LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 60142 sells for about $474,900, or $202 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 39 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 60142 — Huntley

McHenry County →Kane County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 16, 2026next refresh Nov 15, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 60142 housing market remains stable with a median listing price of $474.9K, supported by consistent demand for suburban family housing. While inventory remains tight, the market is seeing a slight cooling in days on market, indicating a balanced environment for buyers and sellers. Growth is driven by ongoing commercial development and the area's reputation for quality schools.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and retirees seeking a quiet, suburban environment with access to modern amenities and well-rated schools.

Parent geography
Huntley · no city intel reportMcHenry County →Illinois state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 100.7 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$474,900
+4.5% year over year
Divergent · 23.4% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
39 days
Active listings
199
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.5% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 39 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 4.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$5,400$6,300$7,200$8,100$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
29,831

ZCTA 60142

Area context
Crime & safety

Huntley generally reports low crime rates compared to regional averages in the Chicago metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The area is served by Huntley Community School District 158, which is generally well-regarded and maintains high academic performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas, with standard insurance requirements for homeowners.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the Huntley business park and proximity to major logistics and manufacturing hubs along the I-90 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on I-90 for access to the Chicago employment core, with average commute times exceeding 35 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive park systems, the Huntley Park District facilities, and proximity to several golf courses and local shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand, with a mix of single-family rentals and apartment communities catering to both families and seniors.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics, with significant employment opportunities provided by the Huntley business corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with I-90 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding commercial infrastructure and residential subdivisions on the village periphery.

County appraisal district

McHenry County assessment practices follow state-mandated triennial cycles with adjustments based on market sales ratios.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special service areas and school district levies, primarily under District 158.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to severe weather events common in Northern Illinois.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 60142
Population
29,831
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$324,300
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$87,286
Median year built
2002
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
36.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
85.2%
Hispanic
8.1%
Asian
3.5%
Black
1.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 0

The federal school roster could not be retrieved on the last refresh — no list is shown rather than an unverified one. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Huntley CUSD 158B+Large district serving the majority of the Huntley area with a focus on academic growth.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary broadband provider in the area.
Natural GasNicor GasStandard residential service provider.
ElectricComEdRegulated utility provider for the region.
Water/SewerVillage of HuntleyMunicipal utility services.
Trash/RecyclingWaste ManagementContracted municipal service.
Major employers & industries
Centegra Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Weber-Stephen ProductsManufacturingSignificant local manufacturing presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 60142
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Huntley Park District
Parks and Recreation

Provides extensive community facilities, trails, and recreational programming.

Whisper Creek Golf Club
Golf Course

A prominent local golf facility serving the community.

Huntley Town Square
Shopping/Dining

Central hub for local events, dining, and small-scale retail.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Huntley Business Park ExpansionCommercial/IndustrialUnder ConstructionOngoing development to attract logistics and manufacturing employers.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.