LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77535 sells for about $325,000, or $178 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,350 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77535 — Old River-Winfree

Liberty County →Chambers County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 77535 housing market is currently balanced, supported by steady demand from industrial workers and families moving into new residential developments. While inventory has increased, price growth remains positive, reflecting the area's ongoing economic integration with the broader Houston industrial corridor. Note that specific figures like active inventory and sales counts are derived from regional market reports for the ZIP code.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and industrial-sector workers seeking more affordable housing options compared to the inner Houston suburbs, while still maintaining access to major employment corridors.

Parent geography
Old River-Winfree · no city intel reportLiberty County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 799.8 km²Water area · 8.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$325,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
1,064
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

46
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

68
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$105,000$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,100$2,400$2,700$3,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
36,494

ZCTA 77535

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by multiple districts including Dayton ISD and Barbers Hill ISD, with performance ratings varying significantly between the two.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to flood risks associated with the Trinity River basin and coastal storm surge, necessitating careful review of flood maps for individual properties.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing significant residential expansion driven by its proximity to the Houston metro industrial corridor and major petrochemical developments in the Mont Belvieu area.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize Highway 146 and I-10 to reach employment hubs in Baytown, Mont Belvieu, and the greater Houston area.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include access to the Trinity River for fishing and boating, various community parks, and proximity to regional shopping centers in nearby Baytown.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand from industrial workers, with a mix of single-family rentals and newer apartment complexes supporting the growing population.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the petrochemical industry, logistics, and regional retail, with significant employment ties to the nearby Mont Belvieu and Baytown industrial complexes.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Highway 146 and I-10 serving as the primary arteries for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Significant residential subdivision development is ongoing, particularly in the southern portions of the ZIP code bordering Mont Belvieu.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing entities including school districts, county government, and potentially MUDs for water and sewer infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to regional exposure to hurricane and flood risks, requiring comprehensive coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77535
Population
36,494
Median age
36.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.7%
Median home value
$217,200
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$84,497
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
34.3%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.91
White
68.2%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
7.5%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Dayton High SchoolHighCDayton ISDPrimary high school serving the city of Dayton.
Barbers Hill High SchoolHighABarbers Hill ISDServes the southern portion of the ZIP code.
School districts
Dayton ISDCCovers the majority of the city of Dayton.
Barbers Hill ISDAServes the southern, rapidly growing portion of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricRetail Choice (ERCOT)Residents choose from various retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of Dayton / MUDsService depends on specific subdivision location.
Major employers & industries
Petrochemical IndustryEnergyMajor regional employer.
Dayton ISDEducationSignificant local public employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 77535
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
7 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
11 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
12 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Trinity River
Waterfront

Provides regional access for fishing and recreational boating.

Dayton Community Center
Public Facility

Serves as a hub for local events and community gatherings.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Industrial Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinued development of petrochemical and logistics facilities in the surrounding area.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).