LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94527 sells for about $901,000, or $650 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94527 — Concord

Contra Costa County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 94527 remains resilient, characterized by low inventory and steady demand from buyers seeking suburban stability. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the area continues to see competitive activity for well-maintained homes. Market conditions are currently driven by limited supply and the area's enduring appeal to professionals and families.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals who desire a suburban environment with access to Bay Area employment centers. It attracts buyers looking for established neighborhoods, good school access, and a balance between outdoor recreation and urban convenience.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$901,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
90
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
28,450

ZCTA 94527, Contra Costa County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally consistent with suburban Contra Costa County averages, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, and residents typically report feeling safe in residential neighborhoods.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of the Mount Diablo Unified School District, which offers a mix of public options with varying performance ratings. Many families are drawn to the area for its established educational infrastructure and proximity to local charter and private school alternatives.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to wildfire interface in nearby hills and standard seismic considerations common to the San Francisco Bay Area. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur during heavy winter storms.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to major East Bay employment hubs and the broader Silicon Valley tech corridor. Infrastructure improvements focus on maintaining transit connectivity and supporting infill residential development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to BART stations and major highway corridors like I-680 and CA-24, facilitating commutes to Walnut Creek, Oakland, and San Francisco. Traffic congestion during peak hours is a significant factor for those traveling toward the employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to regional parks, hiking trails in the nearby foothills, and local community centers. Shopping and dining are concentrated in nearby commercial districts, providing a suburban lifestyle with urban amenities within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by professionals seeking suburban space near transit. Short-term rental activity is regulated by local municipal ordinances.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and professional services, with many residents commuting to larger corporate campuses in the East Bay and Silicon Valley. The area benefits from a diverse industry mix and stable employment base.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of arterial roads and is within reach of BART stations, providing critical transit links to the broader Bay Area. Infrastructure investment is focused on improving traffic flow and pedestrian accessibility.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial corridors to support higher density and mixed-use growth.

County appraisal district

The Contra Costa County Assessor's office manages property valuations in accordance with state law, focusing on market-based assessments at the time of transfer.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, water agencies, and fire protection services, which are reflected in the annual property tax bill.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and the general cost of construction in the California market.

Migration & population flows

California continues to see net domestic out-migration, though the Bay Area maintains a steady influx of high-skilled workers attracted to the tech and biotech sectors.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the deed of trust, provided specific notice and cure periods are met.

Disclosure doctrine

California law requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding the physical condition of the property, known hazards, and any material facts that could affect value.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94527, Contra Costa County, CA
Population
28,450
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$895,000
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$115,400
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
62.1%
Hispanic
18.4%
Asian
12.2%
Black
2.5%
Other
4.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 94527 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Silverwood ElementaryElementary7/10Mount Diablo USDHighly regarded for its academic programs.
Pine Hollow MiddleMiddle6/10Mount Diablo USDServes the local residential community.
Clayton Valley Charter HighHigh8/10Mount Diablo USDPopular charter option with strong extracurriculars.
School districts
Mount Diablo USDBLarge district serving a diverse student population across multiple cities.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricPG&ERetail electricity service.
WaterContra Costa Water DistrictMunicipal water service.
TrashMt. Diablo Resource RecoveryWaste and recycling services.
Major employers & industries
John Muir HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Bank of AmericaFinanceSignificant regional operations.
Mount Diablo USDEducationLarge public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 94527
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
16 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lime Ridge Open Space
Park

Extensive hiking and biking trails with scenic views.

Concord Community Park
Park

Features sports fields, swimming facilities, and picnic areas.

The Veranda
Shopping/Dining

Modern open-air shopping center with dining and entertainment.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Concord Downtown Specific PlanMixed-useOngoingLong-term revitalization project for the city center.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.