LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Concord, California sells for about $757,500, or $492 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,284 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Concord, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 11:02 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Concord housing market remains competitive with low inventory and steady demand, keeping prices stable despite broader economic headwinds. The market is currently a seller's market, driven by the city's relative affordability within the Bay Area and ongoing transit-oriented development. While sales volume has moderated, the high sale-to-list ratio indicates that well-priced homes continue to move quickly.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Concord yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Concord← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 79.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$757,500
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.5% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$492
Median days on market
24
Active listings
289
Listings with price cuts
22.8%
Median price change YoY
+1%
Closed sales (monthly)
305
Months of supply
0.9
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$2,284/mo
Population
124,111
Median household income
$107,583
Avg effective property tax rate
0.8%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
8 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$727,025
Median price / sq ft
$513
Median days on market
22.33
Active listings
775
Listings with price cuts
10.98%
Median price change YoY
+0.04%
Closed sales (monthly)
491
Months of supply
5.27
Sale-to-list ratio
59.36%
Median asking rent
$2,339/mo
Population
209,963
Median household income
$116,124

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 22 days on market with 5.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

41
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 59.36% of asking — demand is holding steady.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.5% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Concord, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 24 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 16 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Todos Santos Plaza
Public Square

The historic heart of downtown Concord, hosting weekly farmers markets, summer concerts, and numerous community festivals.

Mt. Diablo State Park
State Park

A massive regional landmark offering extensive hiking, biking, and equestrian trails with panoramic views of the Bay Area.

The Veranda
Shopping Center

A modern open-air shopping and dining destination featuring a cinema, diverse restaurants, and community gathering spaces.

Newhall Community Park
Park

A large community park featuring sports fields, picnic areas, and a popular dog park, serving as a key recreational hub.

Sunvalley Shopping Center
Shopping Mall

A major regional retail anchor providing a wide array of shopping and dining options for the entire Contra Costa area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Concord Naval Weapons Station Reuse ProjectMixed-Use DevelopmentIn ProgressA massive long-term redevelopment project transforming former military land into a new community with thousands of homes, parks, and commercial space.
Concord Downtown Specific PlanUrban PlanningApprovedA comprehensive plan to revitalize the downtown core with increased density, improved walkability, and new transit-oriented housing.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Concord is an ideal fit for families seeking suburban amenities with urban access, as well as commuters who benefit from the city's BART connectivity. Investors are attracted to the city's stable rental demand and ongoing downtown revitalization efforts, while first-time buyers find it a more accessible entry point into the Bay Area housing market.

Schools & education

The city is served by the Mt. Diablo Unified School District, which offers a diverse range of educational programs including specialized magnet schools and career technical education. School performance varies by neighborhood, with several campuses receiving high marks for academic growth and student support services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is a key transit node in the East Bay, served by the BART system which provides direct rail access to Oakland and San Francisco. Major highway corridors including I-680 and SR-24 facilitate regional connectivity for commuters.

Recreation & amenities

Concord offers a robust amenity base including the expansive Mt. Diablo State Park for hiking and outdoor recreation, and the centrally located Todos Santos Plaza which hosts community events and farmers markets. The city also features numerous community parks, pools, and the Veranda shopping center, providing a high quality of life for residents.

Rental market

The rental market in Concord is characterized by steady demand driven by its central location and relative affordability compared to the inner Bay Area. Vacancy rates remain low, and the presence of new multi-family developments near transit hubs is helping to moderate rent growth.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Concord's economy is diversified across retail, healthcare, and professional services, benefiting from its strategic location in the East Bay. The city maintains a strong jobs-to-household ratio and continues to attract investment through its ongoing downtown and transit-oriented development initiatives.

Growth & development

Concord serves as a major employment hub in Contra Costa County, anchored by a mix of retail, healthcare, and professional services sectors. The city is currently undergoing significant transit-oriented development, particularly around the downtown area and the BART station, aimed at increasing housing density and economic vitality.

Development pipeline

The city is actively pursuing the redevelopment of the Concord Naval Weapons Station and the implementation of the Downtown Specific Plan, both of which are designed to significantly increase housing supply and commercial activity over the next decade.

Special districts

Parcels in Concord are subject to various special districts including the Mt. Diablo Unified School District, Contra Costa County Flood Control District, and various local utility and fire protection districts.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Concord experiences crime rates that are generally consistent with other mid-sized cities in the San Francisco Bay Area, with property crime being the most frequently reported offense. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address public safety concerns and maintain regional stability.

Environmental & hazard

Concord faces moderate risks related to seismic activity common to the Bay Area and localized wildfire risks in the hilly areas bordering the city. Residents are encouraged to maintain adequate insurance coverage and participate in city-led emergency preparedness initiatives.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in the area is influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and seismic exposure, leading to competitive but rising premiums for homeowners.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Concord city, California
Population
124,111
Median age
37.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
61.6%
Median home value
$797,600
Median gross rent
$2,284
Median household income
$107,583
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
3.1%
Renter share
38.4%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
-1.7%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38%
Unemployment
5.5%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White alone
44.9%
Black alone
4%
Other
51.1%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Mt. Diablo Unified School DistrictBA large district serving Concord and surrounding areas, currently focused on facility modernization and academic improvement.
Utilities & services
ElectricityPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterContra Costa Water DistrictProvides water services to the city.
InternetXfinity/AT&TMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Mt. Diablo Unified School DistrictEducationMajor public sector employer.
John Muir HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
City of ConcordGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city8 ZIP reports · 8 researched
Sources · 6 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Contra Costa County, California
Drainage Area FeesSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within an established drainage area.

Fees assessed based on the amount of impervious surface area on the parcel to fund drainage infrastructure.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 9, Division 914.

OSSF/Septic RegulationsBuilding & codesConditional

applies when — Parcels utilizing On-site Wastewater Treatment Systems (OWTS).

Governs location, installation, and maintenance standards to prevent environmental contamination.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 4, Division 414.

Tax-Defaulted Property SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Parcels with property taxes remaining delinquent for five years or more.

Property becomes subject to public auction or acquisition by the county to satisfy tax debt.

California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 3691.

Right-of-Way EncroachmentLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels requiring construction or events that utilize public rights-of-way.

Requires an encroachment permit and compliance with county safety and access standards.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 10.

Subdivision and Parcel Map RequirementsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Triggered by the act of subdividing land or adjusting existing lot lines.

Requires adherence to county design standards, infrastructure improvements, and map filing processes.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 9.

Fire Hazard ControlHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Mandatory abatement of combustible materials and weeds to mitigate fire risk.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 4.

Residential Nuisance OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Prohibits conditions visible from public ways, including weeds exceeding 18 inches and accumulation of abandoned or broken items.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 7.

Floodplain ManagementHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Parcels located within a FEMA-designated Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA).

Requires compliance with specific floor elevation standards and acquisition of floodplain development permits.

Contra Costa County Ordinance Code Title 9, Division 914.

Assessment ReassessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is reassessed to market value upon change in ownership or new construction; annual increases are capped at 2% for existing base year values.

Proposition 13 guidelines.

Homeowners' ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Must be the primary residence of the owner.

Reduces the taxable assessed value of the property by $7,000.

California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 218.

General Obligation Bond LeviesTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcels located within specific Tax Rate Areas (TRAs) that have approved voter-authorized debt.

Additional ad valorem tax rate applied to the assessed value based on the specific debt service requirements of the district.

Rates vary by TRA and are updated annually.

Ad Valorem Base TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

1% of the assessed value of the property as mandated by Proposition 13.

Governed by California Constitution Article XIIIA; administered by Contra Costa County Auditor-Controller.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.