LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 93922 sells for about $1,395,000, or $472 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 55 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 93922 — Carmel-by-the-Sea

Monterey County →Salinas marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 93922 housing market remains stable with high median prices and low inventory, reflecting strong demand for the area's lifestyle amenities. While sales volume is modest, the market is holding firm with minimal price volatility, driven by limited supply and the area's desirability as a high-end residential enclave.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families, retirees, and second-home buyers seeking a high quality of life, scenic beauty, and proximity to the amenities of the Monterey Peninsula.

Parent geography
Carmel-by-the-Sea · no city intel reportMonterey County →Salinas market →California state →
Median sale price
$1,395,000
+1.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
55 days
Active listings
90
Listings with price cuts
14%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.1% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 1.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000$1,750,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
6,570

ZCTA 93922, Monterey County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Carmel Valley area are generally low, with the region experiencing significantly lower property and violent crime rates compared to the broader Salinas and Monterey County averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 93922 ZIP code are highly regarded, with Carmel Middle School serving as a primary local anchor and maintaining strong academic performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of the Santa Lucia Mountains and Carmel Valley, necessitating robust fire-insurance coverage and adherence to defensible space requirements.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the tourism, viticulture, and high-end residential sectors, with limited large-scale industrial development due to strict land-use and environmental protections.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuting from 93922 primarily involves driving via Carmel Valley Road toward the Monterey Peninsula or Salinas for employment, as public transit options are limited.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a premier destination for outdoor recreation, featuring extensive hiking trails in Garland Ranch Regional Park, numerous world-class golf courses, and proximity to the Carmel River.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with high demand for long-term housing, though a significant portion of the inventory is utilized for short-term vacation rentals, putting upward pressure on pricing.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the hospitality, viticulture, and professional services sectors, with many residents commuting to the Monterey Peninsula for healthcare and government roles.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Carmel Valley Road serving as the sole major artery connecting the valley to the coast.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly controlled by county zoning, focusing on low-density residential and agricultural preservation rather than large-scale commercial expansion.

County appraisal district

The Monterey County Assessor maintains property valuations based on the purchase price at the time of transfer, adjusted annually by the state-mandated inflation factor.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Carmel Valley Fire Protection District and local water management districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk, with some homeowners relying on the California FAIR Plan for coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 93922, Monterey County CA
Population
6,570
Median age
56.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$1,395,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$111,823
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
22.1%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.4%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
2.3
White
91.8%
Hispanic or Latino
7%
Other
1.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 93922 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Carmel Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Carmel Unified School DistrictHighly rated school serving the local community.
School districts
Carmel Unified School DistrictAServes the Carmel Valley and Carmel-by-the-Sea areas with high academic standards.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EAvailable in most residential areas.
WaterCalifornia American WaterPrimary water utility for the Carmel Valley area.
InternetAT&T/ComcastBroadband availability varies by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Carmel Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Hospitality/Tourism SectorTourismPrimary economic driver for the valley.
Major amenities · ZIP 93922
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
9 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Golf
13 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Garland Ranch Regional Park
Park

Extensive hiking and equestrian trails along the Carmel River.

Carmel Valley Village
Shopping/Dining

Historic district featuring numerous wine tasting rooms and local boutiques.

Carmel Valley Ranch Golf Course
Golf

Premier golf facility serving the local community and visitors.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Carmel Valley Road Infrastructure ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic safety and capacity upgrades to the primary transit corridor.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.