LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania sells for about $259,269, or $155 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 16 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 76% since 2000. Last year 25 of 43 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,363 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,363 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+13.6%). Worst: 2010 (-3.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.6%

PA · past 12 months

PA 200.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,786

3-bed / month

$949
Studio
$1,106
1 bed
$1,363
2 bed
$1,786
3 bed
$1,962
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $259,2698.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 43 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

40

Relatively Low

Winter weatherRiverine floodingCold waveLightningHurricaneLandslideStrong windTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $72,399,204.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20186900389175.3%12.5%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania

Scranton-Wilkes-Barre market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 9:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Lackawanna County's housing market demonstrates sustained stability and appreciation, with the median sale price reaching approximately $259,000, representing an 8.9% increase year-over-year. Low inventory and an average market velocity of roughly 16 to 49 days sustain competition, keeping sale-to-list price ratios near parity at 99.4%. Affordability relative to eastern Pennsylvania and the greater New York/New Jersey metropolitan areas continues to underpin steady inbound buyer demand.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Pennsylvania state →Lackawanna County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 20 cities · 29 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$259,269
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$155
Median days on market
16
Active listings
987
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
+8.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
232
Months of supply
2.8
Sale-to-list ratio
99.4%
Median asking rent
$1,325/mo
Population
215,896
Median household income
$63,442
Avg effective property tax rate
2.15%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.0% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 39 days on market with 0.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 3.26% of asking — demand is holding steady.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.3% · poverty 13.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
6.7%
Foreign-born residents
14,567
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
48.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
47.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
43.6%
Asia
39.2%
Europe
13%
Africa
4.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
27 of 29 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$319,259
Median price / sq ft
$158
Median days on market
38.84
Active listings
18,716
Listings with price cuts
0.31%
Median price change YoY
-0.99%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,114
Months of supply
0.31
Sale-to-list ratio
3.26%
Median asking rent
$1,155/mo
Population
843,044
Median household income
$73,640

Deterministic aggregate of 27 researched ZIP reports of 29 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$130,000$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county29 of 29 ZIPs researched
Sort
18403Archbald
Median price
$115,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+7.3%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
86
Median rent
$953

researched Sep 16

18407Carbondale
Median price
$226,000
$/sqft
$113
Trend YoY
+5.8%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
33.3%
Supply (mo)
0.1
Listings
12
Median rent
$807

researched Sep 16

18411Clarks Summit
Median price
$524,228
$/sqft
$189
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
9,758
Median rent
$1,313

researched Sep 16

18414Dalton
Median price
$282,000
$/sqft
$163
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
110
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
21
Median rent
$1,254

researched Sep 17

18416Elmhurst
Median price
$321,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
821
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 18

18417Equinunk
Median price
$375,000
$/sqft
$370
Trend YoY
+0.1%
Days on mkt
50
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
795
Median rent
$797

researched Sep 16

18419Factoryville
Median price
$374,500
$/sqft
$249
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
42
Median rent
$981

researched Sep 16

18420Fleetville
Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$113
Trend YoY
+8.5%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
4.8%
Supply (mo)
2.6
Listings
1,559
Median rent
$875

researched Sep 16

18424Gouldsboro
Median price
$294,933
$/sqft
$141
Trend YoY
-0.6%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
99.4%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
43
Median rent
$1,153

researched Sep 17

18433Jermyn
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+3.4%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
28
Median rent
$988

researched Sep 18

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Crime & safety

Countywide property and violent crime rates trend slightly below state and national benchmarks, though urban neighborhoods within core Scranton exhibit higher incidence rates than suburban Abington-area boroughs.

Schools & education

Public school quality exhibits wide geographic variation, ranging from top-performing districts like Abington Heights and North Pocono to more challenged, under-resourced urban facilities in the Scranton School District.

Environmental & hazard

Flooding along the Lackawanna River basin and localized runoff creeks represents the primary physical hazard, with roughly 9% of county parcels exposed to flood risk while wildfire risk remains low to moderate across Pocono fringe areas.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is sustained by healthcare networks, logistics along the I-81 and I-84/I-380 corridors, and higher education anchors, though heavy industrial replacement remains steady rather than explosive.

Taxation

Lackawanna County levies real estate taxes assessed by the Lackawanna County Assessor's Office utilizing predetermined assessment ratios alongside separate municipal and school district millage rates, producing an aggregate effective rate above 2%. Pennsylvania state homestead and farmstead exclusions apply for qualifying primary residences, while commercial parcels are subject to local corporate net income and local realty transfer taxes.

Economy & employers

Lackawanna County's economy is anchored by healthcare, distribution logistics, education, and regional financial operations. Top private and non-profit employers include Geisinger Health System, Allied Services, and regional warehouse clusters along major interstate spokes.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is bisected by Interstate 81 running north-south, and serves as the terminus for Interstates 84 and 380, connecting directly east toward New York and New England. County of Lackawanna Transit System (COLTS) provides bus services, with Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport located directly to the south.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning focuses on industrial revitalization along former rail and mining corridors, downtown Scranton infill and residential adaptive reuse, and preliminary planning for Scranton-to-NYC passenger rail connectivity.

County appraisal district

Real property valuations are administered by the Lackawanna County Assessor's Office under the county's established base-year assessment schedule, where assessed valuation is multiplied by individual school, county, and municipal millage rates.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping jurisdictions including school districts, municipal authorities, Lackawanna County government, and local municipal sewer or water authorities such as the Pennsylvania American Water service area and the Scranton Sewer Authority historical footprint.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance rates in Lackawanna County are relatively stable compared to coastal regions, but properties along the Lackawanna River basin and Roaring Brook require supplementary FEMA National Flood Insurance Program coverage.

Major amenities · Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Steamtown National Historic Site
National Historic Park / Museum

Located in downtown Scranton, this National Park Service site preserves early American railroading history with operating heritage steam train excursions, rail yards, and an extensive interactive museum complex.

PNC Field
Minor League Baseball Stadium

Situated in Moosic, this 10,000-seat outdoor ballpark serves as the home stadium for the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders, the Triple-A affiliate of the New York Yankees, anchoring local regional sports and events.

Lackawanna River Heritage Trail
Recreational Greenbelt & Trail

A multi-use recreational trail spanning over 40 miles along the Lackawanna River through the county, offering continuous walking, running, and cycling paths connecting urban Scranton to outlying boroughs.

Montage Mountain Resorts
Ski & Waterpark Resort

A four-season mountain resort in Scranton and Moosic offering 27 ski trails, night skiing, snow tubing, and a seasonal summer waterpark that draws regional tourists and outdoor recreation enthusiasts.

Nay Aug Park
Municipal Park & Natural Gorge

Scranton's largest park featuring walking trails, rose gardens, picnic pavilions, play areas, and scenic elevated boardwalks crossing the dramatic Nay Aug Falls and Roaring Brook gorge.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Scranton Rail Restoration / Amtrak ExtensionPassenger Rail InfrastructurePlanned / Federal Corridor ID ProgramFederal and state project advancing through preliminary design and environmental reviews to restore daily passenger rail service connecting Scranton to New York City via the Lackawanna Cut-Off.
Commonwealth Health & Geisinger System Facility UpgradesHealthcare ExpansionUnder ConstructionContinuous multimillion-dollar capital investments expanding outpatient medical pavilions, emergency diagnostics, and specialized clinical care wings across central Scranton and surrounding medical corridors.
Valley View Business Park ExpansionsIndustrial & Logistics ParkActive / Phased ConstructionMultiphase light-manufacturing and warehousing distribution development near Jessup and Blakely, capitalizing on proximity to I-81 and I-84 to attract regional logistics and clean manufacturing employers.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania
Population
215,896
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.4%
Median home value
$201,800
Median gross rent
$948
Median household income
$63,442
Median year built
1956
Vacancy rate
8.7%
Renter share
34.6%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
46.8%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
340
Work-from-home share
9.8%
Mean commute
20.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
30.6%
Unemployment
4.3%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Avg household size
2.34
White alone (non-Hispanic)
81.2%
Hispanic or Latino
9.5%
Black or African American alone
4.1%
Asian alone
2.8%
Two or more races
2.2%
Other
0.2%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates profile for Lackawanna County, PA (FIPS 42069).

School districts
Abington Heights School DistrictA / 8-10 GreatSchoolsTop-tier suburban school district serving Clarks Summit, Waverly, South Abington, and surrounding areas, regularly recognized for academic excellence and high graduation rates.
North Pocono School DistrictB+ / 7-8 GreatSchoolsServes the southeastern suburban and rural communities of Lackawanna County, including Moscow and Jefferson Township, with strong athletics and vocational programs.
Scranton School DistrictC / 4-5 GreatSchoolsThe county's largest urban school district serving the city of Scranton across multiple high schools and elementary centers, facing historical fiscal recovery and restructuring.
Valley View School DistrictB / 6-7 GreatSchoolsServing mid-valley boroughs such as Archbald, Blakely, and Jessup, noted for solid academic outcomes and community engagement.
Lakeland School DistrictB+ / 7 GreatSchoolsServes northeastern Lackawanna County including Carbondale Township and Scott Township with above-average standardized testing metrics.
Major employers & industries
Geisinger Community Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional healthcare provider with several thousand hospital and clinical employees
Commonwealth HealthHealthcareExtensive regional hospital and acute-care medical network
University of ScrantonHigher EducationPrivate Jesuit university employing approximately 1,000 faculty and administrative staff
Allied Services Integrated Health SystemRehabilitation & Human ServicesOver 2,500 regional employees across physical rehabilitation and eldercare facilities
MetLifeFinancial Services & InsuranceMajor operational campus located in Clarks Summit
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city20 cities · 29 ZIP reports
Median price$180,472
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$1,045
Population675,117
Active listings2,699
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
9 of 9 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chinchilla
Median price$524,228
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$1,313
Population22,820
Active listings9,758
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Clarks Summit
Median price$524,228
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$1,313
Population22,820
Active listings9,758
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Carbondale
Median price$226,000
Price trend+5.8% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$807
Population14,445
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Moscow
Median price$350,000
Price trend+4.4% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$1,059
Population13,604
Active listings80
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dunmore
Median price$233,000
Price trend+6.1% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$911
Population12,986
Active listings343
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Throop
Median price$233,000
Price trend+6.1% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$911
Population12,986
Active listings343
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Blakely
Median price$194,600
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,004
Population9,470
Active listings419
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Olyphant
Median price$194,600
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,004
Population9,470
Active listings419
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Old Forge
Median price$212,484
Price trend+6.2% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$859
Population8,573
Active listings189
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jermyn
Median price$325,000
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$988
Population7,564
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mayfield
Median price$325,000
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$988
Population7,564
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Archbald
Median price$115,000
Price trend+7.3% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$953
Population6,851
Active listings86
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dalton
Median price$282,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market110 med
Median rent$1,254
Population5,444
Active listings21
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Moosic
Median price$234,545
Price trend+8.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,346
Population5,443
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Taylor
Median price$205,000
Price trend+6.2% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,203
Population5,303
Active listings17
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dickson City
Median price$234,950
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$992
Population5,266
Active listings343
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jessup
Median price$234,545
Price trend+8.5% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$959
Population4,031
Active listings1,559
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Waverly
Median price$190,054
Price trend-5.4% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,193
Population667
Active listings16
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Vandling
Median price$313,669
Price trend+4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,450
Population629
Active listings595
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$337,586
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$859
Population71,026
Active listings3,281
7 of 7 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Pennsylvania
Lead-Based Paint DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Residential dwellings built before 1978.

Mandatory disclosure of known lead-based paint hazards.

Federal mandate incorporated into state disclosure expectations

Local Land-Use ControlLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Municipalities may enact zoning, subdivision, and land development ordinances.

Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (53 P.S. §§ 10101 et seq.)

Planned Community GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Communities with >12 units created after Feb 3, 1997.

Governed by the Uniform Planned Community Act (UPCA) regarding assessments, common elements, and association powers.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 5101-5414

Right of ReinstatementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Borrowers may cure default up to one hour before the foreclosure auction by paying all past-due amounts, fees, and costs.

Act 6 and Act 91

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Lenders must file a lawsuit and obtain a court judgment to foreclose; non-judicial or power-of-sale is prohibited.

Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure Rules 1141-1150

Homestead/Farmstead ExclusionTaxationConditional

applies when — Owner-occupied primary residences.

Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county.

Taxpayer Relief Act (Act 1 of 2006)

Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).

Pennsylvania Constitution Art. VIII

Real Estate Seller DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to transfers of 1–4 unit residential properties.

Sellers must provide a written statement disclosing known material defects before the agreement of sale is signed.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 7301-7315

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.