The story of this market
The typical home in Benton County, Iowa sells for about $287,889, or $145 per square foot.
Prices are up +9.49% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 110% since 2000. Last year 5 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $982 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $982 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+8.5%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+11.1%). Worst: 2010 (-1.6%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+1.5%
IA · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,267
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+8.5%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
64
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $15,731,614.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
87.8%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1355 | 877 | 87.8% | 2.2% | $165,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Benton County, Iowa
Benton County's housing market is showing signs of increased activity with closed sales climbing and a positive year-over-year price appreciation of 9.49%. While inventory remains tight, the market is currently absorbing listings at a steady pace, supported by a favorable price-to-income ratio for local residents.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 14 cities · 21 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 7.6% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 0.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 63.99% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 7.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 20 researched ZIP reports of 21 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
| 52206 | Atkins | $339,900 | $158 | +2.5% | 45 | 98.5% | 15% | 4.2 | 546 | $604 | researched Sep 27 |
| 52208 | Belle Plaine | $265,000 | $158 | — | 4 | — | — | — | 546 | $847 | researched Sep 27 |
| 52209 | Blairstown | $265,000 | $158 | +3.7% | 4 | — | — | — | 546 | $757 | researched Sep 27 |
| 52224 | Dysart | $226,000 | $158 | +2.4% | 24 | 98.8% | — | 1.3 | 546 | $717 | researched Sep 27 |
| 52229 | Garrison | $226,000 | $158 | +2.4% | 44 | — | — | — | 546 | $906 | researched Sep 27 |
| 52249 | Keystone | $137,000 | $158 | +111.4% | 64 | 94.7% | — | 1.3 | 546 | $892 | researched Sep 27 |
| 52257 | Luzerne | $214,766 | $135 | +3.2% | 48 | 98.2% | 18.5% | 3.4 | 142 | $1,307 | researched Sep 27 |
| 52306 | Gladbrook | $215,000 | $158 | +0.2% | 44 | 98.8% | — | 1.3 | 546 | $933 | researched Sep 27 |
| 52313 | Mount Auburn | $215,000 | $158 | +0.2% | 44 | 98.8% | 30.1% | 1.3 | 546 | $959 | researched Sep 27 |
| 52315 | Newhall | $265,000 | $158 | +0.2% | 44 | 98.8% | 30.6% | 1.3 | 546 | $642 | researched Sep 27 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Benton County recorded a violent crime rate of 127 per 100,000 residents in 2024, which is lower than most counties nationally.
The county is home to 14 communities and maintains a stable population base with recent growth of 1.6% since 2020.
Property taxes are administered by the county assessor; specific rate structures and exemptions are determined by local jurisdiction and state law.
The local economy is supported by 14 communities and a population of approximately 26,000 residents.
- Lost Island Waterpark4.524.7 mi
- Lost Island Themepark4.524.3 mi
- Bloomsbury Farm4.613.5 mi
- AirFX Trampoline Park4.619.9 mi
- The Fun Station Cedar Rapids4.527 mi
- Bloomsbury Farm4.613.5 mi
- Cedar Ridge Distillery4.729.2 mi
- NewBo City Market4.524 mi
- Alliant Energy Power House4.323.2 mi
- Pickle Palace4.423.1 mi
- Bloomsbury Farm4.613.5 mi
- Pleasant Creek State Recreation Area4.513.4 mi
- Hickory Hills Park4.615.5 mi
- Seminole Valley Park4.519.7 mi
- Iowa's Largest Frying Pan4.512.5 mi
- John Deere Tractor & Engine Museum4.828.9 mi
- National Czech & Slovak Museum & Library4.823.9 mi
- Cedar Rapids Museum of Art4.623.4 mi
- Brucemore4.724.1 mi
- Cedar Rock State Park - Frank Lloyd Wright designed Walter Estate4.824.2 mi
- Bloomsbury Farm4.613.5 mi
- Morgan Creek Park4.719 mi
- Pleasant Creek State Recreation Area4.513.4 mi
- Wickiup Hill Learning Center4.816 mi
- Hickory Hills Park4.615.5 mi
- Wildcat Golf Course4.410.3 mi
- Fleet Farm4.219.9 mi
- Theisen's Home Farm Auto of Vinton4.42 mi
- Dollar Fresh Market4.42.2 mi
- Farmer's Daughter's Market419.8 mi
- Eastern Iowa Airport4.225.4 mi
- Eastern Iowa Airport4.625.5 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 2020-2024 tables.
applies when — Property must be occupied as the owner's homestead
Provides legal protections for the homestead property, including specific exemptions from judicial sale for debts, as defined under state law.
Iowa Code Chapter 561
Iowa generally requires judicial foreclosure proceedings. Borrowers are entitled to a notice of right to cure default prior to the initiation of foreclosure actions. Redemption rights exist post-sale unless specific statutory exceptions (such as foreclosure without redemption for nonagricultural land) are met.
Iowa Code Chapter 654
The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.
Iowa Code Chapter 441; Iowa Department of Revenue Property Tax Overview
≈ $8,637/yr on a $287,889 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.