LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Oswego County, New York sells for about $188,750, or $149 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.89% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 37.5 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 59% since 2000. Last year 8 of 14 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,493 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,493 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+11.9%). Worst: 2000 (-2.1%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.5%

NY · past 12 months

NY 208.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.8

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,808

3-bed / month

$1,050
Studio
$1,196
1 bed
$1,493
2 bed
$1,808
3 bed
$1,962
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $188,75011.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 14 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

12

Very Low

Winter weatherIce stormWildfireLandslideStrong windHurricaneLightningRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $26,619,754.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.1%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20183609211477.1%3.3%$125,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Oswego County, New York

Syracuse market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 7:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Oswego County demonstrates steady price appreciation and steady transaction velocity, anchored by affordable acquisition values compared to neighboring Onondaga County and national metrics. Inventory remains modest at under 4 months of supply, supporting consistent single-family listing absorption. Regional demand is sustained by stable institutional employment and growing downstream anticipation of major Central New York high-tech manufacturing investments.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New York state →Syracuse market →Oswego County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 20 cities · 28 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$188,750
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 9.4% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$149
Median days on market
37.5
Active listings
558
Listings with price cuts
14.8%
Median price change YoY
+7.89%
Closed sales (monthly)
112
Months of supply
3.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.6%
Median asking rent
$1,400/mo
Population
117,525
Median household income
$65,123
Avg effective property tax rate
2.24%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
59
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.8% year over year.

90
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 36 days on market with 0.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 26.25% of asking — demand is holding steady.

77
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.6% · poverty 15.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2%
Foreign-born residents
2,313
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
68.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
26.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
42.8%
Europe
27.2%
Americas
23.7%
Africa
5.5%
Oceania
0.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
26 of 28 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$194,673
Median price / sq ft
$141
Median days on market
36.04
Active listings
12,122
Listings with price cuts
1.21%
Median price change YoY
+1.76%
Closed sales (monthly)
4,952
Months of supply
0.32
Sale-to-list ratio
26.25%
Median asking rent
$985/mo
Population
269,517
Median household income
$66,032

Deterministic aggregate of 26 researched ZIP reports of 28 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Oswego County, New York — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$100,000$150,000$200,000$250,000$300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county28 of 28 ZIPs researched
Sort
13028Town of Bernhards Bay
Median price
$319,950
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
-3.8%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
1.1
Listings
900
Median rent
$1,625

researched Sep 16

13036Town of Central Square
Median price
$257,370
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
-2.9%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
42
Median rent
$927

researched Sep 16

13042Town of Cleveland
Median price
$123,300
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,210

researched Oct 8

13044Town of Constantia
Median price
$335,000
$/sqft
$231
Trend YoY
+27.6%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
103.2%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
0.2
Listings
53
Median rent
$891

researched Sep 17

13069City of Fulton
Median price
$164,900
$/sqft
$129
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
458
Median rent
$926

researched Sep 18

13074Town of Hannibal
Median price
$204,571
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,250

researched Oct 8

13076Town of Hannibal
Median price
$275,450
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
+12.5%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
103.2%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
900
Median rent
$642

researched Sep 20

13083Town of Lacona
Median price
$319,950
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
-3.8%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
1.1
Listings
900
Median rent
$881

researched Sep 16

13093Town of Lycoming
Median price
$199,900
$/sqft
$146
Trend YoY
+17.7%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
103.2%
Price cuts
6%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
744
Median rent
$1,625

researched Sep 16

13103Mallory
Median price
$199,900
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+17.6%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
339
Median rent
$1,643

researched Sep 16

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Crime & safety

Oswego County experiences overall violent crime rates markedly lower than the national benchmark, though localized property crime and larceny cluster more heavily in the core urban centers of Oswego and Fulton. Rural townships and lakefront villages maintain exceptionally low reported incident frequencies. The regional trend has remained largely stable year-over-year across both county sheriff and municipal department blotters.

Schools & education

Public education is administered across nine independent school districts, with Oswego City School District and Fulton City School District operating as the largest. Performance metrics reflect a wide spectrum, where districts such as Mexico and Central Square show solid graduation metrics, while broader testing proficiencies align moderately with upstate New York averages. Regional technical training is heavily bolstered by the Center for Instruction, Technology and Innovation (CiTi BOCES).

Environmental & hazard

The primary environmental hazard across Oswego County is extreme lake-effect winter snowfall along the eastern shores of Lake Ontario, alongside localized spring flood risks along the Oswego and Salmon Rivers. Wildfire exposure is negligible, but high shoreline wind gusts routinely impact coastal structures. Rising regional homeowner insurance premiums increasingly factor in shoreline erosion and intense cold-weather infrastructure loads.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is increasingly tied to the regional spillover effects of Micron Technology's megafab investment in neighboring northern Onondaga County, generating commercial interest along the Interstate 81 and Route 481 corridors. Stable institutional cornerstones include the Port of Oswego, SUNY Oswego, and the operational footprint of Constellation Energy's Nine Mile Point and Fitzpatrick nuclear facilities. County planning authorities are actively targeting industrial park expansions and housing supply revitalization to capture anticipated worker growth.

Taxation

Oswego County real property taxes are established locally through municipal assessors under New York State Real Property Tax Law, with taxable values reconciled by state equalization rates across towns. Consolidated tax bills comprise county general levies, town/city taxes, special fire/lighting district charges, and independent school district millages, with aggregate effective rates typically spanning 2.0% to 2.8%. Standard state exemptions including Basic and Enhanced STAR, senior citizen, and veterans exemptions offer partial valuation reductions on qualifying primary residences.

Recreation & amenities

The county offers exceptional waterfront recreation along Lake Ontario and Oneida Lake, world-class salmon and steelhead fly-fishing on the Salmon River in Pulaski, and extensive state forest trail systems. Local attractions include the historic Fort Ontario State Historic Site, Breitbeck Park, Oswego Speedway, and convenient access to diverse snowmobile trails.

Rental market

Rental inventory is tightest around SUNY Oswego student housing submarkets and the cities of Oswego and Fulton, where median residential rents hover near $1,400 monthly. Investor interest remains sustained in single-family and small multifamily assets, partly supported by steady seasonal fishing tourism short-term rentals along the Salmon River corridor.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by clean energy generation via Constellation Energy nuclear facilities, higher education at SUNY Oswego, healthcare providers like Oswego Health, and multimodal transportation via the Port of Oswego. Advanced manufacturing and logistics operations along Route 481 and Interstate 81 contribute steady base employment, with growing positioning as an affordable supply-chain node for the Syracuse semiconductor corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Primary vehicular corridors include Interstate 81 running north-south through the eastern county, connecting Syracuse to Watertown and Canada, and NY State Route 481 connecting Fulton and Oswego to Syracuse. Regional bus transit is facilitated by Centro across core municipalities, while rail freight service connects via CSX lines and maritime shipping via the Port of Oswego.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning departments and the County Industrial Development Agency (IDA) are prioritizing industrial site shovel-readiness, sewer and water district expansions, and brownfield reuse in former industrial riverfront parcels. Comprehensive plan reviews emphasize modern housing stock additions to balance aging historic structures.

County appraisal district

Property valuation in New York is performed by appointed or elected assessors at the city and town municipal level rather than a single unified county appraisal district. Municipal assessments are standardized annually through New York State equalization rates to determine apportioned county, school, and special district tax obligations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping special ad valorem taxing districts including rural fire protection districts, town water and sewer improvement districts, lighting districts, and consolidated regional school districts. The Oswego County Soil and Water Conservation District coordinates natural resource and water shed protection programs without separate millage authority.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally stable inland but subject to elevated underwriting review and premium surcharges for properties situated directly along the open Lake Ontario shoreline subject to severe storm surges and coastal erosion. Freezing temperatures and significant lake-effect snow loads lead to regular seasonal roof and pipe-freeze claim considerations.

Major amenities · Oswego County, New York
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
7 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Fort Ontario State Historic Site
Historic Landmark / Park

A star-shaped 18th-century fortification overlooking Lake Ontario and the Oswego River, offering scenic walking grounds, historic exhibits, and regional cultural events.

Salmon River & Pulaski Angling Corridor
River / Waterfront Attraction

World-renowned freshwater fishery attracting global anglers for major fall and winter runs of Chinook salmon, coho salmon, and steelhead.

Breitbeck Park
Municipal Park

Premier waterfront park in the city of Oswego offering walking trails, manicured green space, lake overlooks, and hosting the annual Oswego Harborfest festival.

Oswego Speedway
Motorsports Venue

Legendary asphalt short-track racing facility known as the 'Steel Palace', home to the prestigious annual International Classic supermodified race.

Selkirk Shores State Park
State Park & Camping

Lake Ontario shoreline park featuring beachfront campsites, boat launches, birding trails along Grindstone Creek, and sunset viewing.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Micron Regional Housing & Infrastructure InitiativeInfrastructure / HousingPlanning / Pre-DevelopmentCounty-wide site readiness, municipal utility upgrades, and housing expansion plans intended to support the downstream workforce impact of the Clay megafab.
Port of Oswego Infrastructure ExpansionLogistics & Maritime InfrastructureUnder ConstructionMulti-million-dollar deepwater port rehabilitation and rail terminal modernizations enhancing multimodal Great Lakes shipping access and regional agricultural exports.
Oswego Downtown Revitalization Initiative ProjectsMixed-Use / Municipal RedevelopmentPartially Completed / OngoingState-backed downtown core investments featuring streetscape enhancements, boutique lodging, and ground-floor commercial revitalization along the Oswego River corridor.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Oswego County, New York
Population
117,525
Median age
40.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.8%
Median home value
$141,900
Median gross rent
$878
Median household income
$65,123
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
14.1%
Renter share
27.2%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
48.6%
Population change
-4.2%
Net migration
-240
Work-from-home share
8.6%
Mean commute
24.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.8%
Unemployment
4.6%
Poverty rate
15.3%
Avg household size
2.44
White alone (non-Hispanic)
92.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.9%
Two or more races
2.8%
Black or African American
1.1%
Asian
0.7%
Other / Native
0.4%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year tables for Oswego County, NY (FIPS 36075).

School districts
Oswego City School DistrictProficient / AverageCounty seat school system serving approximately 3,600 students across elementary, middle, and Oswego High School with comprehensive athletic and arts offerings.
Fulton City School DistrictProficient / AverageDistrict serving around 3,200 students in the city of Fulton, emphasizing vocational career pathways and strong ties to regional technical programming.
Central Square Central School DistrictAbove AverageLarge southern Oswego County district bordering Onondaga County, noted for competitive academics and strong athletic programs.
Mexico Central School DistrictProficient / AverageCentral-county district serving rural and coastal communities, featuring robust FFA agricultural and applied learning programs.
Pulaski Academy and Central School DistrictProficientNorthern county district serving the Salmon River gateway community, featuring small class sizes and high community engagement.
Phoenix Central School DistrictProficient / AverageSouthern suburban/exurban district located along Route 481, serving families commuting toward Syracuse.
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown (APW) Central School DistrictAverageSprawling rural school district in the eastern Tug Hill region of the county.
Hannibal Central School DistrictProficient / AverageWestern Oswego County district bordering Cayuga County, providing dedicated elementary and secondary campuses.
Sandy Creek Central School DistrictProficientNorthernmost district serving rural shoreline and farming communities near the Jefferson County border.
Major employers & industries
Constellation Energy (Nine Mile Point & Fitzpatrick)Energy / Nuclear UtilitiesApprox. 1,500 employees across two nuclear generation stations.
SUNY OswegoHigher EducationApprox. 1,200 faculty and operational staff serving over 7,000 enrolled students.
Oswego HealthHealthcareApprox. 1,100 healthcare workers across hospital, clinical, and skilled nursing sites.
Oswego County GovernmentPublic Sector / AdministrationApprox. 1,000 civil servants across departments, public works, and law enforcement.
Novelis Inc.ManufacturingApprox. 900 employees operating advanced aluminum rolling and recycling operations.
HuhtamakiPackaging & ManufacturingApprox. 600 workers producing foodservice packaging in Fulton.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city20 cities · 28 ZIP reports
Town of Lycoming
Median price$199,900
Price trend+17.7% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,625
Population146,000
Active listings744
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
City of Oswego
Median price$157,000
Price trend+16.3% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,064
Population36,495
Active listings558
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
City of Fulton
Median price$164,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$926
Population22,810
Active listings458
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Central Square
Median price$257,370
Price trend-2.9% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$927
Population8,616
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Hannibal
Median price$272,514
Price trend+12.1% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$667
Population7,249
Active listings948
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Phoenix
Median price$166,900
Price trend-20.9% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$943
Population6,515
Active listings60
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Pulaski
Median price$0
Price trend-70.2% YoY
Days on market64 med
Median rent$881
Population6,365
Active listings87
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Mexico
Median price$225,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,350
Population6,356
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Pennellville
Median price$319,950
Price trend-3.8% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,278
Population3,626
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Parish
Median price$315,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$888
Population2,880
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Constantia
Median price$335,000
Price trend+27.6% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$891
Population2,643
Active listings53
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Cleveland
Median price$123,300
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,210
Population2,447
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Williamstown
Median price$111,000
Price trend+100.9% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$947
Population2,428
Active listings640
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Lacona
Median price$319,950
Price trend-3.8% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$881
Population1,835
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Sandy Creek
Median price$191,928
Price trend-7.7% YoY
Days on market60 med
Median rent$1,493
Population1,794
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Altmar
Median price$199,900
Price trend+17.7% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$925
Population1,289
Active listings640
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Bernhards Bay
Median price$319,950
Price trend-3.8% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,625
Population1,162
Active listings900
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Richland
Median price$160,810
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$1,150
Population1,105
Active listings76
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Redfield
Median price$164,500
Price trend-20.9% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$683
Population254
Active listings60
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Minetto
Median price$199,900
Price trend+17.7% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,625
Population127
Active listings640
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$292,522
Price trend+1% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,116
Population6,932
Active listings1,322
7 of 7 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New York
Income-Based Assessment for Affordable Rental HousingTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential rental property where at least 20% of units are subject to an agreement restricting occupancy to income-qualified tenants.

The assessed valuation must be determined using the income approach based on actual net operating income, excluding subsidies, tax credits, or grants used for development costs.

N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 581-A

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

New York is a judicial foreclosure state, meaning the lender must file a lawsuit in court to foreclose on a property. The process typically takes approximately one year from the start of the case to the sale of the home.

New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law

Property Condition Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale of residential real property (up to four units).

Sellers are required to provide a Property Condition Disclosure Statement to the buyer. Failure to provide the statement may result in a credit of $500 to the buyer at closing. Knowingly false or incomplete statements may subject the seller to legal claims.

New York Real Property Law Article 14, Section 462

Real Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Real property is assessed by local jurisdictions based on a uniform percentage of value. The tax liability is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate) - Exemptions. Owners of one, two, or three-family owner-occupied residential property have the right to Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR) to challenge assessments.

New York Real Property Tax Law Article 3 and 7

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.