LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in McHenry County, Illinois sells for about $359,000, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 33 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 86% since 2000. Last year 59 of 64 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,011 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $2,011 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+5.9%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.2%). Worst: 2009 (-11%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.4%

IL · past 12 months

IL 192.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,586

3-bed / month

$1,678
Studio
$1,780
1 bed
$2,011
2 bed
$2,586
3 bed
$2,954
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $359,0008.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+5.9%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-16%-8%0%8%16%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 64 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

52

Relatively Low

Cold waveTornadoDroughtLandslideRiverine floodingStrong windHailWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $142,494,013.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201817248901878.5%4.5%$225,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

McHenry County, Illinois

refreshed Oct 14, 2026, 5:23 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 29, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The McHenry County housing market shows moderate price appreciation with a median price of $359,000. Inventory levels remain constrained with 537 active listings as of August 2026. Market activity is characterized by a median of 33 days on market.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Illinois state →McHenry County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 24 cities · 21 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$359,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$205
Median days on market
33
Active listings
537
Median price change YoY
+2.6%
Median asking rent
$2,200/mo
Population
312,591
Median household income
$104,802
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
84
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.9% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 2.23% of asking — demand is holding steady.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
13 of 21 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$378,326
Median price / sq ft
$201
Median days on market
48.7
Active listings
914
Listings with price cuts
0.08%
Median price change YoY
+6.87%
Closed sales (monthly)
456
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
2.23%
Median asking rent
$922/mo
Population
191,268
Median household income
$107,814

Deterministic aggregate of 13 researched ZIP reports of 21 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county21 of 21 ZIPs researched
Sort
Median price
$324,903
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
+0.7%
Days on mkt
133
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
34
Median rent
$1,112

researched Sep 19

60012Crystal Lake
Median price
$417,000
$/sqft
$213
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
4
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
46
Median rent
—

researched Oct 15

60013Cary
Median price
$429,000
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+21.7%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
99.2%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
68
Median rent
$1,642

researched Oct 16

60014Crystal Lake
Median price
$372,500
$/sqft
$195
Trend YoY
+4.4%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
245
Median rent
$1,850

researched Oct 16

60021Fox River Grove
Median price
$299,900
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
27
Median rent
$2,186

researched Sep 19

60033Harvard
Median price
$216,735
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,196

researched Oct 1

60034Hebron
Median price
$249,751
$/sqft
$210
Trend YoY
+3.6%
Days on mkt
46
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
42
Median rent
$795

researched Sep 18

60039Crystal Lake
Median price
$333,083
$/sqft
$177
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
73
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
4.3%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
23
Median rent
$1,920

researched Sep 19

60050McHenry
Median price
$321,667
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
+6.6%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
142
Median rent
$1,650

researched Oct 16

60051McHenry
Median price
$344,000
$/sqft
$170
Trend YoY
+7.4%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
100.2%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
105
Median rent
$1,938

researched Oct 16

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Economy & employers

The economy of McHenry County employs approximately 166,000 people.

Major amenities · McHenry County, Illinois
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 30 mi
Golf
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profile2024
Census profile · McHenry County, IL
Population
312,591
Median age
40.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.7%
Median home value
$308,100
Median household income
$104,802
Population change
+0.743%
Mean commute
30.1 min
Poverty rate
6.23%

Data USA profile

Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city24 cities · 21 ZIP reports
Crystal Lake
city intel →
Median price$414,221
Price trend+0.3% YoY
Days on market6 med
Median rent$116
Population59,506
Active listings314
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
McHenry
Median price$333,817
Price trend+7% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,807
Population56,491
Active listings247
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bull Valley
Median price$360,000
Price trend+9.4% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$1,215
Population33,130
Active listings181
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Greenwood
Median price$360,000
Price trend+9.4% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$1,215
Population33,130
Active listings181
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Woodstock
Median price$360,000
Price trend+9.4% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$1,215
Population33,130
Active listings181
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
McCullom Lake
Median price$321,667
Price trend+6.6% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,650
Population31,870
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Huntley
Median price$474,900
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$2,200
Population29,831
Active listings199
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lake in the Hills
Median price$385,000
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,689
Population28,800
Active listings31
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cary
Median price$429,000
Price trend+21.7% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,642
Population26,503
Active listings68
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oakwood Hills
Median price$429,000
Price trend+21.7% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,642
Population26,503
Active listings68
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Trout Valley
Median price$429,000
Price trend+21.7% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,642
Population26,503
Active listings68
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Holiday Hills
Median price$344,000
Price trend+7.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,938
Population24,621
Active listings105
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Johnsburg
Median price$344,000
Price trend+7.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,938
Population24,621
Active listings105
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Harvard
Median price$216,735
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,196
Population12,999
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Marengo
Median price$362,666
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,148
Population12,417
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wonder Lake
Median price$299,990
Price trend+3.8% YoY
Days on market77 med
Median rent$1,417
Population11,983
Active listings123
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Prairie Grove
Median price$417,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market4 med
Median rent$0
Population10,916
Active listings46
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Spring Grove
Median price$455,000
Price trend+34.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,204
Population9,117
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fox River Grove
Median price$299,900
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$2,186
Population4,996
Active listings27
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Richmond
Median price$347,500
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,000
Population2,114
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hebron
Median price$249,751
Price trend+3.6% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$795
Population2,033
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Union
Median price$290,300
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,712
Population1,831
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ringwood
Median price$610,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,025
Population870
Active listings8
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Algonquin
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population0
Active listings176
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$338,898
Price trend-14.9% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$1,472
Population15,609
Active listings69
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Illinois
Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value)TaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts. Exemptions, such as the homestead exemption, reduce the EAV before the tax rate is applied.

35 ILCS 200/9-145

Residential Real Property Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Sellers must provide a written disclosure report to prospective buyers detailing material defects in the property as defined by 765 ILCS 77/35.

765 ILCS 77/1 et seq.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.