LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01010 sells for about $379,700, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $886 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01010 — Brimfield

Hampden County →Springfield marketrefreshed Sep 17, 2026next refresh Oct 17, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 01010 remains stable with low inventory and steady demand, driven by its appeal as a rural retreat. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, reflecting the limited supply of single-family homes in this quiet community.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle who are willing to commute to larger employment centers, as well as investors interested in the seasonal tourism market.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 91.2 km²Water area · 1.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$379,700
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 3.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.1% · poverty 3.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000$490,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,400$4,250$5,100$5,950$6,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
3,705

ZCTA 01010, Hampden County MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
2.6%
Foreign-born residents
97
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
36.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
63.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
57.7%
Africa
29.9%
Asia
12.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Brimfield is a rural community with low reported crime rates, significantly lower than the regional averages found in the nearby Springfield urban core.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Tantasqua Regional School District, which generally maintains solid performance ratings compared to state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard New England weather risks, including winter storms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Quinebaug River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local tourism, including the world-famous Brimfield Antique Flea Markets, and proximity to the regional employment hubs of Springfield and Worcester.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Town of Brimfield based on a single-tax-rate system applied to all property classes, with exemptions available for seniors and veterans.

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires a personal vehicle, with residents driving approximately 30-45 minutes to reach major employment centers in Springfield or Worcester via I-90 or US-20.

Recreation & amenities

The area is defined by its rural character, featuring extensive access to hiking trails, the Brimfield State Forest, and seasonal antique markets that draw international visitors.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth due to the town's rural, owner-occupied housing stock, leading to low vacancy pressure and high demand for available units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by seasonal tourism and the antique trade, supplemented by residents commuting to the broader Springfield-Worcester economic corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is virtually non-existent; the area relies entirely on highway access via I-90 (Mass Pike) and US-20 for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning to preserve the rural character, with limited new residential subdivisions approved.

County appraisal district

The Hampden County assessment regime relies on local municipal assessors following state-mandated valuation cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Tantasqua Regional School District taxes and local municipal levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with severe weather and wildfire exposure in wooded areas.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration has been stable, with a slight trend of remote workers moving from urban centers to rural areas.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement, though the state is generally considered a 'caveat emptor' (buyer beware) jurisdiction.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01010, Hampden County MA
Population
3,705
Median age
43.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$379,700
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$111,250
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
31.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.4%
Unemployment
2.1%
Poverty rate
3.6%
Avg household size
2.45
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.5%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Brimfield Elementary SchoolElementary7/10Tantasqua RegionalServes local K-6 students.
Tantasqua Regional High SchoolHigh8/10Tantasqua RegionalRegional high school serving multiple towns.
School districts
Tantasqua Regional School DistrictB+Regional district serving Brimfield and surrounding towns with a focus on vocational and college prep.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
InternetCharter SpectrumMain cable broadband provider.
Water/SewerMunicipal/Private WellMost homes rely on private wells and septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Brimfield Antique Flea MarketTourism/RetailSeasonal anchor employer.
Tantasqua Regional School DistrictEducationMajor local public employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 01010
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Brimfield State Forest
Park

Large forested area offering hiking and outdoor recreation.

Brimfield Antique Flea Markets
Event/Shopping

World-renowned seasonal antique shows that serve as the town's primary economic anchor.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Town Center Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureApprovedOngoing improvements to local road and utility infrastructure to support seasonal traffic.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.