LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 52257 sells for about $214,766, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,307 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 52257 — Luzerne

Linn County →Cedar Rapids marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in ZIP 52257 remains stable with moderate price appreciation and consistent demand. Low inventory levels continue to support home values, though buyers are increasingly sensitive to interest rate fluctuations. The market is characterized by steady activity and a balanced outlook for the coming quarter.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and first-time homebuyers seeking affordability relative to larger metropolitan markets. It also attracts commuters who work in the Cedar Rapids employment core but prefer a suburban residential environment.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 43.1 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$214,766
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.7% · poverty 14.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$2,400$2,800$3,200$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
216

ZCTA 52257, Linn County IA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0%
Foreign-born residents
0
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
—
Non-citizens (of population)
—
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
—

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Cedar Rapids area remain generally consistent with regional averages for mid-sized Midwestern cities, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends, though specific neighborhood variations exist.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of the Cedar Rapids Community School District, which maintains a standard curriculum and moderate performance ratings across state assessments.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to seasonal severe weather, including thunderstorms and occasional flooding risks near the Cedar River basin. Property insurance premiums reflect these regional environmental exposures.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by a diverse mix of manufacturing, insurance, and healthcare sectors in the greater Cedar Rapids metro. Infrastructure investment remains focused on flood mitigation and urban revitalization projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Iowa) — Iowa Property Tax Assessment Limitation: The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with most employment centers in downtown Cedar Rapids accessible within a 15-20 minute drive via local arterial roads.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks, walking trails, and proximity to the Cedar River for outdoor activities. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along major commercial corridors within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market shows moderate vacancy pressure with steady demand for single-family and multi-family units. Rent growth has tracked with regional inflation, and investor interest remains stable.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by major employers in the insurance, food processing, and aerospace industries. The region benefits from a stable labor market and a low cost of doing business.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state highways and local roads, with limited public transit options primarily focused on the urban core. Commute times are generally short compared to national averages.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the continued expansion of flood-resilient infrastructure. Zoning updates are encouraging mixed-use development in older commercial districts.

County appraisal district

The Linn County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a biennial assessment cycle to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district levies, county taxes, and municipal service fees. Some areas may fall within specific flood control or utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable, though premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather events. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain adequate coverage for wind and water damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 52257, Linn County IA
Population
216
Median age
62.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$214,766
Median gross rent
$1,307
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1945
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
1.7%
Poverty rate
14.8%
Avg household size
2.5
White
88.5%
Black or African American
3.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Other
4.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cedar Rapids High SchoolHigh6/10Cedar Rapids Community School DistrictGeneral public high school serving the area.
Local Elementary SchoolElementary7/10Cedar Rapids Community School DistrictStandard neighborhood elementary school.
School districts
Cedar Rapids Community School DistrictBLarge district serving the majority of the city and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricAlliant EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasMidAmerican EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetImOn CommunicationsLocal fiber and broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Collins AerospaceAerospaceMajor regional employer.
TransamericaInsuranceSignificant corporate presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 52257
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
1 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cedar River Trail
Recreation

Extensive trail system for walking and cycling.

NewBo City Market
Shopping/Dining

Local hub for food vendors and community events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Cedar Rapids Flood Control SystemInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMulti-phase project to protect the city from future river flooding.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.