LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 60180 sells for about $290,300, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,712 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 60180 — Union

McHenry County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 60180 remains stable with low inventory and steady demand, characteristic of a small, rural-adjacent community. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, supported by the area's appeal to families seeking space and a quiet environment. Market conditions are currently balanced, with limited turnover and consistent interest from local buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with larger lot sizes, while still maintaining access to the amenities of the broader McHenry County area.

Parent geography
Union · no city intel reportMcHenry County →Illinois state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 54.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$290,300
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.0% · poverty 3.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$210,000$245,000$280,000$315,000$350,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,200$4,900$5,600$6,300$7,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+20.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,831

ZCTA 60180, McHenry County IL

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
8.2%
Foreign-born residents
151
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
7.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
7.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
25.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
88.7%
Asia
11.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Union are generally low, consistent with the rural character of McHenry County and significantly lower than the regional averages for the Chicago metropolitan area.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Huntley and Marengo-Union districts, which generally maintain solid performance ratings within the state framework.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional winter storm impacts, with flood risk primarily concentrated near local creek beds.

Growth & development

Growth is driven by the expansion of the McHenry County corridor, with Union serving as a small, historically agricultural community experiencing modest residential infill.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level by McHenry County, with rates influenced by local school district levies and municipal service requirements typical of Illinois taxing bodies.

Transportation & commute

Commuting from Union typically requires personal vehicle use, with access to the Chicago employment core via I-90 or regional Metra rail stations in nearby towns.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to the Illinois Railway Museum, local parks, and rural trail systems, with broader shopping and dining amenities located in nearby Huntley or Woodstock.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth due to the predominantly single-family, owner-occupied nature of the housing stock, with low vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, small-scale manufacturing, and tourism related to the Illinois Railway Museum, with many residents commuting to larger employment hubs in the Chicago suburbs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major access provided by regional highways connecting to the broader Chicago metropolitan transit network.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on low-density residential infill and preservation of the area's rural character.

County appraisal district

The McHenry County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing districts, including school districts, fire protection districts, and McHenry County government levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low risk for major natural disasters compared to urban centers.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 60180, McHenry County IL
Population
1,831
Median age
39.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$290,300
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$105,383
Median year built
1969
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
22.5%
Population change
+20.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
35.8%
Unemployment
5%
Poverty rate
3.7%
Avg household size
2.7
White
92.1%
Hispanic
5.2%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Marengo Community High SchoolHighBMarengo-UnionServes the local high school population.
Union Elementary SchoolElementaryB+Marengo-UnionPrimary education provider for the ZIP.
School districts
Marengo-Union ISDBServes the core of the Union community.
Huntley Community School District 158A-Serves portions of the surrounding area.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/AT&TStandard broadband availability.
ElectricComEdPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasNicor GasPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerVillage of UnionMunicipal services.
Major employers & industries
Illinois Railway MuseumTourism/Non-profitMajor local employer and anchor attraction.
Local Agricultural OperationsAgricultureSignificant land use and economic contributor.
Major amenities · ZIP 60180
Theme, amusement & water parks
12 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Illinois Railway Museum
Museum

A major regional attraction and the largest railway museum in the United States.

Union Park
Park

Local community green space providing recreational facilities for residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
McHenry County Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and utility improvements to support regional growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.