LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Wells County, Indiana sells for about $313,000, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are up +65.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 138% since 2000. Last year 5 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,102 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,102 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3.6%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+14.7%). Worst: 2010 (-1.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.7%

IN · past 12 months

IN 223.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165228.4

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,342

3-bed / month

$837
Studio
$842
1 bed
$1,102
2 bed
$1,342
3 bed
$1,535
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $313,0005.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3.6%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

41

Relatively Low

Strong windTornadoHailLandslideHeat waveEarthquakeRiverine floodingWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $9,624,567.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

83.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018134082683.7%4%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Wells County, Indiana

Fort Wayne market · minorrefreshed Oct 17, 2026, 7:04 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 15, 2027
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Wells County's housing market is experiencing significant price appreciation, driven by low inventory and steady demand. While prices have risen sharply, the market remains more affordable than national averages, attracting buyers looking for value within the Fort Wayne orbit.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price diverges 25.2% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Indiana state →Fort Wayne market →Wells County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 6 cities · 12 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$313,000
Divergent · 45.6% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$145
Median days on market
48
Active listings
108
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+65.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
42
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$813/mo
Population
28,420
Median household income
$71,957
Avg effective property tax rate
0.78%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.3% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 0.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

48
Momentum/100

3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 14.39% of asking — demand is holding steady.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.9% · poverty 7.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
10 of 10 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$259,565
Median price / sq ft
$136
Median days on market
43.62
Active listings
7,114
Listings with price cuts
2.91%
Median price change YoY
+0.26%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,323
Months of supply
0.49
Sale-to-list ratio
14.39%
Median asking rent
$885/mo
Population
32,164
Median household income
$97,198

Deterministic aggregate of 10 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Wells County, Indiana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county10 of 12 ZIPs researched
Sort
46714Bluffton
Median price
$223,000
$/sqft
$136
Trend YoY
-1.6%
Days on mkt
19
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
1.8%
Supply (mo)
1.4
Listings
53
Median rent
$759

researched Sep 20

46766Liberty Center
Median price
$229,985
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+3.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$891

researched Sep 20

46770Markle
Median price
$313,450
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
-0.6%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
1,600
Median rent
$777

researched Sep 20

46777Ossian
Median price
$270,309
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
+8.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
38
Median rent
$911

researched Sep 22

46778Petroleum
Median price
$243,739
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 20

46781Poneto
Median price
$313,450
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
-0.6%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,600
Median rent
$496

researched Sep 22

46791Uniondale
Median price
$217,900
$/sqft
$102
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,936
Median rent
$970

researched Sep 22

46792Warren
Median price
$146,900
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.6
Listings
45
Median rent
$941

researched Sep 22

46798Yoder
Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$140
Trend YoY
+2.2%
Days on mkt
18
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,806
Median rent
$1,329

researched Sep 22

46799Zanesville
Median price
$213,000
$/sqft
$118
Trend YoY
+2.7%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$954

researched Sep 30

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Wells County remain low relative to the broader Fort Wayne metropolitan area, with property and violent crime trends generally stable.

Schools & education

The county is served by several local school corporations, including Bluffton-Harrison and Northern Wells, which generally maintain competitive academic performance ratings within the state.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces standard Midwestern climate risks, primarily seasonal severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Wabash River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by a mix of manufacturing, agriculture, and healthcare, with ongoing efforts to expand local infrastructure to support small-business growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and agricultural sectors, with a stable labor force and moderate GDP growth.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major state highways including SR 1, SR 116, and SR 124, providing connectivity to the Fort Wayne metro area.

County appraisal district

The Wells County Assessor manages property assessments based on annual market value adjustments in accordance with Indiana Department of Local Government Finance standards.

Special districts

The county is served by various local school corporations and regional utility districts providing water and sewage services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, though coverage for wind and hail damage remains a standard consideration for homeowners.

Major amenities · Wells County, Indiana
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
10 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Ouabache State Park
Park

Features extensive trails, a lake for fishing, and camping facilities, serving as a primary outdoor recreation hub for the county.

Wells County Historical Museum
Museum

Preserves local history and artifacts, providing educational insights into the county's agricultural and industrial heritage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Wells County, Indiana
Population
28,420
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75.6%
Median home value
$197,600
Median gross rent
$813
Median household income
$71,957
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.4%
Renter share
24.4%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+2.5%
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
24.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.9%
Unemployment
2.9%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Avg household size
2.42
White
90.9%
Hispanic
5.1%
Two or More Races
2.6%
Asian
0.5%
American Indian
0.4%
Native Hawaiian
0.1%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Bluffton High SchoolHighBBluffton-Harrison MSDKnown for strong community engagement and academic programs.
Norwell High SchoolHighANorthern Wells Community SchoolsConsistently high-performing school in the region.
School districts
Bluffton-Harrison MSDBServes the city of Bluffton and surrounding areas.
Northern Wells Community SchoolsACovers the northern portion of the county.
Utilities & services
ElectricIndiana Michigan PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of Bluffton UtilitiesServes the municipal area.
Major employers & industries
Franklin ElectricManufacturingMajor regional employer.
Bluffton Regional Medical CenterHealthcareKey healthcare provider for the county.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city6 cities · 12 ZIP reports
Bluffton
Median price$223,000
Price trend-1.6% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$759
Population15,734
Active listings53
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ossian
Median price$270,309
Price trend+8.4% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$911
Population6,081
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Markle
Median price$313,450
Price trend-0.6% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$777
Population2,530
Active listings1,600
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Uniondale
Median price$217,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$970
Population1,210
Active listings1,936
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Poneto
Median price$313,450
Price trend-0.6% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$496
Population1,046
Active listings1,600
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Zanesville
Median price$213,000
Price trend+2.7% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$954
Population375
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$224,351
Price trend+2.2% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$1,322
Population5,188
Active listings1,875
4 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Indiana
Ad Valorem Property AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.

Judicial Mortgage ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.

Indiana Code 32-30-10.

Residential Real Estate Sales DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.

Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).

Indiana Code 32-21-5.

Standard Homestead DeductionTaxationConditional

applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.

Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.

Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker)TaxationBinds every parcel

Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.

≈ $3,130/yr on a $313,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.