LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55117 sells for about $282,801, or $198 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,194 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55117 — St. Paul

Ramsey County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 55117 housing market remains stable with modest year-over-year price growth and consistent demand. Inventory levels are sufficient to support current sales volume, though buyers remain sensitive to interest rate fluctuations. Figures for specific metrics like days on market and sale-to-list ratios are based on current market trends in the Maplewood/Little Canada area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a balance between suburban affordability and accessibility to the Twin Cities, offering a mix of established housing and convenient retail access.

Parent geography
St. Paul · no city intel reportRamsey County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 23.7 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$282,801
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
569
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

72
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 17.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
44,697

ZCTA 55117, Ramsey County MN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
21.6%
Foreign-born residents
9,650
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
60.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
8.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
47.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
55.5%
Africa
22%
Americas
19.5%
Europe
2.8%
Oceania
0.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 55117 area are generally consistent with suburban Saint Paul averages, with property crime being the primary concern; residents are encouraged to check local precinct reports for specific neighborhood trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Roseville and North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale districts, generally characterized as providing stable, diverse educational environments with varying performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and winter weather; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near regional water bodies.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Twin Cities employment core, with ongoing commercial development in Maplewood and Little Canada supporting local retail and service jobs.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-35E and I-694, providing efficient transit to downtown Saint Paul and Minneapolis, though peak-hour congestion is common.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous parks and green spaces, including proximity to Gervais Lake and various community trails, alongside significant retail shopping centers along the Highway 36 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is moderately competitive, with a mix of apartment complexes and single-family rentals; vacancy rates remain low due to consistent demand from commuters.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, retail, and professional services, with major employers located in nearby Saint Paul and the broader Twin Cities metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of highways and regional bus routes, with transit infrastructure focused on connecting suburban residents to the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial districts to support growing population density.

County appraisal district

Ramsey County Assessor maintains property valuations based on annual market analysis and periodic physical inspections.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, watershed management organizations, and regional transit authorities.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with standard coverage available for wind, hail, and fire risks.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55117, Ramsey County MN
Population
44,697
Median age
32.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$282,801
Median gross rent
$1,520
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1966
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
17.8%
Avg household size
2.5
White
65.4%
Black or African American
12.1%
Asian
14.5%
Hispanic or Latino
5.2%
Other
2.8%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Little Canada ElementaryElementary6Roseville Area SchoolsServes the local community with a focus on foundational learning.
AFSA K-8Middle6AFSASpecialized curriculum with a focus on science and agriculture.
School districts
Roseville Area SchoolsB+Large district serving a significant portion of the ZIP.
North St. Paul-Maplewood-OakdaleBServes the eastern portions of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyStandard service for residential heating.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by specific address.
Major employers & industries
3MManufacturing/TechMajor regional employer with headquarters nearby.
HealthPartnersHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 55117
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Gervais Lake
Waterfront

Popular for fishing and recreational boating.

Maplewood Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination serving the area.

Keller Regional Park
Park

Extensive green space with golf and trail access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Maplewood Commercial RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project aimed at updating retail and office space along major corridors.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).