LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55127 sells for about $909,456, or $245 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,826 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55127 — Vadnais Heights

Ramsey County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 55127 housing market remains stable with high demand for luxury and family-oriented properties, driven by strong school districts and proximity to the Twin Cities. Inventory remains tight, supporting steady year-over-year price appreciation. Figures for specific market metrics like active inventory and sales counts are based on current portal data, while demographic data is sourced from the latest ACS estimates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools, large lot sizes, and proximity to nature, while maintaining a reasonable commute to the Twin Cities.

Parent geography
Vadnais Heights · no city intel reportRamsey County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 34.9 km²Water area · 6.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$909,456
+3.2% year over year
Divergent · 21.3% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
69
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 3.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.3% · poverty 3.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
18,090

ZCTA 55127, Ramsey County MN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.7%
Foreign-born residents
1,393
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
70.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
26.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
51.8%
Americas
29%
Africa
10.1%
Europe
8.3%
Oceania
0.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 55127 area are generally low, with the community experiencing significantly lower violent and property crime rates compared to the broader Minneapolis-Saint Paul metropolitan average.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts, including Mounds View and White Bear Lake, which are consistently recognized for strong academic performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to severe winter weather and occasional wind events, with standard flood risks primarily confined to areas immediately adjacent to local lakes and wetlands.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Twin Cities employment core and local commercial development in Vadnais Heights, with ongoing residential infill and luxury housing projects in North Oaks.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute by car to downtown Saint Paul or Minneapolis, with travel times averaging 25-30 minutes via I-35E or I-694.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to outdoor amenities, including the Vadnais-Snail Lakes Regional Park, numerous golf courses, and a network of trails surrounding the North Oaks residential community.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand, with a mix of luxury apartment complexes and single-family home rentals catering to professionals and families.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of healthcare, retail, and professional services, with many residents commuting to major employers in the Minneapolis-Saint Paul metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors I-35E and I-694, providing efficient access to the broader metropolitan region.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining the low-density character of North Oaks while supporting commercial growth along the Highway 61 corridor in Vadnais Heights.

County appraisal district

Ramsey County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a market-based approach to determine annual tax assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special taxing districts, including school districts, watershed management organizations, and regional park levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with standard coverage available for wind, hail, and fire risks.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55127, Ramsey County MN
Population
18,090
Median age
41.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$433,200
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$118,500
Median year built
1987
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
22.1%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.4%
Unemployment
4.3%
Poverty rate
3%
Avg household size
2.43
White
88.2%
Asian
5.1%
Hispanic
2.8%
Black
1.5%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 55127 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Vadnais Heights ElementaryElementary8/10White Bear Lake Area SchoolsHighly rated local elementary school.
Chippewa Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Mounds View Public SchoolsServes students in the western portion of the ZIP.
Mounds View High SchoolHigh9/10Mounds View Public SchoolsTop-tier high school known for academic excellence.
School districts
Mounds View Public SchoolsALarge district serving the western portion of the ZIP.
White Bear Lake Area SchoolsB+Serves the eastern portion of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetCenturyLink / XfinityBroadband services available throughout the area.
Water/SewerCity of Vadnais HeightsMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
H.B. FullerManufacturingCorporate headquarters located in the region.
MedtronicHealthcare/TechMajor regional employer with multiple campuses.
Major amenities · ZIP 55127
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Vadnais-Snail Lakes Regional Park
Park

Large regional park offering swimming, hiking, and fishing.

North Oaks Golf Club
Golf Course

Private golf club located within the North Oaks community.

Vadnais Heights Commons
Community Center

Multi-use facility for community events and gatherings.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North Oaks Residential ExpansionResidentialOngoingContinued development of luxury single-family homes on large lots.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 17.5% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $750,000 (-17.5% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.