The story of this market
The typical home in Ramsey County, Minnesota sells for about $353,000, or $205 per square foot.
Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.56%), a market in balance. Homes take about 38 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 125% since 2000. Last year 95 of 130 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,734 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,734 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+2.5%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+14.9%). Worst: 2009 (-8%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+1.5%
MN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$2,264
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+2.5%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 130 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
38
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $181,445,736.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
83.1%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23078 | 12889 | 83.1% | 8.3% | $235,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Ramsey County, Minnesota
The Ramsey County housing market is showing signs of stabilization with a slight year-over-year decline in median prices, reflecting a broader cooling trend. While inventory levels are increasing, demand remains steady, supported by a diverse local economy and stable employment rates.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 18 cities · 23 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 0.4% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 37 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.67% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.
Deterministic aggregate of 21 researched ZIP reports of 23 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Ramsey County, Minnesota — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 18
researched Sep 19
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 8
| 55101 | St. Paul | $275,000 | $250 | -0.5% | 65 | 97.5% | 15% | 4.3 | 52 | $1,511 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55102 | St. Paul | $330,000 | $212 | -1.9% | 22 | — | — | — | 99 | $1,319 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55103 | St. Paul | $217,450 | $175 | — | 58 | — | — | — | 14 | $1,054 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55104 | St. Paul | $354,000 | $205 | +4.2% | 32 | 101.2% | 18% | 2.4 | 142 | $1,199 | researched Oct 1 |
| 55105 | St. Paul | $484,477 | $246 | +2.8% | 14 | 100.2% | 16.1% | 2.7 | 132 | $1,288 | researched Sep 18 |
| 55106 | St. Paul | $304,000 | $206 | -1.9% | 22 | — | — | — | 108 | $1,261 | researched Sep 19 |
| 55107 | St. Paul | $294,990 | $185 | 0% | 55 | — | — | — | 56 | $1,371 | researched Sep 20 |
| 55108 | St. Paul | $390,000 | $239 | +17.3% | 23 | 100% | 3.5% | 1 | 24 | $1,348 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55109 | Maplewood | $319,500 | $205 | — | 31 | — | — | — | 15 | $1,369 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55110 | White Bear Lake | $382,000 | $205 | +2.4% | 34 | 98.5% | 18% | 2.1 | 87 | $1,650 | researched Oct 8 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Crime rates in Ramsey County are generally higher than the Minnesota state average, with urban centers like St. Paul experiencing higher concentrations of property and violent crime compared to suburban municipalities.
The county is served by several independent school districts, including St. Paul Public Schools, which face challenges typical of urban districts, while suburban districts like Mounds View and Roseville-Area consistently rank among the highest in the state.
The county faces moderate risks from severe weather, including summer thunderstorms and winter blizzards, with localized flood risks primarily along the Mississippi River corridor.
Economic momentum is driven by a diverse base including state government, healthcare, and higher education, with ongoing redevelopment projects in downtown St. Paul and along the METRO Green Line corridor.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.
The economy is anchored by the state capital's government sector, major healthcare systems like Regions Hospital, and a robust higher education presence including the University of St. Thomas and Macalester College.
The county is served by a comprehensive network of highways and the METRO transit system, including the Green Line light rail connecting St. Paul and Minneapolis.
The Ramsey County Assessor's Office conducts annual market value assessments based on sales data and property characteristics to ensure equitable taxation.
The county is served by various special districts, including the Ramsey-Washington Metro Watershed District and several regional library and park districts.
Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with standard coverage widely available but subject to adjustments based on specific flood-zone designations.
- Mall of America®4.613.2 mi
- Valleyfair4.223.5 mi
- Great Wolf Lodge | Minnesota3.913.2 mi
- Nickelodeon Universe4.513.2 mi
- Slick City Action Park4.518.7 mi
- U.S. Bank Stadium4.69.7 mi
- Grand Casino Arena4.64.1 mi
- Minneapolis Convention Center4.510.5 mi
- Minnesota State Fair4.75.5 mi
- Topgolf Brooklyn Center4.312.2 mi
- Mall of America®4.613.2 mi
- U.S. Bank Stadium4.69.7 mi
- Como Park Zoo & Conservatory4.74.6 mi
- Minnesota Zoo4.617.1 mi
- Minneapolis Institute of Art4.810.7 mi
- Minneapolis Institute of Art4.810.7 mi
- Science Museum of Minnesota4.64.1 mi
- University of Minnesota Landscape Arboretum4.828.7 mi
- Union Depot4.53.6 mi
- Walker Art Center4.511.3 mi
- Como Park Zoo & Conservatory4.74.6 mi
- Willow River State Park4.718.3 mi
- Minneapolis Sculpture Garden4.711.3 mi
- Centennial Lakes Park4.715.7 mi
- Lake Harriet Regional Park4.812.9 mi
- Pool and Yacht Club4.77.3 mi
- Watergate Marina4.58.7 mi
- Your Boat Club White Bear Lake4.85.9 mi
- Topgolf Brooklyn Center4.312.2 mi
- National Sports Center4.513.7 mi
- Edinburgh USA4.415.2 mi
- The Minikahda Club4.413.2 mi
- Puttery4.710.2 mi
- Mall of America®4.613.2 mi
- Rosedale Center4.35.5 mi
- Twin Cities Premium Outlets4.514.6 mi
- Karmel Mall4.111.3 mi
- Ridgedale Center4.418.5 mi
- Minneapolis-Saint Paul International Airport4.410.7 mi
- Shoyu3.710.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A major regional destination featuring a free zoo and historic botanical gardens.
Provides extensive trails and river access throughout the county.
Home to the Minnesota Wild and a major venue for concerts and events in downtown St. Paul.
Retrieved from data.census.gov
Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.
applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units
Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.
Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105
applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure
The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.
Minnesota Statutes 582.041
Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580
Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.
2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue
≈ $3,530/yr on a $353,000 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.