LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Hampden County, Massachusetts sells for about $358,987, or $239 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 21 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 140% since 2000. Last year 52 of 82 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+1.6%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2004 (+13.2%). Worst: 2008 (-4.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.5%

MA · past 12 months

MA 206.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+1.6%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 82 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

32

Relatively Low

HurricaneIce stormEarthquakeRiverine floodingHailStrong windWinter weatherCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $106,697,012.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201817569952975%6.2%$195,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Hampden County, Massachusetts

Springfield market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 6:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Hampden County's housing market demonstrates sustained seller leverage supported by an affordable price point compared to eastern Massachusetts. Homes continue to sell rapidly in roughly three weeks, with nearly two-thirds closing above list price despite slight increases in inventory and price reduction rates.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Massachusetts state →Springfield market →Hampden County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 23 cities · 38 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$358,987
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.3% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$239
Median days on market
21
Active listings
1,242
Listings with price cuts
15.6%
Median price change YoY
+1.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
337
Months of supply
1.9
Sale-to-list ratio
103%
Median asking rent
$1,650/mo
Population
465,825
Median household income
$71,306
Avg effective property tax rate
1.68%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
83
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.6% year over year.

95
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 24 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 4.28% of asking — demand is holding steady.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 15.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
9.4%
Foreign-born residents
43,693
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
60.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
35.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
34.4%
Europe
30.9%
Asia
26.8%
Africa
7.8%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
8
Usable area
183k sq ft
Mean building size
22,850 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
38 of 38 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$365,227
Median price / sq ft
$242
Median days on market
24.47
Active listings
14,750
Listings with price cuts
0.42%
Median price change YoY
+6.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
5,683
Months of supply
0.08
Sale-to-list ratio
4.28%
Median asking rent
$1,199/mo
Population
647,984
Median household income
$71,642

Deterministic aggregate of 38 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Hampden County, Massachusetts — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties4 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
4
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$738,654
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,450
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 1, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county38 of 38 ZIPs researched
Sort
01001Agawam
Median price
$349,824
$/sqft
$229
Trend YoY
+9.3%
Days on mkt
26
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
32
Median rent
$1,318

researched Sep 20

01008Blandford
Median price
$368,000
$/sqft
$1,821
Trend YoY
+31.5%
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
13
Median rent
$1,047

researched Sep 16

01010Brimfield
Median price
$379,700
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.6
Listings
18
Median rent
$886

researched Sep 17

01011Chester
Median price
$559,000
$/sqft
$280
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
81
Median rent
$1,122

researched Sep 19

01013Chicopee
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$228
Trend YoY
-0.2%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,054

researched Sep 18

01020Chicopee
Median price
$304,000
$/sqft
$210
Trend YoY
-5%
Days on mkt
20
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
87
Median rent
$1,212

researched Sep 19

01022Chicopee
Median price
$212,500
$/sqft
$240
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
8
Median rent
$1,868

researched Sep 20

01028East Longmeadow
Median price
$441,000
$/sqft
$266
Trend YoY
+5%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
99.2%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.5
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,337

researched Sep 18

01030Agawam
Median price
$364,057
$/sqft
$216
Trend YoY
+3.8%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
3.7%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
1,463
Median rent
$1,118

researched Sep 16

01034Tolland
Median price
$214,950
$/sqft
$161
Trend YoY
+13.1%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
376
Median rent
$1,375

researched Sep 16

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 4
Area context
Crime & safety

Countywide crime rates reflect significant bifurcation between urban centers like Springfield and Holyoke, which exhibit higher violent and property crime rates compared to state averages, and peaceful suburban or rural fringe towns like Wilbraham and Longmeadow that report very low incident levels.

Schools & education

School performance varies widely across jurisdictions; premier regional districts like Longmeadow and Wilbraham-Hampden consistently post high graduation and MCAS proficiency rates, while urban systems such as Springfield Public Schools operate under extensive state turn-around and targeted assistance plans.

Environmental & hazard

Primary natural hazards center on winter blizzards, freeze-thaw cycles, and riverine flooding along the Connecticut and Chicopee Rivers, managed through extensive regional levee systems; wildfire risks are minimal, though residential home insurance rates are facing gradual upward adjustments driven by regional replacement costs.

Growth & development

Economic growth is anchored by healthcare, higher education, logistics, and regional leisure, bolstered by major institutions like Baystate Health, MassMutual, and MGM Springfield, alongside transit investments such as expanded Connecticut River Line passenger rail.

Taxation

Massachusetts abolished county-level government administration in Hampden County in 1998, leaving property tax assessments and levies entirely to individual municipal boards of assessors governed by Proposition 2 1/2 caps (limiting total levy increases to 2.5% plus new growth). Several communities, including Springfield, utilize split-tax classification rates taxing commercial and industrial parcels at higher rates than residential real estate.

Recreation & amenities

The county offers extensive regional recreation including the massive 735-acre Forest Park in Springfield, Robinson State Park along the Westfield River, Mount Tom State Reserve, and Six Flags New England in Agawam.

Rental market

Rental demand is heavily concentrated in Springfield, Chicopee, and Holyoke, anchored by medical staff, service industries, and college students; rent growth has remained steady amid low rental vacancy rates.

Economy & employers

The economy is diversified around healthcare, education, financial services, logistics, and precision manufacturing. Key anchor institutions include Baystate Health, Mercy Medical Center, Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company, and Smith & Wesson.

Transportation & infrastructure

Bisected by Interstate 90 (Massachusetts Turnpike) running east-west and Interstate 91 running north-south, providing strong regional road links. The regional transit hub is Springfield Union Station, serving Amtrak, CTRail Hartford Line, and Pioneer Valley Transit Authority (PVTA) buses.

Development pipeline

Municipal master planning focuses on downtown revitalizations, mill redevelopments in Holyoke and Chicopee, and expanding transit-oriented commercial and residential infill surrounding Springfield's core rail nodes.

County appraisal district

Hampden County has no centralized county appraisal district; property assessments are handled autonomously by local municipal assessors in each of the 23 cities and towns, subject to certification by the Massachusetts Department of Revenue's Bureau of Local Assessment.

Special districts

The Pioneer Valley Transit Authority (PVTA) coordinates public transit across member municipalities; regional school districts such as Hampden-Wilbraham Regional School District bridge suburban communities; water and sewer services are managed via municipal authorities including the Springfield Water and Sewer Commission.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally available through standard admitted carriers, though aging housing stock in urban cores requires adequate maintenance to prevent coverage surcharges; localized flood insurance through NFIP is necessary for properties along major river floodplains.

Major amenities · Hampden County, Massachusetts
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Golf
18 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Forest Park
Public Park

A 735-acre historic park in Springfield designed by Frederick Law Olmsted associates, featuring a zoo, aquatic garden, athletic fields, and miles of wooded walking trails.

Six Flags New England
Amusement Park

Located in Agawam, it is one of the premier amusement parks in the Northeast, featuring major roller coasters and a large seasonal water park that draws regional tourism.

The Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame
Museum & Attraction

A landmark museum along the Connecticut River in Springfield celebrating the sport's birthplace with interactive exhibits and sports culture history.

Mount Tom State Reserve
State Reserve & Hiking

Spanning Holyoke and neighboring Hampshire County, offering dramatic traprock cliffs, panoramic valley views, and extensive hiking, cross-country skiing, and hawk-watching.

MGM Springfield
Entertainment Complex

A downtown mixed-use entertainment and casino destination featuring dining, gaming, live events, movie theaters, and retail space.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
West-East Passenger Rail ExpansionInfrastructureIn Planning / EngineeringState and federal project advancing high-frequency intercity passenger rail connectivity linking Springfield and Hampden County to Worcester and Boston.
Springfield Union Station Transit-Oriented RedevelopmentMixed-Use / TransitUnder ConstructionOngoing phased commercial, retail, and intermodal expansions surrounding the restored historic regional transportation hub.
Baystate Health Facility ModernizationHealthcare Campus ExpansionUnder ConstructionContinuous infrastructure upgrades and specialized clinical additions across Baystate Medical Center's primary medical campus in Springfield.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Hampden County, Massachusetts
Population
465,825
Median age
39.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
61.2%
Median home value
$265,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$71,306
Median year built
1962
Vacancy rate
7.3%
Renter share
38.8%
Owner cost burden
23.4%
Renter cost burden
51.2%
Population change
+0.1%
Net migration
-412
Work-from-home share
8.7%
Mean commute
22.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.9%
Unemployment
5.4%
Poverty rate
15.6%
Avg household size
2.45
White alone (non-Hispanic)
60.1%
Hispanic or Latino
26.2%
Black or African American alone
8.1%
Asian alone
2.5%
Two or more races
2.7%
Other
0.4%

Data gathered from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year profile tables for Hampden County, Massachusetts.

School districts
Springfield Public SchoolsDESE Accountability: Requiring AssistancThe county's largest district, serving over 24,000 students across more than 60 schools.
Longmeadow Public SchoolsDESE Accountability: Meeting or ExceedinConsistently ranked among the top academic public school districts in Western Massachusetts.
Hampden-Wilbraham Regional School DistrictDESE Accountability: Substantial ProgresRegional district serving grades PK-12 across the towns of Hampden and Wilbraham.
Westfield Public SchoolsDESE Accountability: Meeting TargetsComprehensive municipal school district serving the city of Westfield.
Chicopee Public SchoolsDESE Accountability: Requiring Targeted Urban district serving over 7,000 students across elementary, middle, and high schools.
Major employers & industries
Baystate HealthHealthcare12,000+ employees countywide
Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Co. (MassMutual)Financial Services & InsuranceFortune 500 headquarters with 4,000+ local employees
Trinity Health Of New England (Mercy Medical Center)Healthcare2,000+ local employees
Smith & Wesson BrandsFirearms & Precision ManufacturingHistoric manufacturing footprint and operations
Westover Air Reserve BaseDefense / MilitaryLargest Air Force Reserve base in the nation with significant civilian and military employment
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city23 cities · 38 ZIP reports
Longmeadow
Median price$315,821
Price trend+3% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$1,866
Population171,782
Active listings585
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Springfield
city intel →
Median price$270,204
Price trend+0.5% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,001
Population154,696
Active listings8,595
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
11 of 11 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Springfield
Median price$368,134
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,152
Population57,607
Active listings1,504
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$298,813
Price trend-4.7% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$1,249
Population55,295
Active listings143
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Westfield
Median price$349,020
Price trend-0.1% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,410
Population47,471
Active listings95
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Montgomery
Median price$360,000
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$1,117
Population41,102
Active listings33
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Holland
Median price$316,396
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$1,027
Population39,560
Active listings67
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Holyoke
Median price$245,176
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market11 med
Median rent$1,228
Population37,813
Active listings1,094
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Agawam
Median price$362,941
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,134
Population28,539
Active listings1,495
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ludlow
Median price$505,000
Price trend+38.4% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,223
Population20,904
Active listings34
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Longmeadow
Median price$441,000
Price trend+5% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,337
Population16,321
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wilbraham
Median price$415,000
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$1,175
Population14,618
Active listings79
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Southwick
Median price$429,872
Price trend-9.5% YoY
Days on market20 med
Median rent$1,332
Population9,217
Active listings9
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Palmer
Median price$346,355
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,013
Population8,821
Active listings182
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Monson
Median price$728,859
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$874
Population8,176
Active listings85
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hampden
Median price$320,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,132
Population4,946
Active listings292
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brimfield
Median price$379,700
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$886
Population3,705
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Granville
Median price$214,950
Price trend+13.1% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$1,375
Population2,332
Active listings376
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tolland
Median price$214,950
Price trend+13.1% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$1,375
Population2,332
Active listings376
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wales
Median price$249,900
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,090
Population1,747
Active listings22
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Blandford
Median price$368,000
Price trend+31.5% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,047
Population1,327
Active listings13
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chester
Median price$559,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,122
Population1,175
Active listings81
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Russell
Median price$450,000
Price trend+7% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$944
Population1,054
Active listings3
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$450,000
Price trend+3.7% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$3,185
Population438
Active listings3
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Massachusetts
Forest Land Classification (Chapter 61)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels classified as forest production land under M.G.L. c. 61

Imposes a conveyance tax upon sale for non-forest use and potential roll-back taxes if disqualified; grants the municipality a right of first refusal upon conversion to residential, industrial, or commercial use.

Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 61.

Massachusetts Local Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 59; assessed annually by local boards of assessors.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.