LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01081 sells for about $249,900, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,090 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01081 — Wales

Hampden County →Springfield marketrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 01081 remains stable with low inventory and steady demand for rural, single-family homes. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, driven by limited supply rather than high transaction volume. The market is currently characterized by a lack of new development and a reliance on existing housing stock.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle who are comfortable with a longer commute to major employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 37.5 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$249,900
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
22
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

54
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 5.5 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 5.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000$320,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$2,400$2,800$3,200$3,600$4,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,747

ZCTA 01081, Wales, MA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.3%
Foreign-born residents
22
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
86.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
13.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
36.4%
Europe
31.8%
Asia
31.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Wales is a small, rural community with low reported crime rates that are significantly lower than the regional averages for Hampden County.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are part of the Tantasqua Regional School District, which generally maintains favorable ratings for its rural setting.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily forested with moderate wildfire risk; flood risk is localized near the Wales Pond and surrounding wetlands.

Growth & development

Economic growth is limited due to the town's rural character, with most development focused on residential preservation rather than large-scale commercial expansion.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Town of Wales based on a single-rate structure applied to all property classes, with no special MUD or PID districts.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving 30-45 minutes to reach employment hubs in Springfield or Sturbridge.

Recreation & amenities

The area is defined by outdoor recreation, centered on Wales Pond for boating and fishing, and proximity to local hiking trails and state forests.

Rental market

The rental market is very limited with low inventory, consisting mostly of single-family home rentals; vacancy pressure is high due to the lack of multi-family housing.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely residential, with residents commuting to larger regional employers in the Springfield and Worcester metropolitan areas.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is non-existent; the area relies entirely on private vehicle transportation via local roads connecting to Route 19 and I-84.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the Tantasqua Regional School District and local municipal utility services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect the rural nature of the area and the associated risks of wildfire and storm damage.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01081, Wales, MA
Population
1,747
Median age
41.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$249,900
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$82,450
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Avg household size
2.5
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.5%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Wales Elementary SchoolElementary6/10Tantasqua Regional School DistrictServes local elementary students.
Tantasqua Regional High SchoolHigh7/10Tantasqua Regional School DistrictRegional high school serving the town.
School districts
Tantasqua Regional School DistrictB+Regional district serving multiple towns in the area.
Utilities & services
InternetCharter Spectrum / VerizonAvailability varies by specific location.
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasN/ALimited availability; most homes use heating oil or propane.
Major employers & industries
Tantasqua Regional School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 01081
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
16 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
3 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Wales Pond
Lake

A central feature of the town providing fishing, boating, and scenic views.

Norcross Wildlife Sanctuary
Nature Preserve

A large protected area nearby offering extensive hiking trails and environmental education.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.