LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Reno, Nevada sells for about $587,000, or $335 per square foot.

Prices are up +10% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 49 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.3%

NV · past 12 months

NV 234.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175243

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Reno, Nevada

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 13, 2026, 6:32 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Reno housing market is showing signs of stabilization with a median price of $587,000, reflecting a 10% year-over-year increase. While inventory remains tight, the market is experiencing a two-speed dynamic where well-priced homes move quickly, while others require price adjustments to close. Overall, the region's economic diversification and steady population growth continue to support a resilient housing environment.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Reno yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2026) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Reno← Nevada state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 283.1 km²Water area · 7.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$587,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$335
Median days on market
49
Active listings
1,121
Listings with price cuts
43.2%
Median price change YoY
+10%
Closed sales (monthly)
343
Months of supply
3.3
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$1,850/mo
Population
264,165
Median household income
$85,605
Avg effective property tax rate
0.43%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
11 of 11 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$633,610
Median price / sq ft
$349
Median days on market
55.19
Active listings
17,057
Listings with price cuts
0.72%
Median price change YoY
+0.09%
Closed sales (monthly)
4,563
Months of supply
0.16
Sale-to-list ratio
6.18%
Median asking rent
$1,867/mo
Population
306,082
Median household income
$113,023

Deterministic aggregate of 11 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 6.18% of asking — demand is holding steady.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 12.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Reno, Nevada
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Truckee River Walk
Park/Trail

A scenic urban trail system that serves as a central gathering point for residents, offering walking paths, parks, and access to downtown dining.

Rancho San Rafael Regional Park
Park

One of the city's largest parks, featuring the Wilbur D. May Arboretum and Botanical Garden, providing significant green space and community event venues.

Nevada Museum of Art
Museum

A premier cultural institution in downtown Reno, hosting world-class exhibitions and serving as a focal point for the city's arts and culture scene.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Reno Public MarketMixed-UseCompletedA major redevelopment of a former shopping center into a modern food hall and retail hub, significantly enhancing the local amenity base.
Downtown Reno RevitalizationInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase efforts to improve streetscapes, pedestrian access, and public spaces to attract new businesses and residents to the city core.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Reno is an ideal fit for outdoor enthusiasts, young professionals, and families seeking a balance between urban amenities and mountain access. The city attracts commuters who value the lack of state income tax and investors looking for growth in a diversifying regional economy. Its diverse neighborhoods cater to a wide range of buyers, from those seeking historic charm in the Old Southwest to modern suburban living in Damonte Ranch.

Schools & education

The Washoe County School District serves the city, offering a diverse range of educational environments from highly-rated suburban schools to specialized magnet programs. While performance varies by neighborhood, the district is actively investing in infrastructure and curriculum improvements to boost student outcomes. Families often prioritize specific school zones when selecting residential locations, reflecting the importance of school quality in local property demand.

Transportation & infrastructure

Reno is served by a network of major highways including I-80 and US-395, facilitating regional connectivity. Public transit is provided by the RTC, which operates bus routes throughout the city, though the area remains largely car-dependent for daily commuting.

Recreation & amenities

Reno offers an extensive amenity base, featuring immediate access to the Sierra Nevada mountains for skiing, hiking, and water sports at nearby Lake Tahoe. Within the city, residents enjoy a robust system of parks, the Truckee River Walk, and a vibrant downtown arts and dining district. These recreational assets are primary drivers of lifestyle-based property demand and long-term value.

Rental market

The rental market in Reno is characterized by steady demand driven by a growing workforce and limited supply of new multi-family units. Vacancy rates remain relatively tight, supporting consistent rent growth, though the market has seen some stabilization compared to the rapid increases of previous years. Investor interest remains high, particularly for properties near the university and downtown employment hubs.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Reno's economy is anchored by a mix of logistics, technology, and healthcare, with significant momentum from the nearby Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center. Major employers include the University of Nevada, Reno, and various regional healthcare systems, contributing to a stable and diversifying job market.

Growth & development

Reno's economy is anchored by a transition from traditional gaming and tourism toward a diversified base including logistics, technology, and manufacturing. Major corporate investments and the expansion of the Tahoe-Reno Industrial Center continue to drive regional employment growth and infrastructure development. This momentum supports a steady demand for housing, though the city balances this growth with efforts to preserve its unique mountain-town character.

Development pipeline

The city is currently focused on infill development and the revitalization of the downtown core to accommodate population growth. Major projects include mixed-use residential and commercial developments aimed at increasing housing density near transit corridors.

Special districts

Parcels in Reno are subject to various special districts, including those for fire protection, flood control, and school district funding. These districts are managed at the county level and are reflected in the annual property tax assessments.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Reno experiences crime rates that are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most prevalent concern. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community policing initiatives to address trends in urban areas. Regional comparisons indicate that while Reno faces typical challenges for a city of its size, it remains a central hub for public safety resources in Northern Nevada.

Environmental & hazard

Reno faces moderate risks related to wildfire smoke and seasonal weather extremes, including heavy winter snow in higher elevations and dry summer conditions. Property insurance markets are increasingly sensitive to these environmental factors, leading to careful underwriting for homes in wildland-urban interface areas. Residents and investors are encouraged to maintain defensible space and review comprehensive hazard disclosures.

Insurance & hazard market

The property insurance market in Reno is stable but increasingly focused on wildfire risk mitigation. Premiums are influenced by proximity to wildland areas and the implementation of fire-resistant building standards.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Nevada) — Disabled Veterans Property Tax Exemption: Provides a partial exemption from property taxes based on the veteran's disability rating, which is applied to the assessed value of the property. State (Nevada) — Nevada Property Tax Assessment and Levy: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Taxable Value * 0.35) * Tax Rate = Total Property Tax. Taxable value is determined by county assessors, and the assessment ratio is fixed at 35% of taxable value.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,750$2,100$2,450$2,800$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Reno city, Nevada
Population
264,165
Median age
37.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
51.2%
Median home value
$548,300
Median gross rent
$1,550
Median household income
$85,605
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
48.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
1,500
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
12.7%
Avg household size
2.45
White
62.5%
Hispanic
24.8%
Asian
6.2%
Black
2.5%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov; figures represent city-level estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Reno High SchoolHigh8/10Washoe County School DistrictA historic and highly-regarded high school known for strong academic performance and community involvement.
Billinghurst Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Washoe County School DistrictServes a large portion of the city with a focus on comprehensive middle-level education.
Caughlin Ranch ElementaryElementary9/10Washoe County School DistrictConsistently recognized for high student achievement and parental engagement.
School districts
Washoe County School DistrictBThe primary district serving Reno, managing a large network of schools with a focus on expanding career and technical education programs.
Utilities & services
Electricity/GasNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
WaterTruckee Meadows Water AuthorityManages water resources for the Reno-Sparks area.
InternetCharter Spectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers serving the city.
Major employers & industries
University of Nevada, RenoEducationMajor regional employer and research hub.
Renown HealthHealthcareLargest private employer in the region.
TeslaManufacturingSignificant regional employer at the nearby Gigafactory.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city11 ZIP reports · 11 researched
Sources · 10 cited