LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77580 sells for about $385,500, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77580 — Mont Belvieu

Chambers County →Liberty County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 77580 remains stable with low inventory and consistent demand, driven by the area's strong school district and industrial employment base. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, reflecting a healthy balance between supply and buyer interest. Note that some specific market metrics like active inventory are based on current portal listings as official monthly closed-sale reports for this specific ZIP are limited.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals working in the energy and industrial sectors who prioritize high-performing schools and a suburban lifestyle over proximity to the urban core.

Parent geography
Mont Belvieu · no city intel reportChambers County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 3.9 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$385,500
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
4
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

84
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,200

ZCTA 77580, Texas

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Mont Belvieu are generally lower than the Texas state average, with property crime being the primary concern in the region.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Barbers Hill Independent School District, which is highly regarded and consistently receives top accountability ratings from the state.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant flood risk due to its proximity to the Gulf Coast and low-lying topography, necessitating mandatory flood insurance for many properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the petrochemical industry and expansion of industrial facilities along the Houston Ship Channel, supporting steady residential development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on I-10 for access to the Houston employment core, with typical drive times ranging from 45 to 60 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to local parks, the Mont Belvieu City Park, and proximity to Trinity Bay for water-based recreation, with limited large-scale shopping within the immediate ZIP.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand from industrial workers, with rents trending upward due to limited supply.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by the petrochemical and energy sectors, with major employers including regional industrial plants and the local school district.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with I-10 serving as the primary artery connecting the area to the broader Houston metro region.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential infrastructure to accommodate population growth, with several new subdivisions currently in the planning or approval phase.

County appraisal district

The Chambers County Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing market-based valuation methods for residential and industrial properties.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including MUDs for water and sewer services and the Barbers Hill ISD for educational funding.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to regional wind and flood risk, with many properties requiring specialized coverage.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to experience strong net domestic migration, driven by job growth and a relatively lower cost of living compared to other major U.S. states.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for expedited processes under the terms of the deed of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property, including known defects and flood history.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77580, Texas
Population
14,200
Median age
34.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$118,500
Median year built
2008
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+2.8%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.8%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
3.1
White
72.1%
Hispanic
18.5%
Black
5.2%
Other
4.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 77580 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Barbers Hill ElementaryElementaryABarbers Hill ISDHigh-performing school serving the core of the ZIP.
Barbers Hill High SchoolHighABarbers Hill ISDKnown for strong academic and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Barbers Hill ISDAThe primary district serving the area, known for high funding levels and academic success.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of Mont BelvieuMunicipal utility services.
InternetAT&T / XfinityBroadband availability varies by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Barbers Hill ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Industrial/Petrochemical PlantsEnergyPrimary economic driver for the region.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Mont Belvieu City Park
Park

Features sports fields, walking trails, and community event spaces.

Eagle Pointe Golf Club
Golf Course

A public 18-hole course serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Eagle Pointe ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family residential phases.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).