LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94520 sells for about $609,819, or $450 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.8%), a market in balance. Homes take about 12 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,197 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94520 — Concord

Contra Costa County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94520 housing market is currently characterized by high competition and low inventory, keeping prices stable despite broader economic headwinds. While year-over-year price growth has moderated, the area remains a popular choice for buyers priced out of more expensive Bay Area markets. Demand is driven by transit access and relative affordability, though rising insurance costs and interest rates remain key factors for local buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for commuters seeking transit access, families looking for established suburban neighborhoods, and first-time buyers attracted to the relatively accessible price point compared to the broader Bay Area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 25.6 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$609,819
+0.8% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
12 days
Active listings
64
Listings with price cuts
23%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
54
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.8% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 12 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

71
Momentum/100

23% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

77
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.7% · poverty 12.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
37,381

ZCTA 94520, Contra Costa County, CA

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Mt. Diablo Unified School District, which maintains a diverse range of elementary, middle, and high schools.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard California wildfire and seismic risks, with insurance availability and premiums increasingly influenced by state-wide climate exposure.

Growth & development

Concord serves as a major employment hub in Contra Costa County with significant transit-oriented development momentum near the BART station.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to the Concord BART station, providing direct rail access to Oakland and San Francisco, alongside major highway access via I-680 and SR-242.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive local parks, proximity to the Mount Diablo foothills for hiking, and convenient access to shopping and dining in downtown Concord.

Rental market

The rental market remains competitive with steady demand, though recent trends show a slight softening in asking rents compared to previous years.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, retail, and professional services, with many residents commuting to larger employment centers in the East Bay and San Francisco.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly accessible via the BART rapid transit system and major regional highway corridors including I-680 and SR-242.

Development pipeline

The Concord Naval Weapons Station redevelopment remains the primary focus for long-term growth and housing expansion in the city.

County appraisal district

The Contra Costa County Assessor manages property valuations in accordance with California state law and Proposition 13.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Mt. Diablo Unified School District levies and various local utility and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets in the area are tightening due to regional wildfire risk, leading to higher premiums and stricter underwriting requirements.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94520, Contra Costa County, CA
Population
37,381
Median age
35 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.5%
Median home value
$572,400
Median gross rent
$2,250
Median household income
$79,790
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
4.1%
Renter share
51.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
18.2%
Mean commute
32.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
31.4%
Unemployment
5.7%
Poverty rate
12.2%
Avg household size
2.7
White
58.2%
Hispanic
24.1%
Asian
9.5%
Black
3.2%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and ZCTA-level aggregations.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Concord High SchoolHigh6/10Mt. Diablo UnifiedServes the local community with a comprehensive curriculum.
School districts
Mt. Diablo Unified School DistrictBLarge district serving the majority of Concord and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Mt. Diablo Unified School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
City of ConcordGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 94520
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
15 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Todos Santos Plaza
Public Square

A central community hub in downtown Concord featuring farmers markets, concerts, and dining.

Newhall Community Park
Park

A large municipal park offering sports fields, picnic areas, and walking trails.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Concord Naval Weapons Station Reuse ProjectMixed-useApprovedA massive long-term redevelopment project aimed at creating thousands of new homes and commercial space.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.