LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77661 sells for about $202,239, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 98 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,026 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77661 — Stowell (CDP)

Chambers County →Jefferson County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 4, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in 77661 is currently stable but reflects the economic volatility of its industrial-dependent base. Low sales volume and high flood-risk insurance costs are primary drivers of the current cautious sentiment among market participants.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for local industrial workers and those seeking affordable rural living, as it lacks the amenities and infrastructure preferred by urban commuters or high-end investors.

Parent geography
Stowell (CDP) · no city intel reportChambers County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$202,239
-2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
98 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
53
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

32
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 98 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.5% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,650$2,200$2,750$3,300$3,850

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,450

ZCTA 77661, Texas

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime data for Stowell is not determinable at the ZIP level; regional comparisons suggest rural patterns with lower violent crime rates than nearby urban centers like Beaumont.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the East Chambers Independent School District, which generally maintains a stable academic reputation within the rural Texas context.

Environmental & hazard

The area is located in a high-risk flood zone due to its proximity to the Gulf Coast and low-lying topography, necessitating mandatory flood insurance for most residential properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the energy and agricultural sectors in Chambers County, with limited new residential development activity currently reported.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents typically traveling toward Beaumont or the industrial hubs along the Houston Ship Channel via I-10.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational options are limited, consisting primarily of local outdoor spaces and proximity to coastal fishing and hunting areas in Chambers County.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and steady demand from local industrial workers, with limited turnover and minimal short-term rental presence.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on the energy, petrochemical, and agricultural sectors, with major employers located in neighboring industrial hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transit is exclusively private vehicle-based, with I-10 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is largely stagnant with no major master-planned communities or commercial projects currently approved within the ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Chambers County Appraisal District manages assessments, focusing on agricultural and industrial property valuations alongside residential parcels.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to East Chambers ISD and various local drainage and utility districts typical of rural Texas coastal counties.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are high and rising due to significant wind and flood risk exposure associated with the Gulf Coast location.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77661, Texas
Population
1,450
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$202,239
Median gross rent
$1,026
Median household income
$48,734
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.4%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.8%
Unemployment
5.5%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.7
White
65.4%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
8.5%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

East Chambers ElementaryElementaryBEast Chambers ISDPrimary school serving the local community.
East Chambers High SchoolHighBEast Chambers ISDMain secondary education provider for the area.
School districts
East Chambers ISDBSmall rural district serving the Stowell and Winnie areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricEntergy TexasPrimary provider in the deregulated market.
Water/SewerLocal Municipal Utility DistrictService provided by local district entities.
InternetAT&T / Local WirelessLimited high-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary local industry.
Regional Petrochemical PlantsEnergyMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Anahuac National Wildlife Refuge
Nature Preserve

Major regional attraction for birding and outdoor recreation located nearby.

Stowell Community Park
Park

Local green space serving the immediate community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-10 Corridor Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingLong-term regional highway expansion projects impacting transit access.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.