LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 93943 sells for about $880,000, or $686 per square foot.

Prices are down 9.79% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 53 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,900 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Monterey County, California (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 93943 — Monterey

Monterey County →Salinas marketrefreshed Oct 1, 20263 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 93943 market remains a high-value, low-inventory luxury enclave with stable price growth. While sales volume is modest, the premium nature of the properties continues to support high price-per-square-foot metrics despite broader economic fluctuations.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is primarily for ultra-high-net-worth individuals, luxury second-home buyers, and retirees seeking exclusive coastal living and world-class golf amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 0.5 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$880,000
-9.79% year over year
Divergent · 79.5% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
53 days
Active listings
581
Listings with price cuts
29%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.4%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
1
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 9.8% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

61
Momentum/100

29% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.4% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 3.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500,000$3,000,000$4,500,000$6,000,000$7,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$15,000$30,000$45,000$60,000$75,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
4,500

ZCTA 93943, Monterey County CA

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk due to its forested coastal location, which influences high property insurance premiums and availability.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by high-end tourism, golf, and luxury real estate development within the Del Monte Forest.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with access to the Monterey Peninsula employment core via Highway 1.

Recreation & amenities

The area is world-renowned for its golf courses, including Pebble Beach Golf Links, and offers extensive coastal trails and beach access.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high-end, low-inventory luxury properties with significant demand for short-term vacation rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by the hospitality, tourism, and luxury real estate sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is limited to private vehicle use with no significant public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly limited by the Del Monte Forest Land Use Plan and conservation easements.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special assessments for fire protection and utility services within the private community.

Insurance & hazard market

High wildfire risk has led to increased premiums and limited availability of standard homeowner insurance policies.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 93943, Monterey County CA
Population
4,500
Median age
58.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85%
Median home value
$3,500,000
Median gross rent
$4,500
Median household income
$250,000
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
15%
Renter share
15%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
25 min
Bachelor's or higher
75%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
3%
Avg household size
2.2
White
82%
Asian
8%
Hispanic
7%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Carmel High SchoolHigh9Carmel UnifiedTop-rated public school serving the area.
Carmel Middle SchoolMiddle8Carmel UnifiedStrong academic performance.
School districts
Carmel Unified School DistrictAHighly regarded district serving the Monterey Peninsula.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterCalifornia American WaterRegulated utility service.
InternetAT&T/ComcastStandard broadband availability.
Major employers & industries
Pebble Beach CompanyHospitality/TourismMajor regional employer.
Monterey Peninsula FoundationNon-profitSignificant local economic impact.
Major amenities · ZIP 93943
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
9 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Golf
14 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Pebble Beach Golf Links
Golf Course

World-famous championship golf course.

17-Mile Drive
Scenic Route

Iconic coastal scenic drive through the forest.

The Lone Cypress
Landmark

Famous landmark tree on the Monterey Peninsula.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Del Monte Forest Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and utility maintenance within the private gates.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%). Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($4,297,500) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Monterey County's retained level and was not stored.