LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 18507 sells for about $234,545, or $154 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,346 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 18507

Lackawanna County →Scranton-Wilkes-Barre marketrefreshed Sep 20, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 18507 housing market shows steady appreciation and moderate inventory levels, supported by its proximity to regional employment and entertainment hubs. While price growth remains positive, the market is balancing between buyer demand and available supply, leading to a stable outlook for the remainder of the year.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking a balance between suburban living and access to the Scranton-Wilkes-Barre employment corridor.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 25 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$234,545
+8.5% year over year
Divergent · 16.2% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
17%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
93
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.5% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

71
Momentum/100

17% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.9% · poverty 7.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000$385,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,443

ZCTA 18507, Lackawanna County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.2%
Foreign-born residents
390
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
26.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
58.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
54.9%
Asia
37.9%
Europe
7.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Riverside and Scranton school districts, generally reflecting regional performance standards for Northeastern Pennsylvania.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including seasonal flooding near the Lackawanna River and winter weather impacts; insurance markets remain stable but sensitive to regional hazard profiles.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Montage Mountain resort area and logistics/industrial development in the Moosic corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the borough, county, and school district; the area is subject to Pennsylvania's standard assessment practices with millage rates set annually by local taxing authorities.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-81, providing direct access to Scranton and Wilkes-Barre employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant access to Montage Mountain Resorts for skiing and entertainment, along with local parks and proximity to regional shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from local workers and proximity to regional attractions, with limited vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by tourism, hospitality, and logistics, with significant employment provided by the Montage Mountain complex and nearby industrial parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the I-81 corridor, facilitating regional transit between Scranton and Wilkes-Barre.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on commercial expansion near the Montage Mountain interchange and residential infill.

County appraisal district

Lackawanna County utilizes a county-wide assessment system with periodic reassessments to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal, county, and school district taxes; no major MUD/PID districts are reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are consistent with regional Pennsylvania averages, reflecting standard risk profiles for the Northeast.

Foreclosure doctrine

Pennsylvania is a judicial foreclosure state requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 18507, Lackawanna County PA
Population
5,443
Median age
41.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$225,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$75,395
Median year built
1966
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
32.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.6%
Unemployment
2.9%
Poverty rate
7.3%
Avg household size
2.45
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
1.2%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 18507 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Riverside ElementaryElementary6/10Riverside School DistrictServes the local community.
Riverside Junior-Senior HighHigh5/10Riverside School DistrictPrimary secondary school for the area.
School districts
Riverside School DistrictBServes the Moosic and Taylor areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricPPL Electric UtilitiesStandard regional provider.
Natural GasUGI UtilitiesPrimary gas service provider.
InternetXfinity/VerizonBroadband availability varies by street.
Major employers & industries
Montage Mountain ResortsHospitality/TourismMajor seasonal employer.
Local Logistics CentersLogisticsSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 18507
Theme, amusement & water parks
11 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Montage Mountain Resorts
Entertainment/Recreation

Major regional destination for skiing, water park, and concert events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Montage Mountain ExpansionCommercial/RecreationOngoingContinuous upgrades to resort facilities and surrounding commercial infrastructure.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 19.3% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $279,900 (19.3% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $279,900 (+19.3% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.