LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 52313 sells for about $215,000, or $158 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.16%), a market in balance. Homes take about 44 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $959 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 52313 — Mount Auburn

Linn County →Cedar Rapids marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Cedar Rapids housing market remains highly affordable and competitive, characterized by low inventory and rapid sales velocity. While price growth is modest, the market's strong demand from local buyers continues to support seller pricing power. Overall, the market is stable with a focus on maintaining attainable homeownership opportunities.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for family buyers and first-time homeowners seeking affordability and a stable community environment. It also attracts commuters who value proximity to regional employment centers while maintaining a lower cost of living.

Parent geography
Mount Auburn · no city intel reportBenton County →Cedar Rapids market →Iowa state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 79.5 km²Water area · 1.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$215,000
+0.16% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
44 days
Active listings
546
Listings with price cuts
30%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.78%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.2% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 1.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

61
Momentum/100

30% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.78% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.9% · poverty 4.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,400$2,800$3,200$3,600$4,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
480

ZCTA 52313, Linn County IA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0%
Foreign-born residents
0
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
—
Non-citizens (of population)
—
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
—

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Cedar Rapids are generally consistent with regional averages for mid-sized Midwestern cities, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address neighborhood safety trends.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Cedar Rapids Community School District, which provides a range of public educational options. Schools in the district are generally characterized by stable performance metrics and ongoing efforts to improve student outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces periodic flood risks, particularly near the Cedar River, leading to stringent local floodplain management and insurance requirements. Wind and severe storm events are common, necessitating robust property insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Cedar Rapids maintains a diverse economic base anchored by manufacturing, food processing, and insurance sectors. Development momentum is supported by ongoing infrastructure investments and urban revitalization projects in the downtown and surrounding corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Iowa) — Iowa Property Tax Assessment Limitation: The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major access provided by I-380 and US-30. The area offers relatively short commute times to major employment hubs within the Cedar Rapids-Iowa City corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive park systems, including trails along the Cedar River and numerous community parks. Shopping and dining amenities are concentrated in local retail districts and the nearby downtown area.

Rental market

The rental market remains competitive with low vacancy rates, driven by steady demand from both local workers and students. Rent growth has been moderate, reflecting the area's overall affordability compared to national trends.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by major employers in the aerospace, food processing, and insurance industries, including Collins Aerospace and Transamerica. The region benefits from a stable labor market and a strong manufacturing heritage.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of highways including I-380, facilitating regional transit. Public transportation is provided by Cedar Rapids Transit, offering bus services throughout the city.

Development pipeline

Current planning efforts focus on flood mitigation infrastructure and the expansion of residential housing stock in developing suburban areas. City initiatives prioritize sustainable growth and the enhancement of public amenities.

County appraisal district

The Linn County Assessor's office conducts periodic property valuations based on market data and state-mandated assessment cycles. Property owners have the right to appeal assessments through the local board of review.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, community college districts, and local utility service areas. Flood control districts are particularly relevant for properties located in designated floodplains.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard exposure, including severe weather and flood risks. Market health is generally stable, though insurers maintain strict underwriting guidelines for properties in high-risk zones.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 52313, Linn County IA
Population
480
Median age
50.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$187,100
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$62,500
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.1%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
19.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
2.9%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Avg household size
2.4
White
85.2%
Black or African American
5.8%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Asian
2.5%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cedar Rapids High SchoolHigh6/10Cedar Rapids Community School DistrictGeneral performance rating based on state assessments.
Local Elementary SchoolElementary7/10Cedar Rapids Community School DistrictServes the immediate neighborhood.
School districts
Cedar Rapids Community School DistrictBLarge district serving the majority of the city with diverse programming.
Utilities & services
ElectricAlliant EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasMidAmerican EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetImOn CommunicationsLocal fiber and broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Collins AerospaceAerospaceMajor regional employer.
TransamericaInsuranceSignificant corporate presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 52313
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
2 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
4 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
3 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cedar River Trail
Park/Trail

Extensive multi-use trail system for recreation.

NewBo City Market
Shopping/Dining

A hub for local food vendors and community events.

Veterans Memorial Stadium
Sports

Home to the Cedar Rapids Kernels minor league baseball team.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase development focusing on residential and commercial growth.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.