whale Watch4.90.3 mi
- Santa Cruz Harbor4.725.8 mi
- Moss Landing Harbor District4.315.1 mi
- Breakwater Cove Marina4.60.6 mi
- Sail Monterey4.90.4 mi
- Pebble Beach Golf Links4.83.7 mi
- The Quail4.65.3 mi
- Poppy Hills Golf Course4.62.7 mi
- Pacific Grove Golf Links4.63.1 mi
- Spyglass Hill Golf Course4.73.7 mi
- Northridge Mall4.215.4 mi
- Del Monte Shopping Center4.41.1 mi
- Safeway4.22.5 mi
- Safeway4.34.5 mi
- Safeway41.5 mi
- Monterey Regional Airport4.42.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
World-renowned marine conservation and public exhibition facility on historic Cannery Row attracting millions of annual visitors and anchoring Monterey's oceanographic corridor.
Legendary coastal golf course located along 17-Mile Drive, home to multiple U.S. Open tournaments and premier luxury hospitality amenities.
Geological preserve spanning volcanic formations, talus caves, and extensive chaparral hiking networks known for endangered California condor habitat.
Referred to as the 'crown jewel' of the state park system, offering dramatic headland trails, diving coves, and abundant marine mammal viewing.
Internationally famous paved road-racing track featuring the iconic 'Corkscrew' turn and hosting premier sports car, motorcycle, and classic automotive festivals.
Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and 5-Year American Community Survey series for Monterey County, CA (FIPS 06053).
applies when — Parcels located within the designated Monterey County Coastal Zone
Requires adherence to specific Local Coastal Programs (LCP) and land use plans, which may impose stricter development constraints, permit requirements, and environmental protections compared to non-coastal areas.
Governed by the California Coastal Act and Monterey County General Plan/Land Use Plans.
Imposes regulations on land use, building standards, nuisance abatement, and development. Parcels must comply with zoning designations, permit requirements for construction, and environmental health standards.
Codified through Ordinance; updated periodically.
If property taxes remain unpaid, the tax collector may initiate a tax sale process. Property is subject to a tax lien, and if taxes remain unpaid for five years, the property may be sold at a public auction to satisfy the tax obligation.
California Revenue and Taxation Code sections 3691 et seq.; administered by the Monterey County Treasurer-Tax Collector.
The base tax rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus voter-approved debt service levies for school districts and special districts. The total tax bill is calculated by multiplying the assessed value (base year value adjusted for inflation up to 2% annually, plus improvements) by the combined tax rate. Exemptions include the Homeowners' Exemption ($7,000 reduction in assessed value for primary residences).
Governed by California Constitution Article XIIIA and California Revenue and Taxation Code; administered by the Monterey County Assessor and Treasurer-Tax Collector.
applies when — Applies to residential parcels located within a designated Mello-Roos Community Facilities District (CFD) established by a local agency and approved by a two-thirds vote.
Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. Unlike standard Proposition 13 taxes, Mello-Roos levies are not restricted to property valuation or the 1% cap; they are determined via an adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment (RMA) based on square footage, dwelling units, or lot acreage. Levies constitute a primary lien on the real property, subject to rapid judicial foreclosure upon tax default under accelerated statutory procedures.
Cal. Gov. Code §§ 53311–53368.3.
≈ $8,800/yr on a $880,000 median
applies when — Applies to parcels situated within designated Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones (VHFHSZ) or State Responsibility Areas (SRA).
Imposes an ongoing legal obligation on the parcel owner to maintain a continuous 100-foot defensible space buffer around all occupied structures: Zone 1 (0 to 30 feet) requiring intensive fuel removal, clearing dead vegetation, and limbing trees 6 feet from the ground; Zone 2 (30 to 100 feet) requiring reduced fuel/brush thinning. Failure to comply exposes the parcel to local/CAL FIRE abatement liens and misdemeanor citations. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19, sellers must provide buyers with written documentation of compliance with local defensible space laws.
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 4291; Cal. Gov. Code § 51182; Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19.
applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a State Geologist designated Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zone (typically within 500 feet of a known active fault trace).
Prohibits the construction of any structure for human occupancy across the trace of an active fault. Enforces a mandatory parcel-specific geologic investigation by a licensed engineering geologist prior to the issuance of any building permit, requiring a mandatory setback (typically a minimum of 50 feet) from any mapped active surface fault trace. Universal disclosure to prospective purchasers on the statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure form is required upon transfer.
Cal. Pub. Res. Code §§ 2621–2630.
applies when — Applies to parcels in single-family residential zones that are not located on wetlands, hazardous waste sites, very high fire hazard zones (unless mitigated), earthquake fault zones (unless compliant with state seismic standards), or prime farmland/historic districts.
Requires local municipalities to ministerially approve, without discretionary review or CEQA scrutiny: (1) a two-unit residential development on a single-family lot (duplex), and/or (2) an urban lot split creating two parcels of roughly equal size (minimum 40% of the original lot area, each at least 1,200 sq. ft.). If a lot split is executed, the applicant must sign an affidavit certifying intention to occupy one of the housing units as their principal residence for a minimum of three years. Preempts local requirements for more than 4-foot side/rear setbacks and local parking minimums if located within 0.5 miles of transit.
Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.21 and 66411.7 (effective Jan 1, 2022 via SB 9).
Mandates local governments to ministerially approve attached/detached Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs) and Junior ADUs (JADUs) on any single-family or multi-family zoned parcel without discretionary hearings or CEQA review within 60 days. Preempts local setbacks (mandating maximum 4-foot side and rear setbacks), prohibits minimum lot size restrictions for ADUs, bans owner-occupancy requirements (for ADUs permitted prior to 2025/pursuant to recent code updates), prohibits local utility impact fees on units under 750 sq. ft., and renders void and unenforceable any private HOA deed restriction or CC&R that prohibits or unreasonably restricts ADU construction.
Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.2 and 65852.22 (amended continuously through recent legislative sessions).
applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a common interest development (condominium project, planned development, community apartment project, or stock cooperative) with recorded CC&Rs and a common interest owners' association.
Binds the parcel to enforceable covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) running with the land. Empowers the association to levy regular and special assessments that become enforceable liens upon the parcel; restricts regular assessment increases exceeding 20% or special assessments exceeding 5% without member vote; establishes strict statutory limits on judicial or non-judicial foreclosure for delinquent assessments (requires delinquent regular assessments of at least $1,800 or delinquency of at least 12 months, subject to a mandatory 90-day post-sale right of redemption under Cal. Civ. Code § 5715); and overrides local HOA rules restricting accessory dwelling units, solar installations, or reasonable drought-tolerant landscaping.
Cal. Civ. Code §§ 4000–6150 (comprehensively recodified effective Jan 1, 2014).
applies when — Applies to first-lien mortgages or deeds of trust secured by an owner-occupied, 1-to-4 unit residential property.
Imposes pre-foreclosure servicing requirements on mortgage servicers before an NOD can be recorded: requires a mandatory 30-day pre-default contact or due diligence period (Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55) to explore loss-mitigation options; strictly prohibits 'dual tracking' (recording an NOD or NOTS or conducting a sale while a complete loss-mitigation application is pending); guarantees a single point of contact (SPOC); and empowers borrowers to obtain injunctive relief, actual damages, and statutory penalties up to $50,000 for material willful violations.
Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2923.55, 2923.6, 2924.12 (originally enacted 2012; permanent provisions reenacted Jan 1, 2019).
Permits lenders to execute a non-judicial trustee's sale upon borrower default without prior court approval. The statute establishes strict timeline stages: recording of a Notice of Default (NOD) initiating a mandatory 90-day statutory cure/reinstatement period (under Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c, borrower can reinstate up to 5 business days before sale); followed by recording, posting, and publishing a Notice of Trustee Sale (NOTS) giving at least 20 days notice before the auction date. A trustee's non-judicial sale is definitive with no post-sale statutory right of redemption for the borrower, and the foreclosing lender is barred by anti-deficiency rules (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d) from seeking a deficiency judgment.
Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2924–2924k; Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d.
Obligates sellers or their agents to deliver a statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement certifying whether the parcel lies in any of six designated state/federal hazard zones: (1) FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (100-year flood), (2) Area of Potential Flooding from Dam Inundation, (3) Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone (VHFHSZ), (4) Wildland Fire Area (State Responsibility Area), (5) Earthquake Fault Zone (Alquist-Priolo), or (6) Seismic Hazard Zone (liquefaction/landslide). For parcels mapped inside these zones, state-mandated land-use setbacks, development restrictions, defensible space maintenance, mandatory flood insurance, or seismic retrofit obligations attach.
Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1103–1103.14.
Mandates that prospective sellers and listing/selling agents deliver a fully executed statutory Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) disclosing all known material parcel defects, structural issues, boundary encroachments, unpermitted modifications, environmental hazards, and zoning variances. Failure to deliver allows the prospective buyer a statutory right of rescission (3 days after personal delivery or 5 days after mailing) and grounds for civil damages.
Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1102–1102.19.
applies when — The residential dwelling must be owned and occupied by the taxpayer as their principal place of residence on the January 1 lien date.
Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). Formula: Net Taxable Assessed Value = Gross Factored Base Year Value - $7,000 exemption.
Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 3(k); Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 218.
Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). The assessed base year value is established at acquisition/change in ownership or completion of new construction, with annual valuation inflation adjustments capped at the lesser of 2.0% or the California Consumer Price Index (CCPI). Formula: Total Annual Property Tax = [(Base Year Assessed Value × (1 + Inflation Factor capped at 2%)^n) - Eligible Exemptions] × (1.0% Base Rate + Voter-Approved Bond Rates) + Fixed Special Assessments / Parcel Taxes.
Cal. Const. art. XIII A (enacted June 6, 1978 via Proposition 13; codified in Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code §§ 50 et seq.).
≈ $8,800/yr on a $880,000 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.