LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 93932 sells for about $880,000, or $686 per square foot.

Prices are down 9.79% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 53 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,900 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Monterey County, California (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 93932 — Lockwood

Monterey County →Salinas marketrefreshed Sep 24, 2026next refresh Oct 24, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in ZIP 93932 is characterized by low inventory and high price points relative to the rural nature of the area. Market activity remains stable but constrained by limited supply and the high cost of insurance, which continues to influence buyer sentiment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking rural living, agricultural workers, or individuals prioritizing privacy and outdoor access over proximity to urban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 196.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$880,000
Inherited · Monterey County figure-9.79% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
53 days
Active listings
581
Listings with price cuts
29%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.4%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
1
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 9.8% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

61
Momentum/100

29% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.4% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 3.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
482

ZCTA 93932, Monterey County CA

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of rural Monterey County, with insurance availability and premiums increasingly impacted by state-wide climate risk assessments.

Growth & development

Growth is limited by the rural nature of the Lockwood area, with economic momentum primarily tied to regional agricultural operations in the Salinas Valley.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily vehicle-dependent, requiring significant travel time to reach employment hubs in Salinas or King City.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to rural outdoor recreation, including proximity to Lake San Antonio and regional hiking trails, with limited immediate shopping or dining.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, with rents trending upward due to limited housing supply in the rural Monterey County region.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily anchored by the agricultural sector of the Salinas Valley, with significant employment in crop production and food processing.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively reliant on private vehicles, with limited public transit infrastructure connecting the rural Lockwood area to major employment centers.

Development pipeline

Development is largely restricted to low-density residential and agricultural use, with no major urban-scale projects currently approved for the ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Monterey County Assessor manages property valuations in accordance with California state law, focusing on market-value assessments at the time of transfer.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county-wide levies, including school district taxes and potential special assessments for rural fire protection services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is constrained by high wildfire risk ratings, leading to increased reliance on the California FAIR Plan for many homeowners.

Foreclosure doctrine

California operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders to recover collateral following default.

Disclosure doctrine

California law requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding property condition, natural hazards, and environmental risks.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 93932, Monterey County CA
Population
482
Median age
51.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$750,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$64,296
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
-1.2%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
3.7%
Avg household size
2.8
White
68.2%
Hispanic
25.4%
Other
6.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

San Antonio ElementaryElementary5San Antonio Union ElementarySmall rural school serving the local community.
School districts
San Antonio Union ElementaryNot RatedSmall district serving the rural Lockwood area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
InternetVarious Satellite/Fixed WirelessLimited high-speed fiber availability.
Major employers & industries
Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 93932
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
1 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Lake San Antonio
Recreation

A major regional reservoir offering boating, fishing, and camping.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass. Contamination repair: median price, median rent reproduced Monterey County's own figure to the dollar and were cleared — a parent aggregate is not this ZIP's reading.