LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Pulaski County, Arkansas sells for about $257,000, or $144 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 54 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 75% since 2000. Last year 43 of 77 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,121 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,121 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+11.7%). Worst: 2009 (-1.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

AR · past 12 months

AR 194.2USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,504

3-bed / month

$964
Studio
$969
1 bed
$1,121
2 bed
$1,504
3 bed
$1,810
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $257,0007.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 77 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

65

Relatively Moderate

Ice stormTornadoEarthquakeWinter weatherHailLightningStrong windHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $212,159,758.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.7%

2019 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201816682799475.3%15.6%$155,000
201917546▲8859▲77.7%▲16.5%▲$165,000▲

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Pulaski County, Arkansas

Little Rock market · minorrefreshed Oct 11, 2026, 1:02 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Dec 10, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Pulaski County housing market shows moderate price appreciation with a median sale price of $257,000. Inventory levels remain constrained, and days on market have trended slightly upward in recent months.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Arkansas state →Little Rock market →Pulaski County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 23 cities · 55 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$257,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$144
Median days on market
54
Active listings
1,462
Median price change YoY
+7.3%
Median asking rent
$1,200/mo
Population
399,125
Median household income
$66,000
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
70
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.9% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 78 days on market with 0.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

48
Momentum/100

3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 20.73% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
25
Usable area
846k sq ft
Mean building size
33,829 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
26 of 26 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$199,011
Median price / sq ft
$149
Median days on market
77.63
Active listings
20,975
Listings with price cuts
2.94%
Median price change YoY
+3.94%
Closed sales (monthly)
8,152
Months of supply
0.32
Sale-to-list ratio
20.73%
Median asking rent
$1,194/mo
Population
602,093
Median household income
$66,485

Deterministic aggregate of 26 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties2 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
2
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$2,118,615
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,150
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 19, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county26 of 26 ZIPs researched
Sort
Median price
$135,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
-2.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 28

Median price
$336,000
$/sqft
$156
Trend YoY
+0.3%
Days on mkt
51
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
20%
Supply (mo)
3.6
Listings
2,793
Median rent
$1,200

researched Sep 28

Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$118
Trend YoY
-0.3%
Days on mkt
51
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
20%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
233
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 28

Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 28

Median price
$352,500
$/sqft
$175
Trend YoY
-6.4%
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
301
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 28

Median price
$129,500
$/sqft
$89
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
19
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,121

researched Sep 28

Median price
$254,000
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
+9.2%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
10,923
Median rent
$1,126

researched Sep 28

Median price
$130,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
120
Median rent
$1,000

researched Sep 28

Median price
$140,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
-1.1%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
96.2%
Price cuts
20%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
67
Median rent
$995

researched Sep 28

Median price
$349,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.1
Listings
185
Median rent
$1,350

researched Sep 28

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Major amenities · Pulaski County, Arkansas
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profile2020 Decennial Census
Census profile · Pulaski County, Arkansas
Population
399,125
Median household income
$66,000

Census Bureau Profile

Sources · 8 cited
County city board · values & trends by city23 cities · 26 ZIP reports
Little Rock
city intel →
Median price$187,837
Price trend+2.8% YoY
Days on market104 med
Median rent$1,239
Population404,410
Active listings5,935
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
12 of 24 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
North Little Rock
city intel →
Median price$211,987
Price trend+6.1% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,124
Population68,692
Active listings11,222
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
4 of 9 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jacksonville
Median price$185,000
Price trend-0.3% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,150
Population38,437
Active listings233
1 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cabot
Median price$263,000
Price trend+9.6% YoY
Days on market76 med
Median rent$1,121
Population37,321
Active listings136
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sherwood
Median price$349,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,350
Population34,784
Active listings185
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Maumelle
Median price$352,500
Price trend-6.4% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$1,500
Population25,596
Active listings301
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Alexander
Median price$329,900
Price trend-0.3% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,122
Population21,495
Active listings190
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Paron
Median price$302,500
Price trend-7.7% YoY
Days on market64 med
Median rent$1,450
Population19,373
Active listings226
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mabelvale
Median price$0
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,069
Population15,736
Active listings62
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sweet Home
Median price$152,807
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,069
Population14,339
Active listings114
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Vilonia
Median price$243,078
Price trend+5.5% YoY
Days on market67 med
Median rent$1,121
Population10,122
Active listings106
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
England
Median price$0
Price trend-5.2% YoY
Days on market105 med
Median rent$850
Population5,842
Active listings53
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hensley
Median price$336,000
Price trend+0.3% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,200
Population5,457
Active listings2,793
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mayflower
Median price$173,200
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$985
Population5,206
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
College Station
Median price$135,000
Price trend-2.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$950
Population3,850
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Perryville
Median price$224,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market251 med
Median rent$909
Population3,649
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Redfield
Median price$214,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$909
Population3,377
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Roland
Median price$464,862
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,450
Population3,239
Active listings91
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Scott
Median price$172,450
Price trend-0.3% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,250
Population2,385
Active listings74
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bigelow
Median price$399,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$625
Population2,150
Active listings22
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wrightsville
Median price$0
Price trend-2.5% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$950
Population904
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Little Rock Air Force Base
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population0
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Woodson
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Pulaski County, Arkansas
Improvement District AssessmentsSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within the boundaries of a recorded municipal, suburban, or fire improvement district.

Parcels are subject to additional assessments (flat fee, per acre, or per structure) to fund district-specific infrastructure or services. Delinquent assessments incur specific penalties and costs as defined by the district's governing ordinance.

Arkansas Code Act 210 of 2011; Act 359 of 2021

County Property Tax LevyTaxationBinds every parcel

The Pulaski County Quorum Court levies an annual millage rate on the assessed value (20% of market value) of real property. The total tax bill is a composition of county, school district, municipal, and special district millage rates voted on locally.

Pulaski County Quorum Court 2025 Budget Ordinance

County-wide Real Property AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Real property is assessed at 20% of its full and fair market value. The county assessor conducts cyclical reappraisals to ensure assessments reflect current market value as required by state law.

Arkansas Code § 26-26-1902; Arkansas Constitution Article 16, Section 5(a)

State · Arkansas
Arkansas Municipal & County Planning and Zoning Enabling AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within incorporated municipal boundaries, extraterritorial planning jurisdictions, or counties with active planning commissions.

Submits residential parcels to police power land-use controls, setback requirements, density maximums, building height caps, and subdivision dedication mandates established by local planning commissions pursuant to state enabling acts. Municipalities may enforce zoning and subdivision controls within up to 5 miles of their corporate limits (extraterritorial jurisdiction).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 14-56-401 et seq. (Municipal Planning) and §§ 14-17-201 et seq. (County Planning).

Arkansas Property Owners Association Governance and Assessment Lien AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Residential parcels bound by recorded covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) establishing a property owners association (POA) or homeowners association (HOA).

Binds title to mandatory common-expense assessments, architectural controls, and association bylaws. Because Arkansas lacks a dedicated standalone single-family HOA statutory code, associations incorporate and operate under the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act (Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.). Covenants running with the land grant the association power to place statutory/contractual assessment liens on defaulting parcels and pursue foreclosure under covenant terms.

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.; Horizontal Property Act (for condominiums) Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-13-101 et seq.

Arkansas Judicial Mortgage Foreclosure and Statutory Post-Sale RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels where the lender elects judicial foreclosure in circuit court or where the security instrument lacks a power of sale.

Requires a civil complaint, judicial hearing, and entry of a foreclosure judgment followed by a commissioner's sale. Under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-49-106, mortgagors have a statutory one-year redemption period following a judicial foreclosure sale unless the right of redemption was expressly waived in the underlying mortgage instrument (which is common practice in commercial instruments but legally distinct in residential equity protections).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-49-101 through 18-49-106.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act (Non-Judicial Power-of-Sale Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels encumbered by a mortgage or deed of trust containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default.

Enables non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Requires the mortgagee/trustee to record and mail a Notice of Default and Intention to Sell at least 60 days prior to the scheduled sale date, publish notice once a week for four consecutive weeks, and post notice at the courthouse and online. The borrower retains a statutory right of reinstatement by curing default up to the time of sale. Once the trustee's deed is executed upon sale, statutory post-sale redemption rights are fully extinguished.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-50-101 et seq.

Arkansas Common Law Caveat Emptor & Real Estate Licensee Disclosure MandateDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Arkansas adheres to the common law doctrine of 'caveat emptor' (buyer beware) for unrepresented private sellers, meaning there is no state statutory requirement forcing a seller to provide a formal written property condition disclosure. However, if a licensed real estate broker or salesperson is involved in the transaction, Arkansas Real Estate Commission (AREC) regulations require affirmative disclosure of all known material adverse facts and defects affecting the property, and common law bars fraudulent concealment or active misrepresentation by sellers.

Arkansas Real Estate Commission Regulations; common law caveat emptor doctrine reaffirmed in AREC published guidance.

Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by a veteran certified by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs as 100% totally and permanently service-connected disabled, or an un-remarried surviving spouse/minor children.

Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-3-306.

Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment FreezeTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by an individual who is 65 years of age or older, or who is permanently and totally disabled.

Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. The taxable assessed value remains fixed and does not rise with subsequent reassessments unless the property undergoes substantial improvement or changes ownership outside of exempt transfers.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 1; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1120.

Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax CreditTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcel must be an owner-occupied single-family residence designated as the taxpayer's principal place of residence (homestead).

Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). Credit is non-refundable and cannot reduce the net tax below zero.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 3; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1118.

Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation)TaxationBinds every parcel

Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches 20% of full market value. Growth limitations do not apply to new construction or substantial improvements, and uncapping to full 20% market value occurs upon an arm's-length sale pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1123.

Adopted via Ark. Const. amend. 79 (effective 2000) and codified at Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-26-1120 through 26-26-1123.

Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and ValuationTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value. Tax Calculation Formula: Assessed Value = Appraised Market Value * 0.20; Gross Tax = Assessed Value * (Total Millage Rate / 1,000); Net Tax Due = Gross Tax - Applicable Credits. Millage includes a mandatory statewide minimum 25 mills Uniform Rate of Tax (URT) for school maintenance and operations under Ark. Const. art. 14, plus local county, municipal, and voter-approved millages.

Codified under Ark. Const. art. 14, art. 16, § 5; Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-24-104, 26-26-303, and 26-26-1201.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.