LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Chambers County, Texas sells for about $375,191, or $171 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 66 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 148% since 2000. Last year 3 of 6 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,497 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,497 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+1%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.2%). Worst: 2011 (-2.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,017

3-bed / month

$1,233
Studio
$1,261
1 bed
$1,497
2 bed
$2,017
3 bed
$2,502
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $375,1916.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+1%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 6 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

91

Relatively High

LightningTornadoWildfireHurricaneDroughtCoastal floodingCold waveIce storm

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $30,430,397.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182760127776.7%2%$235,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Chambers County, Texas

refreshed Oct 16, 2026, 1:01 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 31, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Chambers County's housing market shows moderate price appreciation with a median sale price of $375,191 as of June 2026. Inventory levels have increased to 389 active listings, providing more options for buyers despite higher interest rates. The market remains balanced with a 3.6-month supply of homes.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Chambers County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 13 cities · 14 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$375,191
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$171
Median days on market
66
Active listings
389
Median price change YoY
+7.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
107
Months of supply
3.6
Sale-to-list ratio
98.6%
Median asking rent
$1,609/mo
Population
46,571
Median household income
$109,804
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
47
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.6% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 12 days on market with 0.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

48
Momentum/100

3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 18.17% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 14 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$61,230
Median price / sq ft
$28
Median days on market
12.12
Active listings
651
Listings with price cuts
2.64%
Median price change YoY
-0.58%
Closed sales (monthly)
143
Months of supply
0.92
Sale-to-list ratio
18.17%
Median asking rent
$324/mo
Population
64,179
Median household income
$15,518

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports of 14 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county14 of 14 ZIPs researched
Sort
77514Anahuac
Median price
$299,000
$/sqft
$194
Trend YoY
-13.8%
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
8.2%
Supply (mo)
9.9
Listings
119
Median rent
$1,850

researched Oct 1

77520Baytown
Median price
$206,000
$/sqft
$137
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
193
Median rent
$1,222

researched Oct 1

77521Baytown
Median price
$282,000
$/sqft
$144
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
289
Median rent
$2,000

researched Oct 1

77523Baytown
Median price
$372,100
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
412
Median rent
$1,850

researched Oct 1

77535Old River-Winfree
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
1,064
Median rent
$2,350

researched Oct 1

77560Hankamer (CDP)
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$103
Trend YoY
-66.4%
Days on mkt
185
Sale-to-list
95.9%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
8
Median rent
$1,206

researched Oct 1

77561Hardin
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.5
Listings
30
Median rent
$1,450

researched Oct 4

77565Winnie
Median price
$419,950
$/sqft
$177
Trend YoY
-0.2%
Days on mkt
142
Sale-to-list
97.7%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
113
Median rent
$2,475

researched Oct 4

77580Mont Belvieu
Median price
$385,500
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
4
Median rent
$2,150

researched Oct 1

77597Wallisville (CDP)
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 18

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Environmental & hazard

Chambers County has a composite natural hazard risk score of 51.8/100, categorized as relatively moderate with specific exposure to hurricanes, wildfires, and tornadoes.

Growth & development

The county is experiencing development momentum with 434 new housing units permitted over a 12-month period.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Economy & employers

The county economy is supported by 809 total employer establishments.

Major amenities · Chambers County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
13 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
12 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024
Census profile · Chambers County, Texas
Population
46,571
Median home value
$329,500
Median gross rent
$1,609
Median household income
$109,804
Vacancy rate
9%
Bachelor's or higher
21.9%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau profile for Chambers County, TX.

Sources · 3 cited
County city board · values & trends by city13 cities · 14 ZIP reports
Baytown
Median price$281,891
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,998
Population144,745
Active listings894
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Old River-Winfree
Median price$345,186
Price trend+2.2% YoY
Days on market61 med
Median rent$2,136
Population64,132
Active listings1,476
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mont Belvieu
Median price$373,775
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$1,888
Population41,838
Active listings416
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Beach City
Median price$372,100
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,850
Population27,638
Active listings412
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cove
Median price$372,100
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,850
Population27,638
Active listings412
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stowell (CDP)
Median price$240,809
Price trend-0.1% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$1,323
Population8,961
Active listings66
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Seabreeze (CDP)
Median price$250,451
Price trend+0.4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,397
Population7,511
Active listings54
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Winnie (CDP)
Median price$250,451
Price trend+0.4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,397
Population7,511
Active listings54
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Anahuac
Median price$299,000
Price trend-13.8% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$1,850
Population6,842
Active listings119
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oak Island (CDP)
Median price$299,000
Price trend-13.8% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$1,850
Population6,842
Active listings119
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Winnie
Median price$419,950
Price trend-0.2% YoY
Days on market142 med
Median rent$2,475
Population6,583
Active listings113
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hankamer (CDP)
Median price$245,000
Price trend-66.4% YoY
Days on market185 med
Median rent$1,206
Population1,095
Active listings8
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wallisville (CDP)
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$0
Population623
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$691,518
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$2,661
Population12,002
Active listings72
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.