LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Fort Wayne, Indiana sells for about $188,900, or $172 per square foot.

Homes take about 40 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $998 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.7%

IN · past 12 months

IN 223.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165228.4

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Fort Wayne, Indiana

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 15, 2026, 4:22 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Fort Wayne housing market shows signs of stabilization with a median home value of $188,900. While new listings have increased, closed sales volume has experienced a decline, reflecting a cautious market environment.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Fort Wayne yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price diverges 21.9% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.

County & ZIP intel reports · Fort Wayne← Indiana state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 289.5 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$188,900
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$172
Median days on market
40
Active listings
301
Closed sales (monthly)
301
Median asking rent
$998/mo
Population
263,886
Median household income
$61,436
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
16 of 16 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$174,724
Median price / sq ft
$130
Median days on market
35.3
Active listings
1,149
Listings with price cuts
1.29%
Median price change YoY
+1.08%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,845
Months of supply
0.28
Sale-to-list ratio
7.74%
Median asking rent
$1,121/mo
Population
341,264
Median household income
$56,318

Deterministic aggregate of 16 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.1% year over year.

90
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 0.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 7.74% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Fort Wayne, Indiana
Theme, amusement & water parks
13 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Fort Wayne Children's Zoo
Attraction

A major regional destination that serves as a significant anchor for family tourism and local recreation.

Headwaters Park
Park

A central urban park that hosts community events and serves as a focal point for downtown activity.

Glenbrook Square
Shopping

The primary regional shopping mall serving the city and surrounding areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Electric WorksMixed-useUnder constructionA large-scale redevelopment of the former General Electric campus into a mixed-use innovation district.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by a network of highways including I-69 and I-469, facilitating regional connectivity.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and insurance sectors, with ongoing efforts to revitalize the downtown core.

Development pipeline

The city is actively pursuing riverfront revitalization projects and downtown residential development to increase urban density.

Risk & carrying cost
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024
Census profile · Fort Wayne city, Indiana
Population
263,886
Owner-occupancy
61.9%
Median home value
$188,900
Median gross rent
$998
Median household income
$61,436

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Profile.

School districts
Fort Wayne Community Schoolsnot determinableThe primary school district serving the city of Fort Wayne.
Major employers & industries
Parkview HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer
Lutheran Health NetworkHealthcareMajor regional employer
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Indiana state →Allen County →Fort Wayne · this city
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city16 ZIP reports · 16 researched
Sources · 5 cited