LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72113 sells for about $352,500, or $175 per square foot.

Prices are down 6.38% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 40 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,500 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72113

Pulaski County →Little Rock-North Little Rock marketrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 72113 housing market is currently experiencing a period of price stabilization following a year-over-year decline. Demand remains steady, supported by the area's appeal to families and its proximity to the Little Rock metro core. Inventory levels are measured, suggesting a balanced market environment for both buyers and sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to outdoor recreation and a manageable commute to the Little Rock metro area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 68.1 km²Water area · 4.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$352,500
-6.38% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 6.8% off nearest
Days on market
40 days
Active listings
301
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
18
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 6.4% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 40 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000$455,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,100$1,650$2,200$2,750$3,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
25,596

ZCTA 72113, Pulaski County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Maumelle generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader Little Rock metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a proactive community-policing posture.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 72113 ZIP code are part of the Pulaski County Special School District and the Maumelle school system, which are generally regarded as stable with moderate performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity. Flood risk is localized primarily near the Arkansas River banks.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by residential expansion and proximity to the Little Rock employment core. Infrastructure improvements focus on maintaining traffic flow along the Maumelle Boulevard corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize Maumelle Boulevard to access Interstate 430, providing a direct route to downtown Little Rock and the North Little Rock employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive outdoor amenities including Lake Maumelle, the Maumelle Country Club, and numerous community parks and trail systems like the Arkansas River Trail.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and stable demand, with a mix of single-family rentals and apartment complexes serving the local workforce.

Economy & employers

The economy is supported by a mix of retail, healthcare, and professional services, with many residents commuting to major employers in Little Rock and North Little Rock.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Maumelle Boulevard serving as the primary arterial road connecting to the regional highway network.

Development pipeline

Development pipeline focuses on residential growth and small-scale commercial expansion along the main thoroughfares.

County appraisal district

The Pulaski County Assessor maintains property valuations based on periodic reappraisals to ensure equitable taxation.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Pulaski County Special School District taxes and various municipal utility district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and hail risk, which are common in central Arkansas.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration to Arkansas remains positive, with the Little Rock metro area attracting residents from surrounding rural counties and out-of-state.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for efficient processing of defaults under the power of sale clause in deeds of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement detailing known material defects, though the state is generally caveat emptor.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72113, Pulaski County AR
Population
25,596
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$291,700
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$79,248
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
2.28
White
74.2%
Black
15.8%
Hispanic
4.5%
Asian
2.5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Maumelle High SchoolHighBPulaski County Special School DistrictServes the local high school population.
Maumelle Middle SchoolMiddleBPulaski County Special School DistrictPrimary middle school for the area.
School districts
Pulaski County Special School DistrictBLarge district serving multiple municipalities in the county.
Utilities & services
InternetAT&T / Ritter CommunicationsFiber and cable options available.
ElectricEntergy ArkansasPrimary electricity provider.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary gas provider.
Water/SewerCentral Arkansas WaterRegional water utility.
Major employers & industries
Maumelle School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local Retail/ServiceRetailSignificant contributor to local employment.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Maumelle
Waterfront

Major reservoir providing water supply and recreational boating/fishing.

Maumelle Country Club
Golf

Private golf course and social club serving the local community.

Arkansas River Trail
Trail

Extensive regional trail system for cycling and walking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Stone Canyon ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family home phases.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.