LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94524 sells for about $895,000, or $512 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94524 — Concord

Contra Costa County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 94524 remains stable with low inventory and consistent demand from buyers. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, supported by the area's desirability and proximity to major employment hubs. Market conditions are currently characterized by a balanced environment between buyers and sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to regional employment hubs. It appeals to those who value proximity to outdoor recreation while maintaining a manageable commute to major Bay Area job centers.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$895,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
24 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 24 days on market with 1.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 5.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,200

ZCTA 94524, Contra Costa County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally lower than the regional average for the East Bay, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends in recent years.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of the Mount Diablo Unified School District, generally receiving moderate ratings with a focus on college readiness and diverse extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from wildfire in peripheral zones and standard seismic risk common to the San Francisco Bay Area. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur during heavy winter storms.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major employment hubs in Walnut Creek and Concord, with ongoing infill development and infrastructure upgrades to local transit corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-680 or Highway 24 toward Walnut Creek, Oakland, or San Francisco. Public transit access is provided by nearby BART stations, facilitating regional connectivity.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to regional parks, hiking trails in the nearby hills, and local community centers. Shopping and dining are concentrated in nearby commercial districts in Concord and Pleasant Hill.

Rental market

The rental market is competitive with low vacancy rates, driven by high demand from professionals working in the East Bay. Short-term rental activity is regulated by local municipal ordinances.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and professional services, with significant employment clusters in nearby Walnut Creek and Concord. The area benefits from a diverse mix of small businesses and proximity to major corporate headquarters in the East Bay.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of arterial roads connecting to I-680 and Highway 24. Public transit is supported by County Connection bus services and proximity to the Concord BART station.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented projects near BART stations and the revitalization of older commercial corridors. Local planning emphasizes sustainable growth and increased housing density.

County appraisal district

The Contra Costa County Assessor maintains property values based on Proposition 13 guidelines, with annual adjustments for inflation and reassessments upon change of ownership.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Mount Diablo Unified School District, Contra Costa Water District, and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and general market trends in California. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain defensible space to mitigate risk.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94524, Contra Costa County CA
Population
14,200
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$895,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$118,500
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
48%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Avg household size
2.7
White
62%
Hispanic
18%
Asian
12%
Black
3%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 94524 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Northgate High SchoolHigh9/10Mount Diablo UnifiedHighly rated school serving the area.
Valle Verde ElementaryElementary8/10Mount Diablo UnifiedStrong academic performance.
School districts
Mount Diablo Unified School DistrictBLarge district serving a diverse student population across multiple cities.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterContra Costa Water DistrictMunicipal water service.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband availability varies by street.
Major employers & industries
John Muir HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Bank of AmericaFinanceSignificant office presence in the area.
Major amenities · ZIP 94524
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
16 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lime Ridge Open Space
Park

Extensive hiking and biking trails with scenic views.

Concord Community Park
Park

Features sports fields, swimming facilities, and picnic areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Concord Naval Weapons Station ReuseMixed-useApprovedLong-term redevelopment project for housing and commercial space.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.