LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 55119 sells for about $337,500, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.15% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,393 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 55119 — Maplewood

Ramsey County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 55119 housing market shows steady year-over-year price growth of 7.15%, supported by a balanced inventory level. While days on market have increased, demand remains resilient, driven by the area's affordability relative to the broader Twin Cities metro. The market is currently characterized by stable activity levels and consistent buyer interest.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a balance between urban accessibility and suburban-style amenities at a relatively accessible price point.

Parent geography
Maplewood · no city intel reportRamsey County →Minnesota state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 34.2 km²Water area · 4.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$337,500
+7.15% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
29 days
Active listings
126
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
86
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 7.2% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 29 days on market with 2.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.7% · poverty 12.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$105,000$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,900$2,850$3,800$4,750$5,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
44,567

ZCTA 55119, Ramsey County MN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
24%
Foreign-born residents
10,708
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
61.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
9.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
38.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
38.4%
Americas
31%
Africa
27.7%
Europe
1.8%
Oceania
1.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 55119 area are generally consistent with broader St. Paul urban trends, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the St. Paul Public Schools district, which offers a diverse range of magnet and community-based programs with varying performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and winter weather, with localized flood risks managed by municipal infrastructure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the St. Paul employment core and ongoing residential infill development, supported by established transit corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-94 and I-494, providing efficient transit to downtown St. Paul and the broader Twin Cities employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant green space, including Battle Creek Regional Park, which offers extensive trails, picnic areas, and recreational facilities.

Rental market

The rental market remains competitive due to high demand for affordable housing, with steady rent growth observed over the past year.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and government sectors, with strong ties to the broader Twin Cities labor market.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by Metro Transit bus routes connecting to the METRO Green Line light rail, facilitating regional mobility.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented residential projects and the revitalization of existing commercial corridors.

County appraisal district

Ramsey County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing annual market analysis to ensure equitable tax distribution.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to St. Paul Public Schools district taxes and various municipal utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with standard coverage for wind and hail damage being essential.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 55119, Ramsey County MN
Population
44,567
Median age
34.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$315,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
4.7%
Poverty rate
12.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
58.2%
Black or African American
15.4%
Asian
12.1%
Hispanic or Latino
9.8%
Other
4.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Battle Creek ElementaryElementary5/10St. Paul Public SchoolsServes the local neighborhood with a focus on community engagement.
Harding Senior HighHigh4/10St. Paul Public SchoolsComprehensive high school offering various vocational and academic programs.
School districts
St. Paul Public SchoolsB-Large urban district serving the majority of the city with diverse educational offerings.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband and fiber options available.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerSt. Paul Regional Water ServicesMunicipal utility provider.
Trash/RecyclingCity of St. PaulOrganized municipal collection.
Major employers & industries
3MManufacturing/TechnologyMajor regional employer with headquarters nearby.
State of MinnesotaGovernmentSignificant employer in the capital city.
Major amenities · ZIP 55119
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Battle Creek Regional Park
Park

Large regional park with extensive hiking trails, a water park, and winter recreation.

Sun Ray Shopping Center
Shopping

Local retail hub providing essential services and dining options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
St. Paul Infill Housing InitiativeResidentialOngoingMulti-year program to increase housing density through small-scale residential developments.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).