LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 93944 sells for about $1,250,000, or $850 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 93944 — Monterey

Monterey County →Salinas marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 93944 remains resilient, characterized by high price points and limited inventory. Demand is driven by the area's desirability as a coastal enclave, though high interest rates and insurance costs have tempered transaction volume. Prices have shown modest year-over-year growth, reflecting the scarcity of available homes.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for affluent professionals, retirees, and families seeking a quiet, scenic environment with proximity to the Monterey Peninsula. It is less ideal for those requiring high-density urban amenities or budget-conscious housing.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,250,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

58
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 6.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

71
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000$1,750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−50 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
2,665

ZCTA 93944, Monterey County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader Salinas urban core, benefiting from its proximity to more affluent coastal communities. Reported trends remain stable with typical suburban property-related concerns.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of the Monterey Peninsula Unified School District, which generally maintains moderate performance ratings. Families often look toward specialized programs within the district to supplement standard curriculum.

Environmental & hazard

The ZIP code is situated in a region with moderate wildfire risk and coastal climate considerations. Property insurance availability and premiums are influenced by state-wide wildfire mitigation requirements.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the nearby Monterey Peninsula tourism, education, and research sectors. Development is constrained by geography and environmental protections, limiting large-scale new construction.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuting primarily involves travel via Highway 1 toward Monterey or north toward the Salinas Valley employment hubs. Transit options are limited, making personal vehicle use the standard for most residents.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have excellent access to coastal trails, regional parks, and the world-class golf and shopping amenities of the Monterey Peninsula. The area is highly regarded for its proximity to outdoor recreation and scenic vistas.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand from professionals working in the Monterey area. Short-term rental activity is strictly regulated by local ordinances.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by tourism, agriculture, and research institutions on the Monterey Peninsula. It serves as a residential enclave for professionals working in these sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation relies heavily on Highway 1 and local arterial roads. Public transit is limited, serving primarily as a commuter link to Monterey.

Development pipeline

Development is highly restricted by coastal zoning and environmental regulations. Most activity is limited to property improvements.

County appraisal district

The Monterey County Assessor manages assessments with a focus on Proposition 13 compliance. Reassessments occur primarily upon change of ownership.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Monterey Peninsula Unified School District taxes and various local utility and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is increasingly expensive due to wildfire risk exposure in the region. Many carriers have restricted new policies in the area.

Migration & population flows

California continues to see net domestic out-migration, though coastal enclaves like this maintain stable demand from high-income earners.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is a non-judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders while offering specific protections for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

California requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding property condition, natural hazards, and environmental risks.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 93944, Monterey County CA
Population
2,665
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$1,250,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$115,000
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
-50
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
55%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78%
Hispanic
12%
Asian
5%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 93944.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Monterey High SchoolHigh7/10Monterey Peninsula UnifiedServes the broader area.
Walter Colton Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Monterey Peninsula UnifiedLocal middle school option.
School districts
Monterey Peninsula Unified School DistrictBLarge district serving the coastal region.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/AT&TStandard broadband availability.
WaterCalifornia American WaterRegulated utility service.
Major employers & industries
Monterey Peninsula CollegeEducationMajor regional employer.
Hospitality/Tourism SectorTourismPrimary economic driver.
Major amenities · ZIP 93944
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
9 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Monterey Peninsula Regional Park District
Park

Provides extensive hiking and nature trails.

Laguna Seca Recreation Area
Sports Complex

World-renowned racing venue located nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Coastal Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingRoutine maintenance and climate-resilience projects.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.