LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 18419 sells for about $374,500, or $249 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $981 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 18419 — Factoryville

Lackawanna County →Wyoming County →spans 2 countiesScranton-Wilkes-Barre marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 18419 housing market is characterized by low inventory and steady demand, resulting in moderate price appreciation. The market is driven by local buyers and those seeking a rural lifestyle within commuting distance of Scranton, with limited new construction keeping supply tight.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is ideal for families and professionals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with manageable access to Scranton. It is particularly attractive to those affiliated with the local college or seeking more land for their housing dollar.

Parent geography
Factoryville · no city intel reportWyoming County →Pennsylvania state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 99.1 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$374,500
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

70
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.5% · poverty 13.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$115,000$230,000$345,000$460,000$575,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500$5,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,734

ZCTA 18419, Pennsylvania

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
2%
Foreign-born residents
97
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
30.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
42.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
44.3%
Asia
28.9%
Europe
26.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Factoryville area are generally low, consistent with rural Lackawanna and Wyoming County trends. The area experiences significantly lower violent crime rates compared to the nearby Scranton urban core.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 18419 ZIP code are primarily part of the Lackawanna Trail School District, which maintains a stable reputation for rural public education. The district is noted for smaller class sizes and community-focused extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from seasonal flooding near local creeks and winter weather events typical of the Poconos/Northeast Pennsylvania region. Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect standard regional hazard exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Scranton and the presence of Keystone College, which serves as a local anchor. Development is largely characterized by low-density residential growth and small-scale commercial expansion.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the county, local municipality, and the Lackawanna Trail School District. The area does not utilize special MUD/PID districts, though school district millage rates constitute the largest portion of the annual tax burden.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents utilizing US-6 and I-81 for access to employment hubs in Scranton and Wilkes-Barre. Average commute times are approximately 25-30 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers significant outdoor access, including proximity to state game lands, local parks, and the Susquehanna River. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the borough center and along the US-6 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with low vacancy rates, driven by demand from students and faculty at Keystone College. Short-term rental activity is present but remains secondary to long-term residential leasing.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by education, healthcare, and regional logistics services. Proximity to the Scranton metro area provides a diverse employment base for residents.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with I-81 and US-6 serving as the primary arteries. Public transit options are limited to regional bus services connecting to Scranton.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining the rural character of the area while supporting modest residential growth. No major high-density projects are currently approved.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal districts utilize a mass appraisal system based on periodic reassessments to determine fair market value for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard school district and municipal taxation; no special utility or flood control districts are currently active.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, with standard coverage for fire and weather-related risks; no significant market volatility reported.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 18419, Pennsylvania
Population
4,734
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$61,402
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.9%
Unemployment
7.5%
Poverty rate
13.4%
Avg household size
2.45
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Black
1.5%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 18419 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lackawanna Trail ElementaryElementary6/10Lackawanna Trail SDServes the primary school-age population in the ZIP.
Lackawanna Trail High SchoolHigh6/10Lackawanna Trail SDRegional high school for the district.
School districts
Lackawanna Trail School DistrictBSmall rural district serving the Factoryville and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
InternetVerizon/ComcastVaries by specific location.
ElectricPPL Electric UtilitiesStandard regional provider.
Water/SewerLocal Municipal AuthorityVaries between public and private well/septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Keystone CollegeEducationMajor local employer.
Regional Logistics CentersLogisticsSignificant regional employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 18419
Theme, amusement & water parks
9 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
7 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
10 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Keystone College
Education

A private college serving as a major cultural and economic anchor for the community.

Lackawanna State Park
Park

Large regional park offering hiking, fishing, and boating on the lake.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Keystone College Campus ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingIncremental upgrades to campus facilities and student housing.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.