LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89429 sells for about $365,804, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89429 — Silver Springs

Lyon County →Reno marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 89429 market is experiencing steady appreciation as buyers seek more affordable alternatives to the Reno-Sparks core. While inventory remains tight, the market is balanced by a slower pace of sales and a cautious approach from buyers sensitive to interest rates. Growth is primarily driven by regional industrial expansion in the Fernley corridor.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for commuters and families seeking larger lot sizes and lower entry-level home prices compared to the more expensive Reno-Sparks housing market.

Parent geography
Silver Springs · no city intel reportLyon County →Reno market →Nevada state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 611.8 km²Water area · 26.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$365,804
+7.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
52 days
Active listings
229
Listings with price cuts
14%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
87
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 7.4% year over year.

42
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 8.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

70
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

71
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 17.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$650$1,300$1,950$2,600$3,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
8,132

ZCTA 89429, Lyon County NV

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.7%
Foreign-born residents
352
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
46.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
35.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
58.2%
Asia
23.6%
Europe
18.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Stagecoach area are generally lower than the regional averages for the Reno-Sparks metropolitan area, though property crime remains the primary concern for residents.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of the Lyon County School District, which generally receives moderate performance ratings compared to the more urbanized districts in Washoe County.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of high-desert environments in Western Nevada, and residents are encouraged to maintain defensible space around properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by spillover growth from the Reno-Fernley industrial corridor, with residents often commuting to major logistics and manufacturing employers in the region.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Lyon County based on the state's formula, which includes a cap on annual increases for primary residences; there is no state personal income tax in Nevada.

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires a 30-45 minute drive via US-50 or US-95A to reach major employment hubs in Fernley, Carson City, or the Reno-Sparks metropolitan area.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to high-desert outdoor activities, including off-roading, hiking, and proximity to the Lahontan State Recreation Area for water-based activities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a limited supply of single-family homes, with vacancy pressure remaining low due to the area's affordability relative to the Reno core.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the logistics and manufacturing sectors in nearby Fernley and the broader Reno-Sparks industrial base.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively reliant on private vehicles, with US-50 serving as the primary arterial route for regional access.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on low-density residential expansion, with limited commercial or mixed-use projects currently in the pipeline.

County appraisal district

The Lyon County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to Nevada's constitutional requirements for assessment at 35% of taxable value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Lyon County School District taxes and various local fire protection district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, though the area remains generally insurable through standard carriers.

Migration & population flows

Nevada continues to see net positive domestic migration, driven by affordability and business-friendly tax policies.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the deed of trust framework.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive real property disclosure form detailing the condition of the home and any known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89429, Lyon County NV
Population
8,132
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85.2%
Median home value
$264,700
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$60,661
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
9.5%
Renter share
14.8%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
33.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
17.1%
Avg household size
2.5
White
88.4%
Hispanic or Latino
7.2%
Other
4.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Stagecoach ElementaryElementaryAverageLyon County School DistrictPrimary local school serving the immediate community.
School districts
Lyon County School DistrictSatisfactoryCovers a large rural area with varying performance metrics across its schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasAvailable in most residential areas.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options; satellite and fixed wireless are common.
Major employers & industries
Regional Logistics CentersLogistics/WarehousingMajor regional employer base in nearby Fernley.
Major amenities · ZIP 89429
Family fun & things to do
4 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Lahontan State Recreation Area
Park/Waterfront

Provides extensive boating, fishing, and camping opportunities on the Lahontan Reservoir.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.