LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 18416 sells for about $321,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 18416 — Elmhurst

Wayne County →Scranton-Wilkes-Barre marketrefreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in ZIP 18416 shows steady growth with a median sale price of $321,000, reflecting a 3.5% year-over-year increase. Demand remains consistent, supported by a limited supply of 3.2 months and a stable sales pace. Buyers are finding a competitive environment, though price appreciation has moderated compared to previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for family buyers and those seeking a quieter, suburban lifestyle with access to regional employment hubs, offering a more affordable entry point compared to larger metropolitan centers.

Parent geography
Elmhurst · no city intel reportLackawanna County →Pennsylvania state →
Median sale price
$321,000
+3.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
821
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.5% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100$5,950

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
51,300

ZCTA 18416, Wayne County PA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends compared to regional benchmarks.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are generally rated as average, with a focus on community-based extracurricular programs and steady academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from seasonal flooding near river basins and winter weather impacts, with standard insurance coverage typically available.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by regional healthcare, education, and logistics sectors, with steady infrastructure maintenance supporting local connectivity.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied at the county, municipal, and school district levels, with assessments based on a percentage of fair market value as determined by the county appraisal office.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on personal vehicles for access to the Scranton-Wilkes-Barre employment core, with travel times typically ranging from 30 to 45 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, hiking trails, and proximity to regional lakes and golf courses, providing a variety of outdoor recreational opportunities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand and low vacancy rates, with a limited supply of modern multi-family units and a stable presence of long-term investors.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and retail services, with a significant portion of the workforce commuting to the broader Scranton-Wilkes-Barre metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with access to major regional corridors facilitating movement toward employment centers.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on small-scale residential infill and commercial improvements to existing infrastructure.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts periodic assessments to determine property values for tax purposes, following state-mandated guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district, municipal, and county tax levies, with occasional special assessments for local utility or fire services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard profiles, including winter weather and localized flood risks.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration has remained stable, with a slight trend of residents moving from urban centers to more rural, lower-density areas.

Foreclosure doctrine

Pennsylvania is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which typically extends the timeline for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering known material defects at the time of sale.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 18416, Wayne County PA
Population
51,300
Median age
44.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$68,500
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
15.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
92.5%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
1.5%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Wayne Highlands School DistrictDistrictBWayne HighlandsPrimary district serving the area.
School districts
Wayne Highlands School DistrictBCovers a significant portion of the county with a focus on rural education.
Utilities & services
InternetVariousMultiple providers including cable and DSL options.
ElectricPPL Electric UtilitiesPrimary provider in the region.
Natural GasUGI UtilitiesAvailable in select areas.
Major employers & industries
Wayne Memorial Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Local School DistrictsEducationSignificant public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 18416
Theme, amusement & water parks
11 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
16 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Promised Land State Park
Park

Large state park offering camping, fishing, and hiking trails.

Wayne County Fairgrounds
Entertainment

Hosts annual community events and regional gatherings.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Regional Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingRoutine road and bridge improvements across the county.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.