LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 46802 sells for about $79,600, or $85 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $961 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 46802 — Fort Wayne

Allen County →Fort Wayne marketrefreshed Sep 22, 2026next refresh Oct 22, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 46802 market is showing signs of stabilization with modest price appreciation driven by urban revitalization and demand for affordable housing. While inventory remains tight, the influx of investment into projects like Electric Works is bolstering long-term confidence in the area's economic trajectory.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for investors seeking entry-level properties and urban-dwelling renters who prioritize proximity to downtown employment and transit.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 10.9 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$79,600
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
53
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

64
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

46
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.0% · poverty 27.7% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$40,000$60,000$80,000$100,000$120,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$700$800$900$1,000$1,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
11,177

ZCTA 46802, Allen County, Indiana

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
8.8%
Foreign-born residents
981
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
23.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
6.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
44.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
81%
Asia
14.8%
Africa
2.7%
Europe
1.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences higher property crime rates compared to the national average, consistent with its urban core location in Fort Wayne.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of Fort Wayne Community Schools, which faces ongoing challenges with academic performance metrics and resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily urban with low wildfire risk, though some low-lying sections near the rivers are subject to standard flood plain management.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by downtown revitalization efforts and proximity to major regional employers like Parkview Health and General Motors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from a central location with short drive times to downtown employment hubs and access to major arterial roads like US-27 and US-30.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to Headwaters Park, the Rivergreenway trail system, and various historic downtown cultural amenities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, with low vacancy rates and steady upward pressure on rents.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, manufacturing, and a growing downtown service sector, with significant investment in the Electric Works campus.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by Citilink bus routes and provides easy access to the I-69 corridor via local arterial streets.

Development pipeline

Ongoing urban renewal projects focus on riverfront development and increasing residential density in the downtown core.

County appraisal district

The Allen County Assessor maintains annual assessments based on mass appraisal techniques to ensure equitable taxation.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Fort Wayne Community Schools district taxes and various municipal utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though older housing stock may face higher rates due to age-related risk factors.

Migration & population flows

Indiana continues to see modest net domestic migration gains, particularly in urban centers like Fort Wayne.

Foreclosure doctrine

Indiana is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention and providing specific notice periods for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive residential real estate disclosure form detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 46802, Allen County, Indiana
Population
11,177
Median age
34.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
38.5%
Median home value
$79,600
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$38,500
Median year built
1952
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
61.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
48%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.5%
Unemployment
9%
Poverty rate
27.7%
Avg household size
2.35
White
62%
Black or African American
22%
Hispanic or Latino
10%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 46802 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

South Side High SchoolHighCFort Wayne Community SchoolsServes the broader downtown and south-central area.
Memorial Park Middle SchoolMiddleC-Fort Wayne Community SchoolsProvides core middle school education for the district.
School districts
Fort Wayne Community SchoolsCThe largest district in the county, serving the majority of the city's urban core.
Utilities & services
ElectricIndiana Michigan PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNIPSCOStandard service provider for residential heating.
InternetFrontier/XfinityBroadband availability varies by specific street.
Water/SewerCity of Fort Wayne UtilitiesMunicipal service provider.
Major employers & industries
Parkview HealthHealthcareLargest regional employer.
General MotorsManufacturingMajor regional industrial employer.
Lutheran Health NetworkHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Headwaters Park
Park

A major downtown park hosting festivals and community events.

Rivergreenway
Trail

Extensive linear park and trail system along the riverfront.

Grand Wayne Convention Center
Venue

Anchor facility for regional events and conferences.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Electric WorksMixed-useCompletedMajor adaptive reuse project transforming a former GE campus into a hub for innovation and retail.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.