LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 46770 sells for about $313,450, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.62%), a market in balance. Homes take about 43 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $777 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 46770 — Markle

Allen County →Fort Wayne marketrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in ZIP 46770 remains competitive, characterized by a healthy supply of inventory and steady demand from local buyers. While year-over-year price growth has moderated, the area continues to benefit from its affordability relative to the broader Fort Wayne metro market. Current conditions are driven by a stable local economy and consistent interest from families seeking suburban housing options.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for family buyers and local commuters seeking a balance between affordability and access to the Fort Wayne metro area. It offers a stable environment for those looking for traditional suburban living with proximity to essential services.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 135.9 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$313,450
-0.62% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
43 days
Active listings
1,600
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
47
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.6% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 43 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.9% · poverty 13.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$105,000$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$800$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,530

ZCTA 46770, Allen County IN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.2%
Foreign-born residents
4
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Fort Wayne area are generally consistent with regional averages for mid-sized Midwestern cities, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address neighborhood-specific safety trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Fort Wayne Community Schools district, which offers a mix of magnet and neighborhood programs. Performance ratings vary significantly by individual school, with ongoing efforts to improve student outcomes through district-wide initiatives.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds, with localized flood risks in low-lying areas near regional waterways. Property insurance markets remain stable, though premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns.

Growth & development

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics, with ongoing infrastructure investments in the Fort Wayne metro area. Development momentum is focused on downtown revitalization and the expansion of suburban residential corridors.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on the market value of the property, with rates determined by local taxing districts including schools, city, and county services. Indiana utilizes a circuit breaker tax cap system that limits property tax bills to a percentage of gross assessed value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with convenient access to major highways like I-69 and US-30 providing connectivity to the Fort Wayne employment core. Public transit options are limited, primarily serving the more densely populated urban center.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, community centers, and proximity to regional trail systems for outdoor activities. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along major arterial roads, providing convenient access to daily necessities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a high demand for affordable housing, with vacancy rates remaining relatively low. Investor interest is present, particularly in single-family rentals, though the market is currently seeing a correction in asking rents.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by a diverse mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and education sectors, with major employers including Parkview Health and Lutheran Health Network. The region continues to benefit from its status as a logistics hub in the Midwest.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state and federal highways, with ongoing improvements to regional road infrastructure. Public transportation is provided by Citilink, focusing on the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the revitalization of the urban core and the expansion of residential infrastructure in the surrounding suburban areas.

County appraisal district

The Allen County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing annual market adjustments to ensure assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing districts, including school corporations, library districts, and municipal service areas.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, with premiums reflecting regional risk factors such as severe weather and property age.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 46770, Allen County IN
Population
2,530
Median age
46.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$58,500
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
28%
Unemployment
4.9%
Poverty rate
13.3%
Avg household size
2.6
White
85%
Black
5%
Hispanic
6%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

New Haven High SchoolHigh6/10East Allen County SchoolsServes the local community with a variety of academic and extracurricular programs.
New Haven Middle SchoolMiddle5/10East Allen County SchoolsFocuses on core curriculum and student development.
School districts
East Allen County SchoolsBLarge district serving the eastern portion of Allen County with a focus on diverse student needs.
Utilities & services
ElectricIndiana Michigan PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNIPSCOMain natural gas utility for the area.
InternetFrontier/ComcastBroadband services available throughout the ZIP.
Water/SewerCity of New HavenMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Parkview HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Lutheran Health NetworkHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
General MotorsManufacturingKey industrial employer in the metro area.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Foster Park
Park

Large public park with trails and recreational facilities.

Glenbrook Square
Shopping

Major regional shopping mall serving the Fort Wayne area.

Fort Wayne Children's Zoo
Attraction

Highly rated regional zoo and family destination.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Electric WorksMixed-useUnder constructionLarge-scale redevelopment of a former GE campus into a mixed-use innovation district.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.