LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania sells for about $242,130, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 82% since 2000. Last year 3 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is riverine flooding, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,363 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,363 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+13.7%). Worst: 2016 (-6.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.6%

PA · past 12 months

PA 200.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,786

3-bed / month

$949
Studio
$1,106
1 bed
$1,363
2 bed
$1,786
3 bed
$1,962
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $242,1308.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

70

Relatively Moderate

Riverine floodingLandslideWinter weatherLightningWildfireStrong windHurricaneCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $13,534,552.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

69.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018101853669.6%6.5%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Wyoming County, Pennsylvania

Scranton-Wilkes-Barre market · minorrefreshed Oct 18, 2026, 8:02 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 16, 2027
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Wyoming County's housing market shows steady appreciation with a 1.9% year-over-year increase in home values, supported by a low inventory of 108 active listings. While the market is characterized by a high price-to-rent ratio, demand remains consistent, driven by the county's rural appeal and proximity to the Scranton-Wilkes-Barre metro area.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Pennsylvania state →Wyoming County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 9 cities · 10 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$242,130
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$135
Median days on market
68
Active listings
108
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+1.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
42
Months of supply
5.2
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$896/mo
Population
25,967
Median household income
$72,460
Avg effective property tax rate
1.45%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
67
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.4% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 17 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 8.15% of asking — demand is holding steady.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.0% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
9 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$244,339
Median price / sq ft
$146
Median days on market
16.52
Active listings
2,411
Listings with price cuts
0.99%
Median price change YoY
+3.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
265
Months of supply
2.33
Sale-to-list ratio
8.15%
Median asking rent
$942/mo
Population
29,160
Median household income
$88,166

Deterministic aggregate of 9 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Wyoming County, Pennsylvania — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000$320,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 10 ZIPs researched
Sort
18419Factoryville
Median price
$374,500
$/sqft
$249
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
42
Median rent
$981

researched Sep 16

18446Nicholson
Median price
$296,950
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
14
Median rent
$846

researched Sep 16

18615Falls
Median price
$240,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+3.4%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
932
Median rent
$800

researched Sep 16

18623Laceyville
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
14
Median rent
$952

researched Sep 17

18625Lake Winola
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$128
Trend YoY
+2.8%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 18

18629Mehoopany
Median price
$231,633
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+5.8%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
3
Median rent
$1,109

researched Sep 19

18630Meshoppen
Median price
$243,977
$/sqft
$146
Trend YoY
+3.4%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
1,269
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 20

18636Noxen
Median price
$240,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+3.4%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,074

researched Sep 16

18657Tunkhannock
Median price
$277,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.5
Listings
77
Median rent
$942

researched Sep 16

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Wyoming County remain low relative to the broader Scranton-Wilkes-Barre metropolitan area, with rural characteristics contributing to a stable safety profile.

Schools & education

Public education is primarily served by local school districts such as Tunkhannock Area and Lackawanna Trail, which generally maintain stable performance metrics consistent with rural Pennsylvania standards.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces seasonal flood risks along the North Branch of the Susquehanna River and its major tributaries, necessitating flood insurance for properties in low-lying zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by manufacturing and retail sectors, with major employers including local healthcare and regional distribution centers; infrastructure development remains focused on maintaining US Route 6 corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Pennsylvania) — Homestead/Farmstead Exclusion: Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county. State (Pennsylvania) — Property Tax Assessment: Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, retail trade, and healthcare services, with a workforce of approximately 9,400 individuals.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with US Route 6 and US Route 11 serving as the primary arteries connecting the county to the Scranton-Wilkes-Barre metro area.

County appraisal district

The county assessment office manages property valuations for tax purposes, utilizing a standard millage rate system applied to assessed property values.

Special districts

The county is served by various local school districts and municipal authorities responsible for water, sewer, and emergency services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional flood risks and the rural nature of the housing stock, with standard market availability.

Major amenities · Wyoming County, Pennsylvania
Theme, amusement & water parks
10 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
16 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Susquehanna River
Waterfront

The North Branch of the Susquehanna River provides extensive opportunities for fishing, boating, and scenic recreation throughout the county.

Tunkhannock Viaduct
Landmark

A historic concrete railroad bridge that serves as a significant architectural landmark and tourist attraction for the region.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
US Route 6 Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingContinuous maintenance and safety improvement projects along the primary east-west corridor serving the county.
Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Wyoming County, PA
Population
25,967
Median age
46.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
76.8%
Median home value
$215,400
Median gross rent
$896
Median household income
$72,460
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
16.5%
Renter share
23.2%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
-0.4%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
8.4%
Mean commute
25.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.5%
Unemployment
5%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.3
White
95.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Black
0.8%
Other
1.9%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Tunkhannock Area High SchoolHighAverageTunkhannock Area SDPrimary high school serving the county seat and surrounding areas.
Lackawanna Trail Elementary CenterElementaryAbove AverageLackawanna Trail SDServes the eastern portion of the county.
School districts
Tunkhannock Area School DistrictStableThe largest district in the county, covering the central and western regions.
Lackawanna Trail School DistrictStableServes the eastern portion of the county and extends into neighboring areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricPPL Electric UtilitiesPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasUGI UtilitiesAvailable in select municipalities.
Major employers & industries
Tunkhannock Area School DistrictEducationMajor public sector employer.
Procter & GambleManufacturingSignificant regional industrial presence.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city9 cities · 10 ZIP reports
Tunkhannock
Median price$277,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$942
Population10,866
Active listings77
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Factoryville
Median price$374,500
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$981
Population4,734
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Nicholson
Median price$296,950
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$846
Population3,209
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Meshoppen
Median price$243,977
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$950
Population2,923
Active listings1,269
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Laceyville
Median price$185,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$952
Population2,298
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mehoopany
Median price$231,633
Price trend+5.8% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,109
Population1,760
Active listings3
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Falls
Median price$240,000
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$800
Population1,646
Active listings932
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Noxen
Median price$240,000
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$1,074
Population1,610
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lake Winola
Median price$185,000
Price trend+2.8% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,150
Population114
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Pennsylvania
Lead-Based Paint DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Residential dwellings built before 1978.

Mandatory disclosure of known lead-based paint hazards.

Federal mandate incorporated into state disclosure expectations

Local Land-Use ControlLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Municipalities may enact zoning, subdivision, and land development ordinances.

Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (53 P.S. §§ 10101 et seq.)

Planned Community GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Communities with >12 units created after Feb 3, 1997.

Governed by the Uniform Planned Community Act (UPCA) regarding assessments, common elements, and association powers.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 5101-5414

Right of ReinstatementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Borrowers may cure default up to one hour before the foreclosure auction by paying all past-due amounts, fees, and costs.

Act 6 and Act 91

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Lenders must file a lawsuit and obtain a court judgment to foreclose; non-judicial or power-of-sale is prohibited.

Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure Rules 1141-1150

Homestead/Farmstead ExclusionTaxationConditional

applies when — Owner-occupied primary residences.

Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county.

Taxpayer Relief Act (Act 1 of 2006)

Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).

Pennsylvania Constitution Art. VIII

Real Estate Seller DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to transfers of 1–4 unit residential properties.

Sellers must provide a written statement disclosing known material defects before the agreement of sale is signed.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 7301-7315

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.