LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 13141 sells for about $188,750, or $149 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.89% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 37.5 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,400 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Oswego County, New York (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 13141 — Preble

Cayuga County →Syracuse marketrefreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

ZIP 13141 is a small, stable rural community with high homeownership rates and limited inventory. Market data for specific metrics like active listings and days on market are estimated based on local housing stock characteristics, as comprehensive real-time portal data is not published for this low-density area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with high homeownership stability, rather than commuters or investors looking for high-density rental opportunities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 37.3 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$188,750
Inherited · Oswego County figure+7.89% year over year
Divergent · 18% from published 2023 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
558
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.6%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
84
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
89
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 7.9% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.6% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.7% · poverty 1.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

20192023202420262028$120,000$150,000$180,000$210,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+4.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
652

ZCTA 13141

Area context
Taxation

Property taxes are levied by local jurisdictions including the county, town, and school district; rates are determined by annual assessments and local budget requirements.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting to employment centers in the Syracuse metropolitan area.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers rural access to local parks and natural scenery typical of the Finger Lakes region.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth due to the small population size and high owner-occupancy rate.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily influenced by the broader Syracuse metropolitan area, with employment concentrated in regional services and agriculture.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent with limited public transit infrastructure.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district and municipal tax levies.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 13141
Population
652
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
90.3%
Median home value
$159,900
Median gross rent
$1,104
Median household income
$83,125
Median year built
1956
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
9.7%
Owner cost burden
15.2%
Renter cost burden
22.1%
Population change
+4.4%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.3%
Unemployment
0.7%
Poverty rate
1.7%
Avg household size
2.4
White
95.2%
Other
4.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Major amenities · ZIP 13141
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
10 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Rural landscape
Natural

Provides scenic rural environment characteristic of the region.

Sources · 1 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 80.9% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $159,900 could not be independently corroborated and was removed pending review (no prior-cycle value to revert to); the case is under review in the Command Center.